N.Y. Insurance Law Section 7802
Definitions
In this article:
(a)
“Accredited investors” shall be as defined in regulation D, rule 501 of the Federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
(b)
“Advertisement” means any written, electronic or printed communication or any communication by means of recorded telephone messages or transmitted on radio, television, the Internet or similar communications med
* * *
“Life expectancy” means the arithmetic mean of the number of months the insured can be expected to live taking into consideration medical records and appropriate experiential data.
(j)
“Life settlement broker” means a person who, for compensation, solicits, negotiates or offers to negotiate a life settlement contract; except that such term shall not include a licensed life settlement provider, or representative thereof, licensed attorney at law, certified public accountant, or financial planner that is accredited by a nationally recognized accreditation agency acceptable to the superintendent, who is retained in his or her professional capacity, does not advertise as being in the business of life settlements and is compensated without regard to whether a life settlement contract is effectuated.
(k)
(1) “Life settlement contract” means an agreement establishing the terms under which compensation is provided to an owner, which compensation is less than the expected death benefit of the policy, in return for the assignment, transfer, sale, release, devise or bequest of any portion of: (A) the death benefit; (B) the ownership of the policy; or (C) any beneficial interest in the policy, or in a trust or any other entity that owns the policy, where a primary purpose of the transaction is to acquire the policy.
(2)
“Life settlement contract” shall include an agreement, entered into after the effective date of this article, described in paragraph one of this subsection regardless of the date the compensation is provided and regardless of the date the assignment, transfer, sale, devise or bequest is effectuated.
(3)
“Life settlement contract” shall not include: (A) an assignment of a policy as collateral for a loan by any depository institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the National Credit Union Administration; (B) an assignment of a policy as collateral for a loan made by a licensed financial institution under which the lender takes an interest in a life insurance policy solely to secure repayment of a loan or, if there is a default on the loan and the policy is transferred, the transfer of the policy by the lender, provided that the default itself is not pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any other person for the purpose of evading regulation under this article; (C) an assignment of a policy as collateral for a loan made by a lender that does not violate article twelve-B of the banking law; (D) the making of a policy loan, or the paying of surrender benefits or other benefits, by the issuer of a policy with respect to that policy; (E) an exchange of life insurance policies in a transaction described by section 1035 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; (F) an agreement made by an individual to take an assignment, purchase, or otherwise receive the death benefit or ownership of any
* * *