N.Y. Labor Law Section 661
Records of employers
For all employees covered by this article, every employer shall establish, maintain, and preserve for not less than six years contemporaneous, true, and accurate payroll records showing for each week worked the hours worked, the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other basis; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages for each employee, plus such other information as the commissioner deems material and necessary. For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner’s minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the payroll records must include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay, the overtime rate or rates of pay, the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked. For all employees paid a piece rate, the payroll records shall include the applicable piece rate or rates of pay and number of pieces completed at each piece rate. On demand, the employer shall furnish to the commissioner or his duly authorized representative a sworn statement of the hours worked, rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other basis; gross wages; deductions; and allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, for each employee, plus such other information as the commissioner deems material and necessary. Every employer shall keep such records open to inspection by the commissioner or his duly authorized representative at any reasonable time. Every employer of an employee shall keep a digest and summary of this article or applicable wage order, which shall be prepared by the commissioner, posted in a conspicuous place in his establishment and shall also keep posted such additional copies of said digest and summary as the commissioner prescribes. Employers shall, on request, be furnished with copies of this article and of orders, and of digests and summaries thereof, without charge. Employers shall permit the commissioner or his duly authorized representative to question without interference any employee of such employer in a private location at the place of employment and during working hours in respect to the wages paid to and the hours worked by such employee or other employees.