N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 383-C
Guardianship and custody of children in foster care
1.
Method. For the purposes of this section, a child in foster care shall mean a child in the care and custody of an authorized agency pursuant to § 384-A (Transfer of care and custody of children)section three hundred eighty-four-a of this title or article three, seven or ten of the family court act. The gu
* * *
if such child is born out of wedlock, by the mother of such child, and by the father of such child, if such father’s consent would be required for the child’s adoption, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111 (Whose consent required)section one hundred eleven of the domestic relations law;(d)
if both parents of such child are dead, or if such child is born out of wedlock and the mother of such child is dead, by the guardian of the person of such child lawfully appointed, with the approval of the court or officer which appointed such guardian to be entered of record.2.
Terms.(a)
Such guardianship shall be in accordance with the provisions of this article and the instrument shall be upon such terms and subject to such conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties thereto and shall comply with subdivision five of this section; provided, however, that an authorized agency shall not accept a surrender instrument conditioned upon adoption by a particular person, unless such person is a certified or approved foster parent, where the permanency plan for the child is for the child to be adopted by that person or the agency has fully investigated and approved such person as an adoptive parent in accordance with applicable statute and regulations. No such agency shall draw or receive money from public funds for the support of any such child except upon the written order or permit of the social services official of the county or city sought to be charged with the support of such child.(b)
If a surrender instrument designates a particular person or persons who will adopt a child, such person or persons, the child’s birth parent or parents, the authorized agency having care and custody of the child and the child’s attorney, may enter into a written agreement providing for communication or contact between the child and the child’s parent or parents on such terms and conditions as may be agreed to by the parties. If a surrender instrument does not designate a particular person or persons who will adopt the child, then the child’s birth parent or parents, the authorized agency having care and custody of the child and the child’s attorney may enter into a written agreement providing for communication or contact, on such terms and conditions as may be agreed to by the parties. Such agreement also may provide terms and conditions for communication with or contact between the child and the child’s biological siblings or half-siblings, if any. If any such sibling or half-sibling is fourteen years of age or older, such terms and conditions shall not be enforceable unless such sibling or half-sibling consents to the agreement in writing. If the court before which the surrender instrument is presented for approval determines that the agreement concerning communication and contact is in the child’s best interests, the court shall approve the agreement. If the court does not approve the agreement, the court may nonetheless approve the surrender; provided, however, that the birth parent or parents executing the surrender instrument shall be given the opportunity at that time to withdraw such instrument. Enforcement of any agreement prior to the adoption of the child shall be in accordance with subdivision (b) of section one thousand fifty-five-a of the family court act. Subsequent to the adoption of the child, enforcement of any agreement shall be in accordance with Domestic Relations Law § 112-B (Post-adoption contact agreements)section one hundred twelve-b of the domestic relations law.3.
Judicial surrenders.(a)
A surrender of a child to an authorized agency for the purpose of adoption may be executed and acknowledged before a judge of the family court or a surrogate in this state. If the child being surrendered is in foster care as a result of a proceeding before the family court pursuant to article ten or ten-A of the family court act or § 358-A (Dependent children in foster care)section three hundred fifty-eight-a of this chapter, the surrender shall be executed and acknowledged before the family court that exercised jurisdiction over such proceeding and, shall be assigned, wherever practicable, to the judge who last presided over such proceeding. A surrender executed and acknowledged before a court in another state shall satisfy the requirements of this
* * *
any substantial failure of a material condition of the surrender prior to the finalization of the adoption of the child; and (B) except for good cause shown, the authorized agency shall file a petition on notice to the parent unless notice is expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such instrument and law guardian in accordance with section one thousand fifty-five-a of the family court act within thirty days of such failure in order for the court to review such failure and, where necessary, to hold a hearing; provided, however, that, in the absence of such filing, the parent and/or law guardian for the child may file such a petition at any time up to sixty days after notification of the failure. Such petition filed by a parent or law guardian must be filed prior to the adoption of the child; and (C) the parent is obligated to provide the authorized agency with a designated mailing address, as well as any subsequent changes in such address, at which the parent may receive notices regarding any substantial failure of a material condition, unless such notice is expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such instrument. Nothing in this subparagraph shall limit the notice on the instrument with respect to a failure to comply with a material condition of a surrender subsequent to the finalization of the adoption of the child.(e)
* * *
within twenty days. In any such case, the authorized agency shall file a petition on notice to the parent unless notice is expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such instrument and law guardian in accordance with section one thousand fifty-five-a of the family court act, as applicable, within thirty days, except for good cause shown, in order for the court to review such failure and, where necessary, to hold a hearing; provided, however, that, in the absence of such a filing, the parent and/or law guardian for the child may file such a petition at any time up to sixty days after the notification of the failure. Such petition filed by a parent or law guardian must be filed prior to the adoption. Nothing in this paragraph shall limit the rights and remedies, if any, available to the parties and the law guardian with respect to a failure to comply with a material condition of a surrender subsequent to the finalization of the adoption of the child.(d)
Nothing contained in this section shall bar actions or proceedings brought on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or inducement of a surrender. No action or proceeding may be maintained by the surrendering parent or guardian for the custody of the surrendered child or to revoke or annul such surrender except as provided herein.7.
* * *