N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 371
Definitions Unless the context or the subject matter manifestly requires a different interpretation, when used in this article or in any ...
2.
“Abandoned child” means a child under the age of eighteen years who is abandoned by both parents, or by the parent having its custody, or by any other person or persons lawfully charged with its care or custody, in accordance with the definition and other criteria set forth in subdivision five of section three hundred eighty-four-b;3.
* * *
“Dependent child” means a child who is in the custody of, or wholly or partly maintained by an authorized agency or an institution, society or other organization of charitable, eleemosynary, correctional, or reformatory character;8.
“Mentally disabled child” means a child who has a mental disability as defined in section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law;9.
“Physically handicapped child” means a child who, by reason of a physical disability or infirmity, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury or disease, is or may be expected to be totally or partially incapacitated for education or for remunerative occupation, as provided in the education law, or is or may be expected to be handicapped, as provided in the public health law;10.
“Authorized agency” means (a) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization which is incorporated or organized under the laws of this state with corporate power or empowered by law to care for, to place out or to board out children, which actually has its place of business or plant in this state and which is approved, visited, inspected and supervised by the office of children and family services or which shall submit and consent to the approval, visitation, inspection and supervision of such office as to any and all acts in relation to the welfare of children performed or to be performed under this title; provided, however, that on and after June first, two thousand seven, such term shall not include any for-profit corporation or other for-profit entity or organization for the purposes of the operation, management, supervision or ownership of agency boarding homes, group homes, homes including family boarding homes of family free homes, or institutions which are located within this state;(b)
Any court or any social services official of this state authorized by law to place out or to board out children or any Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement with the department pursuant to § 39 (Indian affairs)section thirty-nine of this chapter;(c)
Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization which is not incorporated or organized under the laws of this state, placing out a child for adoption whose admission to the United States as an eligible orphan with non-quota immigrant status pursuant to the federal immigration and nationality act is sought for the purpose of adoption in the State of New York or who has been brought into the United States with such status and for such purpose, provided, however, that such agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization is licensed or otherwise authorized by another state to place out children for adoption, that such agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization is approved by the department to place out such
* * *
“Place out” means to arrange for the free care of a child in a family other than that of the child’s parent, step-parent, grandparent, brother, sister, uncle, or aunt or legal guardian, for the purpose of adoption or for the purpose of providing care;13.
“Place” or “commit” includes replace and recommit;14.
“Board out” means to arrange for the care of a child in a family, other than that of the child’s parent, step-parent or legal guardian, to whom payment is made or agreed to be made for care and maintenance.15.
“Home” includes a family boarding home or a family free home.16.
agency boarding home shall mean a family-type home for children and/or for minors operated by an authorized agency, in quarters or premises owned, leased or otherwise under the control of such agency, for the purpose of providing care and maintenance therein for children or minors under the care of such agency.17.
“Group home” shall mean a facility for the care and maintenance of not less than seven, nor more than twelve children, who are at least five years of age, operated by an authorized agency except that such minimum age shall not be applicable to siblings placed in the same facility nor to children whose mother is placed in the same facility.18.
“Public institution for children” shall mean an institution which is established and maintained by a public welfare district for the purpose of providing care and maintenance therein for children and minors for whose care such district is responsible and who require care away from their own homes.19.
“Foster parent” shall mean any person with whom a child, in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, is placed for temporary or long-term care, and “foster child” shall mean any person, in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, who is placed for temporary or long-term care.20.
“Therapeutic foster parent” means a foster parent who is certified or licensed pursuant to section three hundred seventy-five or section three hundred seventy-six of this article, or otherwise approved and who has successfully completed a training program developed by professionals experienced in treating children who exhibit high levels of disturbed behavior, emotional disturbance or physical or health needs. For any such child placed in their care, such parent shall assist in the implementation of the therapeutic treatment portion of the family service plan required by § 409-E (Family service plan)section four hundred nine-e of this article.21.
* * *