N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 2104
Insurance brokers
- licensing
(a)
(1) The superintendent may issue an insurance broker’s license to any individual, firm, association or corporation, hereinafter designated as “licensee,” who or which is deemed by him trustworthy and competent to act as a broker in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the insured, and who or which is otherwise qualified as herein required, and who or which has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed.(2)
The purpose of this section is to protect the public by requiring and maintaining professional standards of conduct on the part of all insurance brokers acting as such within this state.(b)
(1) Such license shall confer upon the licensee authority to act in this state as insurance broker, and upon every natural person named as sub-licensee in such license authority to act in this state as insurance broker in the name of and on behalf of such licensee, with respect to the following lines of authority: (A) life insurance, variable life and variable annuity products, accident and health insurance and sickness or any other line of authority deemed to be similar by the superintendent, including for this purpose, health maintenance organization contracts and legal services insurance; or (B) any and every line of authority, except life insurance and variable life and variable annuity products.(2)
A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named in such license must be qualified to obtain a license as an insurance broker, and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the times and at the rates hereinafter specified.(3)
The license shall contain the licensee’s name, address, personal identification number, the date of issuance, the licensee’s lines of authority, the expiration date and any other information the superintendent deems necessary.(c)
(1) Every individual applicant for such license and every proposed sub-licensee shall be of the age of eighteen years or over at the time of the issuance of such license. No individual shall be deemed qualified to obtain such license or to be named as sub-licensee therein unless he shall comply with the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) following: (A) He shall have successfully completed a course or courses, approved as to method and content by the superintendent, covering the principal branches of the insurance business and requiring, in the case of a license under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of this section, not less than ninety hours, and in the case of a license under subparagraph (A) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of this section, not less than forty hours of classroom work or the equivalent thereof in correspondence work. Such course or courses either were given by a degree conferring college or university which has, when such course is taken by such individual, a curriculum or curricula registered with the state education department, whether such course be given as a part of any such curriculum or separately, or were given by the The College of Insurance, or by any other institution which maintains equivalent standards of instruction, which has been continuously in existence for not less than five years prior to the taking of such course by such individual, and which shall have been approved for such purpose by the superintendent. (B) He shall have been regularly employed by an insurance company or an insurance agent or an insurance broker, for a period or periods aggregating not less than one year during the three years next preceding the date of application, in the case of a license under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of this section, in responsible insurance duties relating to the underwriting or adjusting of losses in any one or more of the following branches of insurance: fire, marine, liability and workers’ compensation, and fidelity and surety; in the case of a license under subparagraph (A) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of this section in responsible insurance duties relating to the use of life insurance, accident and health insurance and annuity contracts in the design and administration of plans for estate conservation and distribution, employee benefits and business continuation; and he shall submit with his application a statement subscribed and affirmed as true under the penalties of perjury by such employer or employers stating facts which show compliance with this requirement. (C) He shall have been regularly employed by an insurance company or an insurance agent or an insurance broker, for a period or periods aggregating not less than one year, during the three years next preceding the date of entrance into the service of the armed forces of the United States or immediately following his discharge therefrom, in the case of a license under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of this section, in responsible insurance duties relating to the underwriting or adjusting of losses in any one or more of the following branches of insurance: fire, marine, liability and workers’ compensation, and fidelity and surety; in the case of a license under subparagraph (A) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of this section in responsible insurance duties relating to the use of life insurance, accident and health insurance and annuity contracts in the design and administration of plans for estate conservation and distribution, employee benefits and business continuation; provided the application for such license is filed within one year from the date of discharge; and he shall submit with his application a statement subscribed and affirmed as true under the penalties of perjury by such employer or employers stating facts which show compliance with this requirement.(2)
* * *