New York Judiciary Law
Sec.
§
19
Judge Must Not Be Interested in Costs
A judge shall not, directly or indirectly, be interested in the costs of an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding, brought before him, or in a court of which he is, or is entitled to act as a member, except an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he is interested.