N.Y. Railroad Law Section 88
When railroads may designate police officers
1.
Upon the application of any corporation owning or operating a railroad, express company operating over a railroad, or of any steamboat company, the superintendent of state police may appoint any person as a police officer, with all the powers of a police officer in cities and villages, for the preservation of order and of the public peace, and the arrest of all persons committing offenses upon the land of or upon property in the custody of or under the control of such corporation, express company or steamboat company.
2.
Such application shall be in writing, specifying the name, age, and address of each person for whom an appointment is sought.
3.
The corporation, express company or steamboat company making any such application shall cause the fingerprints of each proposed appointee to be taken in the form and manner prescribed by the division of criminal justice services and one set of such fingerprints shall be forwarded to the division of criminal justice services, and one set to the federal bureau of investigation. Such fingerprints shall be searched by each agency against the fingerprint records in its files and be retained in the files of such agencies.
4.
Reports of the results of such searches shall be reviewed by the superintendent of state police prior to granting an appointment to determine whether a proposed appointee is thereby shown to have been convicted of a crime in the state of New York or of any offense in any other place which if committed in the state of New York would have been a crime and no person who is determined by such review to have been so convicted shall receive an appointment under this section.
5.
The corporation, express company or steamboat company making application shall also cause an investigation to be conducted in a manner satisfactory to the superintendent of state police of the character, qualifications and fitness of each proposed appointee and shall transmit to the superintendent of state police a report of the results of such investigation which shall be reviewed by the superintendent of state police and no person whom such investigation shows to be other than of good moral character shall receive an appointment under this section.
6.
No person shall be granted an appointment as a police officer under this section unless and until the corporation, express company or steamboat company making application shall certify to the superintendent of state police that the proposed appointee has had the minimum police training required for local police officers by the municipal police training council of the office of local government, executive department, state of New York, or such equivalent training as may be specifically approved by the executive director of the municipal police training council or if the proposed appointee has not had such minimum training that he will receive the same within twelve months from the date of any appointment granted under this section.
7.
No person shall be granted an appointment as a police officer under this section unless and until the corporation, express company or steamboat company making application shall certify to the superintendent of state police that the proposed appointee has had adequate firearms training or that before he is issued and/or is permitted to carry firearms and within six months from the date of any appointment made under this section, he will receive such training.
8.
If any person who has not received the minimum police and/or firearms training described in subdivisions six and seven of this section shall be appointed a police officer under this section, the corporation, express company or steamboat company which made application for his or her employment shall furnish the superintendent of state police, within six months of the date of appointment, a certificate issued by an approved municipal police council training school or its equivalent as previously described in this section, certifying the successful completion by the appointee of the minimum training required and/or shall certify to the superintendent of state police within six months of the date of appointment that the appointee has received adequate training in the use of firearms and in the event such certificate and/or such certification are not furnished the superintendent of state police within the time prescribed herein, he or she shall revoke the appointment.
9.
The superintendent of state police shall file the certificate of appointment of any such person in the office of the department of state, and shall forthwith notify the person appointed, by mail, at the address specified in the application that the certificate has been so filed. Each such person shall, within fifteen days after such certificate shall have been filed, and before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe the constitutional oath of office, and file it in the office of the department of state. The home address of the person appointed shall appear in the certificate of appointment, and whenever such address is changed the corporation, express company or steamboat company employing the person appointed shall file with the superintendent of state police a statement of the new address.
10.
No person shall be appointed who is not an American citizen, and who has not, prior to the time of the filing of the application, filed in the office of the department of state his or her written consent to his or her appointment as such police officer.
11.
No conductor, brakeman, fireman, engineer or other person actively engaged in the operation and movement of any train or car or set of cars shall be eligible for appointment as a police officer.
12.
* * *