N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 366
Eligibility
1.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:(1)
“benchmark coverage” refers to medical assistance coverage defined in subdivision one of § 365-A (Character and adequacy of assistance)section three hundred sixty-five-a of this title;(2)
* * *
must be considered to be an available resource; payments made from the trust to or for the benefit of such applicant or recipient must be considered to be available income; and any other payments from the trust must be considered to be assets disposed of by such applicant or recipient for purposes of paragraph (d) of subdivision five of this section. (iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, in the case of an applicant or recipient who is disabled, as such term is defined in section 1614(a)(3) of the federal social security act, the department must not consider as available income or resources the corpus or income of the following trusts which comply with the provisions of the regulations authorized by clause (iv) of this subparagraph: (A) a trust containing the assets of such a disabled individual which was established for the benefit of the disabled individual while such individual was under sixty-five years of age by the individual, a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or court of competent jurisdiction, if upon the death of such individual the state will receive all amounts remaining in the trust up to the total value of all medical assistance paid on behalf of such individual; (B) and a trust containing the assets of such a disabled individual established and managed by a non-profit association which maintains separate accounts for the benefit of disabled individuals, but, for purposes of investment and management of trust funds, pools the accounts, provided that accounts in the trust fund are established solely for the benefit of individuals who are disabled as such term is defined in section 1614(a)(3) of the federal social security act by such disabled individual, a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or court of competent jurisdiction, and to the extent that amounts remaining in the individual’s account are not
* * *
By January first, nineteen hundred ninety-five, the department shall submit to the governor and the legislature a report evaluating the demonstration programs effect on enrollees’ access to medical assistance care and services and any other subjects the commissioner deems relevant.(e)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, administrative expenditures incurred by local social services districts in relation to this section shall be reimbursable as provided in subdivision one of section three hundred sixty-eight-a of this article.3.
(a) Medical assistance shall be furnished to applicants in cases where, although such applicant has a responsible relative with sufficient income and resources to provide medical assistance as determined by the regulations of the department, the income and resources of the responsible relative are not available to such applicant because of the absence of such relative or the refusal or failure of such relative to provide the necessary care and assistance. In such cases, however, the furnishing of such assistance shall create an implied contract with such relative, and the cost thereof may be recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article three and other applicable provisions of law.(b)
(i) When a legally responsible relative agrees or is ordered by a court or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction to provide health insurance or other medical care coverage for his or her dependents or other persons, and such dependents or other persons are applicants for, recipients of or otherwise entitled to receive medical assistance pursuant to this title, the department and social services officials shall be subrogated to any rights that the responsible relative may have to obtain reimbursement from a third party for the costs of medical care for such dependents or persons.(ii)
* * *
Persons eligible for medical assistance under this paragraph shall have an income of two hundred fifty percent or less of the comparable federal income official poverty line as defined and annually revised by the federal office of management and budget.(3)
An individual shall be eligible for presumptive eligibility for medical assistance under this paragraph in accordance with subdivision five of § 364-I (Medical assistance presumptive eligibility program)section three hundred sixty-four-i of this title.(4)
Medical assistance is available under this paragraph to persons who are under sixty-five years of age, and are not otherwise covered under creditable coverage as defined in the federal Public Health Service Act.5.
(a) In determining the initial or continuing eligibility of any person for assistance under this title, there shall be included in the amount of resources considered available to such person the uncompensated value of any resource transferred prior to the date of application for medical assistance as specified in paragraphs (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this subdivision, and such person shall be ineligible for such assistance for such period or periods as specified in this subdivision.(b)
For transfers made on or after April tenth, nineteen hundred eighty-two and prior to October first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine:(1)
a nonexempt resource shall mean any resource which if retained by such person would not be exempt from consideration under the provisions of subdivision two of this section;(2)
any transfer of a nonexempt resource made within twenty-four months prior to the date of a person’s application for medical assistance shall be presumed to have been made for the purpose of qualifying for such assistance; however, if such person furnishes evidence to establish that the transfer was exclusively for some other purpose, the uncompensated value shall not be considered available to such person in determining his or her initial or continued eligibility for medical assistance;(3)
* * *