N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 384-B
Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children
- commitment by court order
- modification of commitment and restoration of par...
1.
Statement of legislative findings and intent.(a)
* * *
The family court shall have exclusive, original jurisdiction over any proceeding brought upon grounds specified in paragraph (c), (d) or (e) of subdivision four of this section, and the family court and surrogate’s court shall have concurrent, original jurisdiction over any proceeding brought upon grounds specified in paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision four of this section, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (c-1) of this subdivision.(e)
A proceeding under this section is originated by a petition on notice served upon the child’s parent or parents, the attorney for the child’s parent or parents and upon such other persons as the court may in its discretion prescribe. Such notice shall inform the parents and such other persons that the proceeding may result in an order freeing the child for adoption without the consent of or notice to the parents or such other persons. Such notice also shall inform the parents and such other persons of their right to the assistance of counsel, including any right they may have to have counsel assigned by the court in any case where they are financially unable to obtain counsel. When the proceeding is initiated in family court service of the petition and other process shall be made in accordance with the provisions of section six hundred seventeen of the family court act, and when the proceeding is initiated in surrogate’s court, service shall be made in accordance with the provisions of section three hundred seven of the surrogate’s court procedure act.
* * *
An order committing the guardianship and custody of a child pursuant to this section shall be granted only upon one or more of the following grounds:(a)
Both parents of the child are dead, and no guardian of the person of such child has been lawfully appointed; or(b)
The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child would otherwise be required in accordance with Domestic Relations Law § 111 (Whose consent required)section one hundred eleven of the domestic relations law, abandoned such child for the period of six months immediately prior to the date on which the petition is filed in the court; or(c)
The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child would otherwise be required in accordance with Domestic Relations Law § 111 (Whose consent required)section one hundred eleven of the domestic relations law, are presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness or intellectual disability, to provide proper and adequate care for a child who has been in the care of an authorized agency for the period of one year immediately prior to the date on which the petition is filed in the court; or(d)
The child is a permanently neglected child; or(e)
The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child would otherwise be required in accordance with Domestic Relations Law § 111 (Whose consent required)section one hundred eleven of the domestic relations law, severely or repeatedly abused such child. Where a court has determined that reasonable efforts to reunite the child with his or her parent are not required, pursuant to the family court act or this chapter, a petition to terminate parental rights on the ground of severe abuse as set forth in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision eight of this section may be filed immediately upon such determination.5.
(a) For the purposes of this section, a child is “abandoned” by his parent if such parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, such ability to visit and communicate shall be presumed.(b)
The subjective intent of the parent, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of the foregoing parental acts manifesting such intent, shall not preclude a determination that such parent has abandoned his or her child. In making such determination, the court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts, if any, by an authorized agency to encourage the parent to perform the acts specified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.6.
(a) For the purposes of this section, “mental illness” means an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or judgment to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child as defined in the family court act.(b)
For the purposes of this section, “intellectual disability” means subaverage intellectual functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive behavior to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child as defined in the family court act; provided, however, that case law regarding use of the phrase “mental retardation” under this section shall be applicable to the term “intellectual disability”.(c)
The legal sufficiency of the proof in a proceeding upon the ground set forth in paragraph (c) of subdivision four of this section shall not be determined until the judge has taken the testimony of a psychologist, or psychiatrist, in accordance with paragraph (e) of this subdivision.(d)
* * *
services, to aid in the development of a meaningful relationship between the parent and child. Wherever possible, such information shall include transitional and family support services located in the community to which an incarcerated parent or parent participating in a residential substance abuse treatment program shall return.8.
(a) For the purposes of this section a child is “severely abused” by his or her parent if (i) the child has been found to be an abused child as a result of reckless or intentional acts of the parent committed under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, which result in serious physical injury to the child as defined in subdivision ten of section 10.00 of the penal law; or(ii)
the child has been found to be an abused child, as defined in paragraph (iii) of subdivision (e) of section ten hundred twelve of the family court act, as a result of such parent’s acts; provided, however, the respondent must have committed or knowingly allowed to be committed a felony sex offense as defined in sections 130.25, 130.30, 130.35, former sections 130.40, 130.45, 130.50, sections 130.65, 130.67, 130.70, 130.75, 130.80, 130.95 and 130.96 of the penal law and, for the purposes of this section the corroboration requirements contained in the penal law shall not apply to proceedings under this section; or(iii)
* * *