N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 383-C
Guardianship and custody of children in foster care
1.
Method. For the purposes of this section, a child in foster care shall mean a child in the care and custody of an authorized agency pursuant to § 384-A (Transfer of care and custody of children)section three hundred eighty-four-a of this title or article three, seven or ten of the family court act. The gu
* * *
The instrument for a judicial surrender and the instrument for an extra-judicial surrender shall be in a form prescribed by the commissioner after consultation with the chief administrator of the courts and shall state in plain language in conspicuous bold print on the first page:(i)
that the parent has the right, before signing the surrender, to speak to a lawyer of her or his own choosing and any other person she or he wishes; to have that lawyer and any other person present with her or him at the time of the signing of the surrender; and has the right to ask the court to appoint a lawyer free of charge if the parent cannot afford to hire one; and has the right to have supportive counseling;(ii)
that the parent is giving up all rights to have custody, visit with, speak with, write to or learn about the child, forever, unless the parties have agreed to different terms pursuant to subdivision two of this section, and unless such terms are written in the surrender, or, if the parent registers with the adoption information register, as specified in Public Health Law § 4138-D (Mutual consent voluntary adoption registry)section forty-one hundred thirty-eight-d of the public health law, that the parent may be contacted at anytime after the child reaches the age of eighteen years, but only if both the parent and the adult child so choose;(iii)
that the child will be adopted without the parent’s consent and without further notice to the parent, and will be adopted by any person that the agency chooses, unless the surrender paper contains the name of the person or persons who will be adopting the child; and(iv)
that the parent cannot be forced to sign the surrender paper, and cannot be punished if he or she does not sign the paper; and would not be subject to any penalty for refusing to sign the surrender.(c)
* * *
the parent is obligated to provide the authorized agency with a designated mailing address, as well as any subsequent changes in such address, at which the parent may receive notices regarding any substantial failure of a material condition, unless such notification is expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such instrument. Nothing in this paragraph shall limit the notice on the instrument with respect to a failure to comply with a material condition of a surrender subsequent to the finalization of the adoption of the child.(d)
An extra-judicial surrender instrument also shall state in plain language in conspicuous bold print at the beginning thereof that:(i)
the name and address of the court in which the application for approval of the extra-judicial surrender will be filed;(ii)
that a revocation of the surrender will be effective if it is in writing and postmarked or received by the court named in the surrender within forty-five days of the signing of the surrender; and(iii)
that a revocation of the surrender more than forty-five days after its signing will not be effective if the child has been placed in an adoptive home, and the surrender shall be final and irrevocable and the parent cannot revoke the surrender or bring a case in court to revoke the surrender or regain custody of the child, and that the agency will not notify the parent when the child is placed in an adoptive home, and the parent may lose all rights at the end of the forty-five day period without further notice. Where the parties have agreed that the surrender shall be subject to conditions pursuant to subdivision two of this section, the instrument shall further state in plain language that: (A) the authorized agency shall notify the parent, unless such notice is expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such instrument, the law guardian for the child and the court that approved the surrender within twenty days of any substantial failure of a material condition of the surrender prior to the finalization of the adoption of the child; and (B) except
* * *
If a revocation of an extra-judicial surrender is mailed and postmarked or otherwise delivered to the court named in the surrender more than forty-five days after its execution and the child has not been placed in an adoptive home, such surrender shall be deemed a nullity, and the child shall be returned to the care and custody of the authorized agency. For the purposes of this subdivision, no child shall be deemed to have been placed in the home of adoptive parents unless the fact of such placement, the date thereof, the date of the agreement pertaining thereto and the names and addresses of the adoptive parents shall have been recorded in a bound volume maintained by the agency for the purpose of recording such information in chronological order. The absence of judicial approval of an extra-judicial surrender shall not revive, extend or toll the period for revocation of such surrender.(c)
In any case in which the authorized agency determines that the persons specified in the surrender will not adopt the child or in any other case of a substantial failure of a material condition prior to the finalization of the adoption of the child, the agency promptly shall notify the parent thereof, unless such notice is expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such instrument, and shall notify the court and the law guardian for the child within twenty days. In any such case, the authorized agency shall file a petition on notice to the parent unless notice is expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such instrument and law guardian in accordance with section one thousand fifty-five-a of the family court act, as applicable, within thirty days, except for good cause shown, in order for the court to review such failure and, where necessary, to hold a hearing; provided, however, that, in the absence of such a filing, the parent and/or law guardian for the child may file such a petition at any time up to sixty days after the notification of the failure. Such petition filed by a parent or law guardian must be filed prior to the adoption. Nothing in this paragraph shall limit the rights and remedies,
* * *