N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 384-B
Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children
- commitment by court order
- modification of commitment and restoration of par...
1.
Statement of legislative findings and intent.(a)
The legislature recognizes that the health and safety of children is of paramount importance. To the extent it is consistent with the health and safety of the child, the legislature further hereby finds that:(i)
it is desirable for children to grow up with a normal family life in a permanent home and that such circumstance offers the best opportunity for children to develop and thrive;(ii)
it is generally desirable for the child to remain with or be returned to the birth parent because the child’s need for a normal family life will usually best be met in the home of its birth parent, and that parents are entitled to bring up their own children unless the best interests of the child would be thereby endangered;(iii)
the state’s first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has already left home; and(iv)
when it is clear that the birth parent cannot or will not provide a normal family home for the child and when continued foster care is not an appropriate plan for the child, then a permanent alternative home should be sought for the child.(b)
The legislature further finds that many children who have been placed in foster care experience unnecessarily protracted stays in such care without being adopted or returned to their parents or other custodians. Such unnecessary stays may deprive these children of positive, nurturing family relationships and have deleterious effects on their development into responsible, productive citizens. The legislature further finds that provision of a timely procedure for the termination, in appropriate cases, of the rights of the birth parents could reduce such unnecessary stays. It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this section to provide procedures not only assuring that the rights of the birth parent are protected, but also, where positive, nurturing parent-child relationships no longer exist, furthering the best interests, needs, and rights of the child by terminating parental rights and freeing the child for adoption.2.
For the purposes of this section, (a) “child” shall mean a person under the age of eighteen years; and, (b) “parent” shall include an incarcerated parent unless otherwise qualified.3.
* * *
The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child would otherwise be required in accordance with Domestic Relations Law § 111 (Whose consent required)section one hundred eleven of the domestic relations law, severely or repeatedly abused such child. Where a court has determined that reasonable efforts to reunite the child with his or her parent are not required, pursuant to the family court act or this chapter, a petition to terminate parental rights on the ground of severe abuse as set forth in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision eight of this section may be filed immediately upon such determination.5.
(a) For the purposes of this section, a child is “abandoned” by his parent if such parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, such ability to visit and communicate shall be presumed.(b)
The subjective intent of the parent, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of the foregoing parental acts manifesting such intent, shall not preclude a determination that such parent has abandoned his or her child. In making such determination, the court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts, if any, by an authorized agency to encourage the parent to perform the acts specified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision.6.
(a) For the purposes of this section, “mental illness” means an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or judgment to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child as defined in the
* * *
shall not be deemed a substantial contact.(c)
As used in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, “to plan for the future of the child” shall mean to take such steps as may be necessary to provide an adequate, stable home and parental care for the child within a period of time which is reasonable under the financial circumstances available to the parent. The plan must be realistic and feasible, and good faith effort shall not, of itself, be determinative. In determining whether a parent has planned for the future of the child, the court may consider the failure of the parent to utilize medical, psychiatric, psychological and other social and rehabilitative services and material resources made available to such parent.(d)
For the purposes of this subdivision:(i)
A parent shall not be deemed unable to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child by reason of such parent’s use of drugs or alcohol, except while the parent is actually hospitalized or institutionalized therefor; and(ii)
The time during which a parent is actually hospitalized or institutionalized shall not interrupt, but shall not be part of, a period of failure to maintain contact with or plan for the future of a child.(e)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, evidence of diligent efforts by an agency to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship shall not be required when:(i)
* * *
An incarcerated parent has failed on more than one occasion while incarcerated to cooperate with an authorized agency in its efforts to assist such parent to plan for the future of the child, as such phrase is defined in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, or in such agency’s efforts to plan and arrange visits with the child as described in subparagraph five of paragraph (f) of this subdivision.(f)
As used in this subdivision, “diligent efforts” shall mean reasonable attempts by an authorized agency to assist, develop and encourage a meaningful relationship between the parent and child, including but not limited to: (1) consultation and cooperation with the parents in developing a plan for appropriate services to the child and his family; (2) making suitable arrangements for the parents to visit the child except that with respect to an incarcerated parent, arrangements for the incarcerated parent to visit the child outside the correctional facility shall not be required unless reasonably feasible and in the best interest of the child; (3) provision of services and other assistance to the parents, except incarcerated parents, so that problems preventing the discharge of the child from care may be resolved or ameliorated; (4) informing the parents at appropriate intervals of the child’s progress, development and health; (5) making suitable arrangements with a correctional facility and other appropriate persons for an incarcerated parent to visit the child within the correctional
* * *
suspending judgment in accordance with section six hundred thirty-three of the family court act, upon a further finding, based on clear and convincing, competent, material and relevant evidence introduced in a dispositional hearing, that the best interests of the child require such commitment or suspension of judgment. Where the disposition ordered is the commitment of guardianship and custody pursuant to this section, an initial freed child permanency hearing shall be completed pursuant to section one thousand eighty-nine of the family court act.9.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to terminate, upon commitment of the guardianship and custody of a child to an authorized agency or foster parent, any rights and benefits, including but not limited to rights relating to contact with siblings, inheritance, succession, social security, insurance and wrongful death action claims, possessed by or available to the child pursuant to any other provision of law. For purposes of this section, “siblings” shall include half-siblings and those who would be deemed siblings or half-siblings but for the termination of parental rights or death of a parent. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a child committed to the custody and guardianship of an authorized agency pursuant to this section shall be deemed to continue in foster care until such time as an adoption or another planned permanent living arrangement is finalized. Where the disposition ordered is the commitment of guardianship and custody pursuant to this section, an initial freed child permanency hearing shall be held pursuant to section one thousand eighty-nine of the family court act.10.
* * *