N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 366
Eligibility
1.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:(1)
“benchmark coverage” refers to medical assistance coverage defined in subdivision one of § 365-A (Character and adequacy of assistance)section three hundred sixty-five-a of this title;(2)
* * *
By January first, nineteen hundred ninety-five, the department shall submit to the governor and the legislature a report evaluating the demonstration programs effect on enrollees’ access to medical assistance care and services and any other subjects the commissioner deems relevant.(e)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, administrative expenditures incurred by local social services districts in relation to this section shall be reimbursable as provided in subdivision one of section three hundred sixty-eight-a of this article.3.
(a) Medical assistance shall be furnished to applicants in cases where, although such applicant has a responsible relative with sufficient income and resources to provide medical assistance as determined by the regulations of the department, the income and resources of the responsible relative are not available to such applicant because of the absence of such relative or the refusal or failure of such relative to provide the necessary care and assistance. In such cases, however, the furnishing of such assistance shall create an implied contract with such relative, and the cost thereof may be recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article three and other applicable provisions of law.(b)
(i) When a legally responsible relative agrees or is ordered by a court or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction to provide health insurance or other medical care coverage for his or her dependents or other persons, and such dependents or other persons are applicants for, recipients of or otherwise entitled to receive medical assistance pursuant to this title, the department and social services officials shall be subrogated to any rights that the responsible relative may have to obtain reimbursement from a third party for the costs of medical care for such dependents or persons.(ii)
* * *
the request of the individual or the individual’s spouse;(ii)
“blind” has the same meaning given to such term in section 1614(a)(2) of the federal social security act. (iii) “disabled” has the same meaning given to such term in section 1614(a)(3) of the federal social security act.(iv)
“income” has the same meaning given to such term in section 1612 of the federal social security act.(v)
“resources” has the same meaning given to such term in section 1613 of the federal social security act, without regard to the exclusion provided for in subsection (a)(1) of such section.(vi)
“look-back period” means the sixty-month period immediately preceding the date that an institutionalized individual is both institutionalized and has applied for medical assistance, or in the case of a non-institutionalized individual, subject to federal approval, the thirty-month period immediately preceding the date that such non-institutionalized individual applies for medical assistance coverage of long term care services. Nothing herein precludes a review of eligibility for retroactive authorization for medical expenses incurred during the three months prior to the month of application for medical assistance. (vii) “institutionalized individual” means any individual who is an in-patient in a nursing facility, including an intermediate care facility for individuals with developmental disabilities, or who is an in-patient in a medical facility and is receiving a level of care provided in a nursing facility, or who is described in section 1902(a)(10)(A)(ii)(VI) of the federal social security act. (viii) “intermediate care facility for individuals with developmental disabilities” means a facility certified under article sixteen of the mental hygiene law and which has a valid agreement with the department for providing intermediate care facility services and receiving payment therefor under
* * *