N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 2103
Insurance agents
- licensing
(a)
The superintendent may issue a license to any person, firm or corporation who or which has complied with the requirements of this chapter, authorizing such licensee to act as an insurance agent with respect to the lines of authority for life insurance, variable life and variable annuity products, or accident and health insurance and 
* * *
of authority requested. An individual or entity licensed in another state who moves to this state shall make an application within ninety days of establishing legal residence to become a resident licensee. No prelicensing education or examination shall be required of that person to obtain any line of authority previously held in the prior state except where the superintendent determines otherwise by regulation.(h)
The superintendent may refuse to issue any insurance agent’s license if, in his judgment, the proposed licensee or any sub-licensee is not trustworthy and competent to act as such agent, or has given cause for the revocation or suspension of such a license, or has failed to comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of such license.(i)
(1) The superintendent may require from every applicant and from every proposed sub-licensee, before or after issuing any such license, a statement subscribed and affirmed as true by the applicant under the penalties of perjury as to the ownership of any interest in an applicant firm, association or corporation and as to facts indicating whether any applicant has been by reason of an existing license, if any, or will be by reason of the license applied for, receiving any benefit or advantage in violation of § 2324 (Rebating and discrimination)section two thousand three hundred twenty-four of this chapter, and also as to such facts as he may deem pertinent to the requirements of this subsection. The superintendent may refuse to issue, suspend or revoke a license, as the case may be, to or of any applicant if he finds that such applicant has been or will be, as aforesaid, receiving any benefit or advantage in violation of § 2324 (Rebating and discrimination)section two thousand three hundred twenty-four of this chapter, or if he finds that more than ten percent of the aggregate net commissions, received during the twelve month period immediately preceding, if any, or to be received during the ensuing twelve months, by the applicant, resulted or will result from insurance on the property and risks: (A) of the spouse of an individual applicant; and of any corporation of which such individual applicant or his or her spouse or both own more than fifty percent of the shares; and of any affiliated or subsidiary corporations of such corporation; and of the members of any firm or association and their spouses, of which firm or association the individual applicant or his or her spouse is a member; (B) of the members of an applicant firm or association and their respective spouses, and of the owners of any interest in such firm or association and their respective spouses, and of any corporation of which such firm or association or the members or owners and their respective spouses, either individually or in the aggregate, own
* * *