N.Y. Labor Law Section 651
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
“Commissioner” means the industrial commissioner.
2.
“Department” means the labor department.
3.
“Board” or “wage board” means a board created as provided in this article.
4.
“Occupation” means an industry, trade, business or class of work in which employees are gainfully employed.
5.
“Employee” includes any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation, but shall not include any individual who is employed or permitted to work:
(a)
on a casual basis in service as a part time baby sitter in the home of the employer;
(b)
in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity;
(c)
as an outside salesman;
(d)
as a driver engaged in operating a taxicab;
(e)
as a volunteer, learner or apprentice by a corporation, unincorporated association, community chest, fund or foundation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual;
(f)
as a member of a religious order, or as a duly ordained, commissioned or licensed minister, priest or rabbi, or as a sexton, or as a christian science reader;
(g)
in or for such a religious or charitable institution, which work is incidental to or in return for charitable aid conferred upon such individual and not under any express contract of hire;
(h)
in or for such a religious, educational or charitable institution if such individual is a student;
(i)
in or for such a religious, educational or charitable institution if the earning capacity of such individual is impaired by age or by physical or mental deficiency or injury;
(j)
in or for a summer camp or conference of such a religious, educational or charitable institution for not more than three months annually;
(k)
as a staff counselor in a children’s camp;
(l)
in or for a college or university fraternity, sorority, student association or faculty association, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, and which is recognized by such college or university, if such individual is a student;
(m)
by a federal, state or municipal government or political subdivision thereof;
(n)
as a volunteer at a recreational or amusement event run by a business that operates such events, provided that no single such event lasts longer than eight consecutive days and no more than one such event concerning substantially the same subject matter occurs in any calendar year, where (1) any such volunteer shall be at least eighteen years of age, (2) a business seeking coverage under this paragraph shall notify every volunteer in writing, in language acceptable to the commissioner, that by volunteering his or her services, such volunteer is waiving his or her right to receive the minimum wage pursuant to this article, and (3) such notice shall be signed and dated by a representative of the business and the volunteer and kept on file by the business for thirty-six months;
(o)
in the delivery of newspapers or shopping news to the consumer by a person who is not performing commercial goods transportation services for a commercial goods transportation contractor within the meaning of article 25-C (The New York State Commercial Goods Transportation Industry Fair Play Act)article twenty-five-C of this chapter; or
(p)
having entered into a contract to play baseball at the minor league level and who is compensated pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement that expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees. The exclusions from the term “employee” contained in this subdivision shall be as defined by regulations of the commissioner. “Employee” also includes any individual employed or permitted to work in any non-teaching capacity by a school district or board of cooperative educational services except that the provisions of sections six hundred fifty-three through six hundred fifty-nine of this article shall not be applicable in any such case.
6.
“Employer” includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer.
7.
“Wage” includes allowances, in the amount determined in accordance with the provisions of this article, for gratuities and, when furnished by the employer to employees, for meals, lodging, apparel, and other such items, services and facilities.
8.
“Non-profitmaking institution” means any corporation, unincorporated association, community chest, fund or foundation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
9.
“Food service worker” means any employee primarily engaged in the serving of food or beverages to guests, patrons or customers in the hotel or restaurant industries, including, but not limited to, wait staff, bartenders, captains and bussing personnel; and who regularly receive tips from such guests, patrons or customers.