N.Y. Judiciary Law Section 35
Assignment of counsel to indigent persons and appointment of physicians in certain proceedings
1.
a. When a court orders a hearing in a proceeding upon a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of a person in custody in a state institution, or when it orders a hearing in a civil proceeding to commit or transfer a person to or retain him in a state institution when such person is alleged to be mentally ill, mentally defective or a narcotic addict, or when it orders a hearing for the commitment of the guardianship and custody of a child to an authorized agency by reason of the mental illness or developmental disability of a parent, or when it orders a hearing to determine whether consent to the adoption of a child shall be required of a parent who is alleged to be mentally ill or developmentally disabled, or when it orders a hearing to determine the best interests of a child when the parent of the child revokes a consent to the adoption of such child and such revocation is opposed or in any adoption or custody proceeding if it determines that assignment of counsel in such cases is mandated by the constitution of this state or of the United States, the court may assign counsel to represent such person if it is satisfied that he is financially unable to obtain counsel. Upon an appeal taken from an order entered in any such proceeding, the appellate court may assign counsel to represent such person upon the appeal if it is satisfied that he is financially unable to obtain counsel.
b.
Upon an appeal in a criminal action or in a proceeding in the family court or surrogate’s court wherein the defendant or person entitled to counsel pursuant to the family court act or surrogate’s court procedure act, is financially unable to obtain counsel, the court of appeals or the appellate division of the supreme court may assign counsel other than in the manner as is prescribed in County Law § 722 (Plan for representation)section seven hundred twenty-two of the county law only when it is satisfied that special circumstances require such assignment.
2.
* * *