N.Y. Tax Law Section 1503
Computation of entire net income
(a)
The entire net income of a taxpayer shall be its total net income from all sources which shall be presumably the same as the life insurance company taxable income (which shall include, in the case of a stock life insurance company that has a balance, as determined as of the close of such company’s last taxable year beginning before January first, two thousand eighteen, in an existing policyholders surplus account, as such term is defined in section 815 of the internal revenue code as such section was in effect for taxable years beginning before January first, two thousand eighteen, the amount of one-eighth of such balance), taxable income of a partnership or taxable income, but not alternative minimum taxable income, as the case may be, which the taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury department, for the taxable year or, in the case of a corporation exempt from federal income tax (other than the tax on unrelated business taxable income imposed under section 511 of the internal revenue code) but not exempt from tax under section fifteen hundred one, the taxable income which such taxpayer would have been required to report but for such exemption, except as hereinafter provided.
(b)
Modifications. In computing entire net income, the following modifications shall be made:
(1)
Entire net income shall not include: (A) income, gains and losses from subsidiary capital which do not include the amount of a recovery in respect of any war loss, except that this modification shall not apply to the amount described in subparagraph (S) of this paragraph; (B) fifty percent of dividends other than from subsidiaries, except that this modification shall not apply to the amount described in subparagraph (S) of this paragraph, and except that, in the case of a life insurance company, such modification shall apply only with respect to the company’s share of such dividends, which share means the percentage determined under paragraph one of subsection (a) of section eight hundred twelve of the internal revenue code; (C) any refund or credit of a tax imposed under this article or section one hundred eighty-seven, or article 23 (Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Mobility Tax)article twenty-three of this chapter heretofore in effect to the extent properly included as income for federal income tax purposes, for which no exclusion or deduction was allowed in determining the taxpayer’s entire net income under this article for any prior year; (D) that portion of wages or salaries paid or incurred for the taxable year for which a deduction is not allowed pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred eighty-C of the internal revenue code; (E) in the case of a taxpayer who is separately or as a partner of a partnership doing an insurance business as a member of the New York insurance exchange described in Insurance Law § 6201 (New York insurance exchange)section six thousand two hundred one of the insurance law, any item of income, gain, loss or deduction of such business which is the taxpayer’s distributive or pro rata share for federal income tax purposes or which the taxpayer is
* * *
In determining entire net income, there shall be subtracted, to the extent not deductible in determining federal taxable income: (A) interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations or securities the income from which is subject to tax under this article but exempt from federal income tax; (B) ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year attributable to income which is subject to tax under this article but exempt from federal income tax; and (C) the amortizable bond premium for the taxable year on any bond the interest on which is subject to tax under this article but exempt from federal income tax.
(4)
Any “net operating loss deduction” or “operations loss deduction” allowable under sections one hundred seventy-two or eight hundred ten of the internal revenue code, respectively, which is allowable to the taxpayer for federal income tax purposes: (A) shall be adjusted to reflect the modifications required by the other paragraphs of this subdivision; (B) shall not, however, exceed any such deduction allowable to the taxpayer for the taxable year for federal income tax purposes; and (C) shall not include any such loss incurred in a taxable year beginning prior to January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four or during any taxable year in which the taxpayer was not subject to the tax imposed under section fifteen hundred one.
(5)
In case of property of a taxpayer acquired prior to January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, and disposed of thereafter, the computation of entire net income shall be modified as follows: (A) no gain shall be deemed to have been derived if either the cost or the fair market price or value on January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, exceeds the value realized; (B) no loss shall be deemed to have been sustained if either the cost or the fair market price or value on January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, is less than the value realized; (C) where both the cost and the fair market price or value on January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, are less than the value realized, the basis for computing gain shall be the cost or the fair market price or value on such date, whichever is higher; (D) where both the cost and the fair market price or value on January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, are in excess of the value realized, the basis for computing loss shall be the cost or the fair market price or value on such date, whichever is lower.
(6)
There shall be excluded from the computation of entire net income any amount allowed as a deduction for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year under section twelve hundred twelve of the internal revenue code as a capital loss carryforward to the taxable year which resulted from a capital loss occurring in any taxable year in which the taxpayer was not subject to tax under section fifteen hundred one.
(7)
* * *