N.Y.
Tax Law Section 1201
Taxes administered by cities of one million or more
(a)
Taxes on the privilege of doing any business, engaging in any trade, calling, occupation or profession; owning, holding or occupying any property; possessing or exercising any franchise or franchises; or on the gross receipts from sales to persons within such city; except that no tax may be imposed pursuant to this s
* * *
For purposes of this subdivision, an “economic interest” in real property shall mean (1) the ownership of shares of stock in a corporation which owns real property, (2) the ownership of an interest or interests in a partnership, association or other entity which owns real property, and(3)
the ownership of a beneficial interest or interests in a trust which owns real property.(iii)
For purposes of this subdivision, the terms “transferred” or “transfer,” when used in relation to an economic interest in real property, shall include the transfer or transfers of shares of stock in a corporation, interest or interests in a partnership, association or other entity, or beneficial interest or interests in a trust, whether made by one or several persons, or in one or several related transactions, which shares of stock or interest or interests constitute a controlling interest in such corporation, partnership, association, trust or other entity.(iv)
“Controlling interest” for purposes of this subdivision shall mean:(1)
in the case of a corporation, fifty percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation, or fifty percent or more of the fair market value of all classes of stock of such corporation; and(2)
in the case of a partnership, association, trust or other entity, fifty percent or more of the capital, profits or beneficial interest in such partnership, association, trust or other entity.(v)
Notwithstanding the definition of “controlling interest” contained in paragraph (iv) or any provision to the contrary contained in paragraph (iii) of this subdivision, in the case of any transfer of shares of stock in a cooperative housing corporation in connection with the grant or transfer of a proprietary leasehold, the tax authorized by this subdivision shall apply to (1) the original transfer of such shares of stock by the cooperative corporation or cooperative plan sponsor, and(2)
any subsequent transfer of such shares of stock by the owner thereof. Notwithstanding any provisions of this subdivision to the contrary, in the case of a transfer described in clause two of this paragraph which relates to an individual residential unit, the consideration for such transfer shall not include any portion of the unpaid principal of any mortgage on the real property of the cooperative housing corporation. In determining the tax on a transfer described in clause (1) of this paragraph, a credit shall be allowed for a proportionate part of the amount of any tax imposed pursuant to the authority of this subdivision and paid upon the conveyance to the cooperative housing corporation of the land and building or buildings comprising the cooperative dwelling or dwellings. Such proportionate part shall be the amount determined by multiplying the amount of tax paid upon the conveyance to the cooperative housing corporation by a fraction, the numerator of which shall be the number of shares of stock transferred in a transaction described in clause (1) and the denominator of
* * *
Taxes on the privilege of selling liquor, wine or beer at retail for on or off premises consumption, at a rate or in an amount per annum not in excess of twenty-five percent of the amount of license fees prescribed therefor from time to time in the alcoholic beverage control law.(e)
Taxes on the use of passenger motor vehicles of a type commonly used for non-commercial purposes owned by residents of the city at a rate per annum for each such vehicle of not in excess of five dollars if such vehicle weighs thirty-five hundred pounds or less and not in excess of ten dollars per annum if such vehicle weighs more than thirty-five hundred pounds; and taxes on the use of trucks, buses and other such commercial motor vehicles used principally in connection with a business carried on within the city, except when owned and used in connection with the operation of a farm by the owner or tenant thereof, at a rate per annum for each such vehicle of not in excess of ten dollars.(f)
(1) Taxes on the sale of containers made in whole or in part of rigid or semi-rigid paperboard, fibre, glass, metal, plastic or any combination of such materials, including, but not limited to, barrels, baskets, bottles, boxes, cans, cartons, carrying cases, crates, cups, cylinders, drums, glasses, jars, jugs, pails, pots, rigid foil containers, trays, tubs, tubes, tumblers, and vessels, intended for use in packing or packaging any product intended for sale. Such taxes shall be levied upon the seller or supplier of the container who or which makes sales thereof to the person who purchases them (whether filled or unfilled) for the purpose of using them in connection with and as part of sales at retail or who receives them as containers of products intended for sale at retail. Where no tax has been paid by such seller or supplier, the buyer or person who purchases the container to use it or its contents in making a sale at retail shall be liable for tax thereon upon purchasing such container. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 1220 (Territorial limitations)section twelve hundred twenty of this article, sellers and suppliers having no business situs in the city imposing the tax, who sell such containers to retailers within the city may pay the tax so as to prevent its levy upon such retailers. Such taxes shall be imposed at rates not to exceed (i) three cents for each plastic bottle, (ii) two cents for each other plastic container, (iii) two cents for each glass container, (iv) two cents for each metal container except one cent for metal containers shown to be made of one metal only. Where a container is made of a combination of two or more of the materials with which this subdivision deals, it shall be classified and be taxable as if it were made of that of its component materials for which the following table provides the highest rate: fibre and paperboard metal glass plastic 1ø 2ø 2ø 3ø
* * *