N.Y. Insurance Law Section 2108
Adjusters
  • licensing and duties
(a)
(1) Adjusters shall be licensed as independent adjusters or as public adjusters.
(2)
The superintendent may prescribe the types of independent adjusters’ licenses according to the kind or kinds of insurance claims which the licensee is to be authorized to investigate and adjust.
(3)
No adjuster shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster, and no adjuster shall act on behalf of an insured unless licensed as a public adjuster.
(4)
No insurer, agent or other representative of an insurer shall pay any fees or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as an independent adjuster except to a licensed independent adjuster or to a person excepted from the licensing requirement pursuant to subsection (g) of § 2101 (Definitions)section two thousand one hundred one of this article.
(b)
The holder of a license under this section may act as an adjuster without any other or additional license.
(c)
(1) The superintendent may issue an independent adjuster’s license or a public adjuster’s license to any person, firm, association or corporation, hereinafter designated as licensee, who, or which, is trustworthy and competent to act as an adjuster in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the people of this state and who, or which, has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed.
(2)
A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named as such in the license issued to a firm, association or corporation must be qualified to obtain a license as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the times and at the rate hereinafter specified. Each such sub-licensee shall be authorized, pursuant to such license, to act as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, only on behalf of the licensee.
(3)
Every individual applicant for a license under this section and every proposed sub-licensee shall be eighteen years of age or over at the time of the issuance of such license.
(d)
(1) Before any such license or any renewal thereof shall be issued by the superintendent there shall be filed in his office a written application therefor. Such application shall be in the form or forms and supplements and contain information the superintendent prescribes.
(2)
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the superintendent, in order to facilitate the settlement of claims under insurance contracts involving widespread property losses arising out of a conflagration or catastrophe common to all such losses, may issue a temporary permit for a term not exceeding one hundred twenty days to any person, whether he be a resident of this state or a non-resident, to act as an independent adjuster on behalf of an authorized insurer or insurers, provided any such insurer shall execute and file in the office of the superintendent a written application for the permit in the form prescribed by the superintendent, which application shall contain such information as he may require and shall certify that the person named therein to be designated in the temporary permit is qualified by experience and training to adjust claims arising under insurance contracts issued by any insurer. The superintendent may in his discretion renew such permit for an additional term or terms as may be necessary to adjust such claims.
(o)
No licensee shall in connection with the transaction of his business as an adjuster make any misrepresentation of facts or advise any person on questions of law.
(p)
No adjuster shall have any right to compensation from any insured for or on account of services rendered to such insured as a public adjuster unless such right to compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation. The superintendent shall establish and prescribe regulations:
(1)
to provide for a standard form and terms of said written memorandum for compensation, including the maximum amount to be charged;
(2)
to provide for compliance with article ten-A of the personal property law relating to door to door sales; however, for the purpose of this section, “door to door sale” in addition to the definition thereof contained in subdivision one of Personal Property Law § 426 (Definitions)section four hundred twenty-six of the personal property law, shall include any contract entered into by a public adjuster to adjust losses;
(3)
to provide for maintenance of appropriate books and records to be maintained by public adjusters which shall be kept subject to inspection and examination by the superintendent; and
(4)
to provide for such other regulations that are deemed necessary by the superintendent for the proper and adequate supervision of public adjusters.
(q)
The superintendent may issue a replacement for a currently in force license which has been lost or destroyed. Before such replacement license shall be issued, there shall be on file in the office of the superintendent a written application for such replacement license, affirming under penalty of perjury that the original license has been lost or destroyed, together with a fee of fifteen dollars.
(r)
(1) The following continuing education requirements shall apply to resident and non-resident persons licensed as public adjusters.
(2)
* * *