N.Y. Insurance Law Section 2108
Adjusters
  • licensing and duties
(a)
(1) Adjusters shall be licensed as independent adjusters or as public adjusters.
(2)
The superintendent may prescribe the types of independent adjusters’ licenses according to the kind or kinds of insurance claims which the licensee is to be authorized to investigate and adjust.
* * *
No insurer, agent or other representative of an insurer shall pay any fees or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as an independent adjuster except to a licensed independent adjuster or to a person excepted from the licensing requirement pursuant to subsection (g) of § 2101 (Definitions)section two thousand one hundred one of this article.
(b)
The holder of a license under this section may act as an adjuster without any other or additional license.
(c)
(1) The superintendent may issue an independent adjuster’s license or a public adjuster’s license to any person, firm, association or corporation, hereinafter designated as licensee, who, or which, is trustworthy and competent to act as an adjuster in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the people of this state and who, or which, has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed.
(2)
A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named as such in the license issued to a firm, association or corporation must be qualified to obtain a license as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the times and at the rate hereinafter specified. Each such sub-licensee shall be authorized, pursuant to such license, to act as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, only on behalf of the licensee.
(3)
Every individual applicant for a license under this section and every proposed sub-licensee shall be eighteen years of age or over at the time of the issuance of such license.
(d)
(1) Before any such license or any renewal thereof shall be issued by the superintendent there shall be filed in his office a written application therefor. Such application shall be in the form or forms and supplements and contain information the superintendent prescribes.
(2)
Each person or individual signing such application shall, with such application, submit to the superintendent fingerprints of his two hands recorded in such manner as may be specified by the superintendent or his authorized representative. Before approving such application it shall be the duty of the superintendent or his authorized representative to compare such fingerprints with fingerprints filed with the division of criminal justice services. Such fingerprints may also be submitted to the federal bureau of investigation for a national criminal history record check.
(3)
* * *