N.Y.
Transportation Law Section 14-F
Transportation of hazardous materials
1.
The commissioner of transportation is hereby authorized to promote safety in the transportation of hazardous materials by all modes of transportation, and in connection therewith shall:(a)
Have the power to make rules and regulations governing transportation of hazardous materials, which shall mean a substance or material in a quantity and form which may pose an unreasonable risk to health and safety or property when transported in commerce, by all modes as defined by the rules and regulations of the department. Such rules and regulations shall be no less protective of public safety than the rules and regulations promulgated by the federal government with respect to the transportation of hazardous materials. The regulations shall set forth the criteria for identifying and listing, and a list of hazardous materials subject to this section as may be amended by the commissioner of transportation from time to time in a manner consistent with the state administrative procedure act and consistent with those substances and materials designated by the United States secretary of transportation as hazardous under section 5103 of title 49 of the United States code as amended from time to time, including those designated as hazardous in the hazardous materials table set forth in section 172.101 and materials that meet the defining criteria for hazard classes and divisions in part 173 of subchapter C of title 49 of the code of federal regulations as amended from time to time. Such regulations shall include specifications for marking and placarding of vehicles transporting hazardous materials as will be applied pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision three of this section. The regulations promulgated hereunder shall include notice that a violation of the rules and regulations is subject to a fine or a period of imprisonment, and the rules and regulations shall set forth the penalty provisions contained in subdivision four of this section. Provided, however, that all local laws or ordinances, except those of cities having a population of one million or more, regulating the transportation of flammable liquids in trucks, trailers or semi-trailers, are hereby superseded and without force and hereafter no such local law or ordinance shall be adopted to regulate or control the equipment or means of transporting flammable liquids in trucks, trailers or semi-trailers. For the purposes of this section, a “vehicle” shall mean every device in which property may be transported upon a highway, stationary rails or tracks, or on the navigable waterways of the state.(b)
Have power to enforce said rules and regulations through the use of department staff or others pursuant to cooperative agreement.(c)
Have power and is hereby authorized to enter into cooperative agreements with agencies of this and other states and of the federal government in relation to enforcement of said rules and regulations.(d)
* * *