N.Y. Transportation Law Section 15-B
New York city accessible transportation system
  • New York city transportation disabled committee
1.
Definitions. When used in this section:
a.
“Authority” shall mean the New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries.
b.
“Committee” shall mean the New York city transportation disabled committee established pursuant to subdivision two of this section.
c.
“Contractor” shall mean any person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or any state agency, public authority, political subdivision or municipality of this state which enters into a contract related to the provision of paratransit transportation in accordance with the provisions of this section.
d.
“Paratransit transportation” shall mean specialized demand-responsive, shared-ride revenue services provided to transportation disabled persons on a regular and continuing basis.
e.
“Rapid transit station” shall mean any facility located along a rapid transit railway designed and used under normal operating conditions by patrons of such rapid transit railway to gain access to and egress from such rapid transit railway, including any portion therein, together with the devices and appurtenances, facilities and equipment thereof and other instrumentalities used or useful therefor or in connection therewith.
f.
“Transportation disabled person” shall mean any individual, including individuals in wheelchairs, who, by reason of illness, injury, age or other semi-permanent or permanent incapacity or disability, is unable to utilize mass transportation facilities without special facilities, equipment or special planning or design.
2.
New York city accessible transportation disabled committee.
a.
To assist in the development of an integrated New York city accessible transportation system, hereinafter referred to as the “system”, a New York city transportation disabled committee is hereby created. Such committee shall consist of an advisor to the mayor of the city of New York on transportation, the director of the mayor’s office of the handicapped in the city of New York, the commissioner of the department for the aging in the city of New York, the commissioner of the state department of transportation, the state advocate for the disabled, the director of the state office for the aging, four transportation disabled persons who reside or work in the city of New York to be appointed by the governor, two of which shall be so appointed upon the recommendation of the mayor of the city of New York, and one individual who resides or works in the city of New York and who has experience with transportation services for transportation disabled persons to be appointed by the governor, upon the recommendation of the mayor. The mayor of the city of New York shall select one person from among the voting members of the committee who shall serve as chairperson of the committee at the pleasure of the mayor of the city of New York. The appointed membership shall serve four year terms. If a vacancy in the appointed membership shall occur by reason of the death, disqualification, resignation, or removal of a member, a successor shall be appointed by the governor or the mayor for the unexpired term by the same procedure used to appoint the predecessor. The governor may remove any member for inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office after giving him a copy of the charges against him and an opportunity to be heard, in person or by counsel in his defense, upon not less than ten days’ notice.
b.
No more than three percent of funding available for paratransit transportation may be used for purposes of administering the powers and duties of the committee. Each member of the committee shall receive reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of committee duties except that no officer or employee of the state, the city or a public authority shall be entitled to such expense reimbursement.
c.
A majority of the whole number of voting members of the committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the committee’s business. The committee shall have the power to act by a majority vote of the members. Ex officio members may designate an alternate, who shall have the full power to act on behalf of the official.
d.
Meetings of the committee shall take place at least once every month for a period of one year following the effective date of this section unless waived in writing by a majority of the members of the committee. Thereafter, meetings of the committee shall take place at least once every three months unless waived in writing by a majority of the members of the committee.
e.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this or any other law, general, special or local, no officer or employee of the state, or of any public corporation as defined in the general construction law, shall be deemed to have forfeited or shall forfeit their office or employment or any benefits provided under the retirement and social security law or under any public retirement system maintained by the state or its subdivisions by reason of the acceptance of membership on the committee.
f.
The committee is authorized to employ, contract for or utilize the services of any person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, governmental agency, or authority that has an expertise in planning transportation services for transportation disabled persons to carry out its powers and duties authorized or mandated pursuant to the provisions of this section.
3.
Accessible rapid transit stations.
a.
* * *