N.Y. Judiciary Law Section 35
Assignment of counsel to indigent persons and appointment of physicians in certain proceedings
1.
a. When a court orders a hearing in a proceeding upon a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of a person in custody in a state institution, or when it orders a hearing in a civil proceeding to commit or transfer a person to or retain him in a state institution when such person is alleged to be mentally ill, mentally defective or a narcotic addict, or when it orders a hearing for the commitment of the guardianship and custody of a child to an authorized agency by reason of the mental illness or developmental disability of a parent, or when it orders a hearing to determine whether consent to the adoption of a child shall be required of a parent who is alleged to be mentally ill or developmentally disabled, or when it orders a hearing to determine the best interests of a child when the parent of the child revokes a consent to the adoption of such child and such revocation is opposed or in any adoption or custody proceeding if it determines that assignment of counsel in such cases is mandated by the constitution of this state or of the United States, the court may assign counsel to represent such person if it is satisfied that he is financially unable to obtain counsel. Upon an appeal taken from an order entered in any such proceeding, the appellate court may assign counsel to represent such person upon the appeal if it is satisfied that he is financially unable to obtain counsel.
b.
Upon an appeal in a criminal action or in a proceeding in the family court or surrogate’s court wherein the defendant or person entitled to counsel pursuant to the family court act or surrogate’s court procedure act, is financially unable to obtain counsel, the court of appeals or the appellate division of the supreme court may assign counsel other than in the manner as is prescribed in County Law § 722 (Plan for representation)section seven hundred twenty-two of the county law only when it is satisfied that special circumstances require such assignment.
2.
The chief administrator of the courts may enter into an agreement with a legal aid society for the society to provide assigned counsel in the proceedings specified in subdivision one of this section. The agreement shall be in a form approved by the chief administrator and shall provide a general plan for a program of assigned counsel services to be provided by such society. It shall also provide that the society shall be reimbursed on a cost basis for services rendered.
3.
* * *
Assigned counsel and guardians ad litem appointed pursuant to the provisions of title two of article nine-B of the social services law shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.
7.
Whenever the supreme court or a surrogate’s court shall appoint counsel in a proceeding over which the family court might have exercised jurisdiction had such action or proceeding been commenced in family court or referred thereto pursuant to law, and under circumstances whereby, if such proceeding were pending in family court, such court would be authorized by section two hundred forty-nine of the family court act to appoint an attorney for the child, such counsel shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.
8.
Whenever supreme court shall exercise jurisdiction over a matter which the family court might have exercised jurisdiction had such action or proceeding been commenced in family court or referred thereto pursuant to law, and under circumstances whereby, if such proceedings were pending in family court, such court would be required by section two hundred sixty-two of the family court act to appoint counsel, supreme court shall also appoint counsel and such counsel shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this section.