N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 384-B
Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children
- commitment by court order
- modification of commitment and restoration of par...
1.
Statement of legislative findings and intent.(a)
* * *
(a) For the purposes of this section, “mental illness” means an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or judgment to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child as defined in the family court act.(b)
For the purposes of this section, “intellectual disability” means subaverage intellectual functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive behavior to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child as defined in the family court act; provided, however, that case law regarding use of the phrase “mental retardation” under this section shall be applicable to the term “intellectual disability”.(c)
The legal sufficiency of the proof in a proceeding upon the ground set forth in paragraph (c) of subdivision four of this section shall not be determined until the judge has taken the testimony of a psychologist, or psychiatrist, in accordance with paragraph (e) of this subdivision.(d)
A determination or order upon a ground set forth in paragraph (c) of subdivision four shall in no way affect any other right, or constitute an adjudication of the legal status of the parent.(e)
* * *
basis for his opinion.7.
(a) For the purposes of this section, “permanently neglected child” shall mean a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and whose parent or custodian has failed for a period of either at least one year or fifteen out of the most recent twenty-two months following the date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency’s diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship when such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the special circumstances of an incarcerated parent or parents, or of a parent or parents participating in a residential substance abuse treatment program, when determining whether a child is a “permanently neglected child” as defined in this paragraph. In such cases, the court also shall consider the particular constraints, including but not limited to, limitations placed on family contact and the unavailability of social or rehabilitative services to aid in the development of a meaningful relationship between the parent and his or her child, that may impact the parent’s ability to substantially and continuously or repeatedly maintain contact with his or her child and to plan for the future of his or her child as defined in paragraph (c) of this
* * *
For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, evidence of insubstantial or infrequent contacts by a parent with his or her child shall not, of itself, be sufficient as a matter of law to preclude a determination that such child is a permanently neglected child. A visit or communication by a parent with the child which is of such character as to overtly demonstrate a lack of affectionate and concerned parenthood shall not be deemed a substantial contact.(c)
As used in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, “to plan for the future of the child” shall mean to take such steps as may be necessary to provide an adequate, stable home and parental care for the child within a period of time which is reasonable under the financial circumstances available to the parent. The plan must be realistic and feasible, and good faith effort shall not, of itself, be determinative. In determining whether a parent has planned for the future of the child, the court may consider the failure of the parent to utilize medical, psychiatric, psychological and other social and rehabilitative services and material resources made available to such parent.(d)
For the purposes of this subdivision:(i)
A parent shall not be deemed unable to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child by reason of such parent’s use of drugs or alcohol, except while the parent is actually hospitalized or institutionalized therefor; and(ii)
The time during which a parent is actually hospitalized or institutionalized shall not interrupt, but shall not be part of, a period of failure to maintain contact with or plan for the future of a child.(e)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, evidence of diligent efforts by an agency to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship shall not be required when:(i)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the requirements of paragraph (g) of subdivision three of this section shall be satisfied if one of the findings of abuse pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii) of paragraph (b) of this subdivision is found to be based on clear and convincing evidence.(d)
A determination by the court in accordance with article ten of the family court act based upon clear and convincing evidence that the child was a severely abused child as defined in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall establish that the child was a severely abused child in accordance with this section. Such a determination by the court in accordance with article ten of the family court act based upon a fair preponderance of evidence shall be admissible in any proceeding commenced in accordance with this section.(e)
A determination by the court in accordance with article ten of the family court act based upon clear and convincing evidence that a child was abused (A) as defined in paragraph (i) of subdivision (e) of section ten hundred twelve of the family court act, as a result of such parent’s acts; or (B) as defined in paragraph (iii) of subdivision (e) of section ten hundred twelve of the family court act, as a result of such parent’s acts; provided, however, the respondent must have committed or knowingly allowed to be committed a felony sex offense as defined in sections 130.25, 130.30, 130.35, former sections 130.40, 130.45, 130.50, sections 130.65, 130.67, 130.70, 130.75 and 130.80 of the penal law shall
* * *