N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 2128
Commission and fee sharing prohibited
(a)
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections two thousand three hundred twenty-four and four thousand two hundred twenty-four of this chapter, no licensee subject to this article shall receive any commissions or fees or shares thereof in connection with insurance coverages placed for or insurance services rendered to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state, unless such licensee actually placed insurance coverages on behalf of or rendered insurance services to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state.(b)
The superintendent shall, by regulation, require licensees subject to this article to file disclosure statements with the department of financial services and the most senior official of the governmental unit involved, with respect to any insurance coverages placed for or insurance services rendered to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state, except that neither a title insurance corporation nor a title insurance agent shall be required to file a disclosure statement if an industrial development agency, state of New York mortgage agency or its successor, or any similar type of entity, is the named insured under the policy and is a mortgagee with respect to the property insured.
Source:
Section 2128 — Commission and fee sharing prohibited, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/ISC/2128
(updated Oct. 3, 2014; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).