N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 384
Guardianship and custody of children not in foster care
1.
Method. The guardianship of the person and the custody of a child who is not in foster care under the age of eighteen years may be committed to an authorized agency by a written instrument which shall be known as a surrender, and signed:(a)
* * *
challenge the validity of a surrender approved pursuant to this subdivision in any other proceeding. However, this subdivision shall not be deemed to require approval of a surrender by a surrogate or judge for such surrender to be valid.5.
If a duly executed and acknowledged adoption surrender shall so recite, no action or proceeding may be maintained by the surrendering parent or guardian for the custody of the surrendered child or to revoke or annul such surrender where the child has been placed in the home of adoptive parents and more than thirty days have elapsed since the execution of the surrender or where the purpose of such action or proceeding is to return the child to or vest the child’s custody in any person other than the parent or guardian who originally executed such surrender. This subdivision shall not bar actions or proceedings brought on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or inducement of a surrender. For the purposes of this subdivision, no child shall be deemed to have been placed in the home of adoptive parents unless the fact of such placement, the date thereof, the date of the agreement pertaining thereto and the names and addresses of the adoptive parents shall have been recorded in a bound volume maintained by the agency for the purpose of recording such information in chronological order. Where the parties have agreed that the surrender shall be subject to conditions pursuant to subdivision two of this section and where there has been a substantial failure of a material condition prior to the finalization of the adoption of the child, the agency shall notify the parent thereof, unless such notice is expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such instrument, and shall notify the court and the law guardian for the child within twenty days of such failure. In any such case, the authorized agency shall file a petition on notice to the parent unless notice is expressly waived by a
* * *