N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 374
Authority to place out or board out children
1.
An authorized agency is hereby empowered and permitted to place out and board out children. 1-a. In any agreement between an authorized agency and foster parents with whom a child or children are to be placed or boarded, there shall be contained therein the following language: “It is duly acknowledged by the parti
* * *
clothing for the child and transportation for a reasonable period not to exceed sixty days prior to the birth and the later of thirty days after the birth or thirty days after the parental consent to the adoption, unless a court determines, in writing, that exceptional circumstances exist which require the payment of the birth mother’s expenses beyond the time periods stated in this sentence. This subdivision shall not be construed to prevent the payment by an adoptive parent, as defined in Domestic Relations Law § 109 (Definitions)section one hundred nine of the domestic relations law, of reasonable and actual legal fees charged for consultation and legal advice, preparation of papers and representation and other legal services rendered in connection with an adoption proceeding or of necessary disbursements incurred for or in an adoption proceeding. No attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney for, or provide any legal services to both the birth parent and adoptive parent in regard to the placing out of a child for adoption or in an adoption proceeding. No attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney for, or provide any legal services to, both an authorized agency and adoptive parent or both an authorized agency and birth parent where the authorized agency provides adoption services to such birth parent or adoptive parent, where the authorized agency provides foster care for the child, or where the authorized agency is directly or indirectly involved in the placing out of such child for adoption.7.
After receipt of notice from the state commissioner of health or the department of health of the city of New York, as the case may be, that an application has been received by such commissioner or department for a license or for the renewal of a license to conduct a maternity hospital or lying-in asylum, pursuant to the provisions of article twenty-eight of the public health law, the department shall, after notice to the applicant and opportunity for him to be heard, certify in writing to such commissioner or city department that the department has reasonable cause to believe that the applicant is violating or has violated the provisions of this section, if such be the case. The department shall so certify within thirty days of the date it received notice, or within such additional period, not to exceed thirty days, as the department may request in writing addressed to the commissioner or administration giving notice.
Source:
Section 374 — Authority to place out or board out children, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/SOS/374
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).