N.Y. Social Services Law Section 358-A
Dependent children in foster care
(1)
Initiation of judicial proceeding.
(a)
A social services official who accepts or proposes to accept the custody and guardianship of a child by means of an instrument executed pursuant to the provisions of § 384 (Guardianship and custody of children not in foster care)section three hundred eighty-four of this chapter, or t
* * *
The social services official who initiated the proceeding shall file supplemental information with the clerk of the court not later than ten days prior to the date on which the proceeding is first heard by the court. Such information shall include relevant portions, as determined by the department, of the assessment of the child and his family circumstances performed and maintained, and the family’s service plan if available, pursuant to sections four hundred nine-e and four hundred nine-f of this chapter. Copies of such supplemental information need not be served upon those persons entitled to notice of the proceeding and a copy of the petition pursuant to subdivision four of this section. (2-a) Continuing jurisdiction.
(a)
The court shall possess continuing jurisdiction over the parties until the child is discharged from placement and all orders regarding supervision, protection or services have expired.
(b)
The court, upon approving an instrument under this section, shall schedule a permanency hearing pursuant to article ten-A of the family court act for a date certain not more than eight months after the placement of the child into foster care. Such date certain shall be included in the order approving the instrument.
(3)
Disposition of petition.
(a)
If the court is satisfied that the parent, parents or guardian executed such instrument knowingly and voluntarily and because he or she would be unable to make adequate provision for the care, maintenance and supervision of such child in his or her home, and that the requirements of § 384-A (Transfer of care and custody of children)section three hundred eighty-four-a of this chapter, if applicable, have been satisfied and that where appropriate, reasonable efforts were made prior to the placement of the child into foster care to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from his or her home and that prior to the initiation of the court proceeding required to be held by subdivision one of this section, reasonable efforts were made to make it possible for the child to return safely to his or her home, the court may find and determine that the best interests and welfare of the child would be promoted by removal of the child from such home, and that it would be contrary to the welfare of such child for the child to continue in such home, and the court shall thereupon grant the petition and approve such instrument and the transfer of the custody and guardianship or care and custody of such child to such social services official in accordance therewith. If the court determines that, where appropriate, reasonable efforts were made prior to the placement of the child into foster care to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from his or her home, that prior to the initiation of the court proceeding reasonable efforts were made to make it possible for the child to return safely to his or her home, or that it would be contrary to the best interests of the child to continue in the home, or that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made but that the lack of such efforts was appropriate under the circumstances, the court order shall include such findings. Approval of such instrument in a proceeding pursuant to this section shall not constitute a remand or commitment pursuant to this chapter and shall not preclude challenge in any other proceeding to the validity of the instrument. If the permanency plan for the child is adoption, guardianship, permanent placement with a fit and willing relative or another planned permanent living arrangement other than reunification with the parent or parents of the child, the court must consider and determine in its order whether reasonable efforts are being made to make and finalize such alternate permanent placement.
(b)
For the purpose of this section, reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the home of the child or to make it possible for the child to return safely to the home of the child shall not be required where the court determines that:
(1)
the parent of such child has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances, as defined in subdivision twelve of this section;
(2)
the parent of such child has been convicted of (i) murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 or murder in the second degree as defined in section 125.25 of the penal law and the victim was another child of the parent; or
(ii)
manslaughter in the first degree as defined in section 125.20 or manslaughter in the second degree as defined in section 125.15 of the penal law and the victim was another child of the parent, provided, however, that the parent must have acted voluntarily in committing such crime;
(3)
the parent of such child has been convicted of an attempt to commit any of the foregoing crimes, and the victim or intended victim was the child or another child of the parent; or has been convicted of criminal solicitation as defined in article one hundred, conspiracy as defined in article one hundred five or criminal facilitation as defined in article one hundred fifteen of the penal law for conspiring, soliciting or facilitating any of the foregoing crimes, and the victim or intended victim was the child or another child of the parent;
(4)
the parent of such child has been convicted of assault in the second degree as defined in section 120.05, assault in the first degree as defined in section 120.10 or aggravated assault upon a person less than eleven years old as defined in section 120.12 of the penal law, and the commission of one of the foregoing crimes resulted in serious physical injury to the child or another child of the parent;
(5)
the parent of such child has been convicted in any other jurisdiction of an offense which includes all of the essential elements of any crime specified in subparagraph two, three or four of this paragraph, and the victim of such offense was the child or another child of the parent; or
(6)
* * *