N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 371
Definitions Unless the context or the subject matter manifestly requires a different interpretation, when used in this article or in any ...
2.
“Abandoned child” means a child under the age of eighteen years who is abandoned by both parents, or by the parent having its custody, or by any other person or persons lawfully charged with its care or custody, in accordance with the definition and other criteria set forth in subdivision five of section three hundred eighty-four-b;3.
* * *
who has been abandoned by his parents or other person legally responsible for his care. 4-b. “Abused child” means a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care (i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or(ii)
creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or(iii)
commits, or allows to be committed, an act of sexual abuse against such child as defined in the penal law.5.
“Juvenile delinquent” means a person as defined in section 301.2 of the family court act.6.
“Person in need of supervision” means a person as defined in section seven hundred twelve of the family court act.7.
“Dependent child” means a child who is in the custody of, or wholly or partly maintained by an authorized agency or an institution, society or other organization of charitable, eleemosynary, correctional, or reformatory character;8.
“Mentally disabled child” means a child who has a mental disability as defined in section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law;9.
“Physically handicapped child” means a child who, by reason of a physical disability or infirmity, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury or disease, is or may be expected to be totally or partially incapacitated for education or for remunerative occupation, as provided in the education law, or is or may be expected to be handicapped, as provided in the public health law;10.
“Authorized agency” means (a) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization which is incorporated or organized under the laws of this state with corporate power or empowered by law to care for, to place out or to board out children, which actually has its place of business or plant in this state and which is approved, visited, inspected and supervised by the office of children and family services or which shall submit and consent to the approval, visitation, inspection and supervision of such office as to any and all acts in relation to the welfare of children performed or to be performed under this title; provided, however, that on and after June first, two thousand seven, such term shall not include any for-profit corporation or other for-profit entity or organization for the purposes of the operation, management, supervision or ownership of agency boarding homes, group homes, homes including family boarding homes of family free homes, or institutions which are located within this state;(b)
* * *
agency boarding home shall mean a family-type home for children and/or for minors operated by an authorized agency, in quarters or premises owned, leased or otherwise under the control of such agency, for the purpose of providing care and maintenance therein for children or minors under the care of such agency.17.
“Group home” shall mean a facility for the care and maintenance of not less than seven, nor more than twelve children, who are at least five years of age, operated by an authorized agency except that such minimum age shall not be applicable to siblings placed in the same facility nor to children whose mother is placed in the same facility.18.
“Public institution for children” shall mean an institution which is established and maintained by a public welfare district for the purpose of providing care and maintenance therein for children and minors for whose care such district is responsible and who require care away from their own homes.19.
“Foster parent” shall mean any person with whom a child, in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, is placed for temporary or long-term care, and “foster child” shall mean any person, in the care, custody or guardianship of an authorized agency, who is placed for temporary or long-term care.20.
“Therapeutic foster parent” means a foster parent who is certified or licensed pursuant to section three hundred seventy-five or section three hundred seventy-six of this article, or otherwise approved and who has successfully completed a training program developed by professionals experienced in treating children who exhibit high levels of disturbed behavior, emotional disturbance or physical or health needs. For any such child placed in their care, such parent shall assist in the implementation of the therapeutic treatment portion of the family service plan required by § 409-E (Family service plan)section four hundred nine-e of this article.21.
“Supervised independent living program” shall mean one or more of a type of agency boarding home operated and certified by an authorized agency in accordance with the regulations of the office of children and family services to provide a transitional experience for older youth who, based upon their circumstances, are appropriate for transition to the level of care and supervision provided in the program. Each supervised independent living unit shall be located in the community separate from any of the agency’s other congregate dwellings. * 22. “Supervised setting” shall mean a residential placement in the community approved and supervised by an authorized agency or the local social services district in accordance with the regulations of the office of children and family services to provide a transitional experience for older youth in which such youth may live independently. A supervised setting includes, but is not limited
* * *