N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 366
Eligibility
1.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:(1)
“benchmark coverage” refers to medical assistance coverage defined in subdivision one of § 365-A (Character and adequacy of assistance)section three hundred sixty-five-a of this title;(2)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, administrative expenditures incurred by local social services districts in relation to this section shall be reimbursable as provided in subdivision one of section three hundred sixty-eight-a of this article.3.
(a) Medical assistance shall be furnished to applicants in cases where, although such applicant has a responsible relative with sufficient income and resources to provide medical assistance as determined by the regulations of the department, the income and resources of the responsible relative are not available to such applicant because of the absence of such relative or the refusal or failure of such relative to provide the necessary care and assistance. In such cases, however, the furnishing of such assistance shall create an implied contract with such relative, and the cost thereof may be recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article three and other applicable provisions of law.(b)
(i) When a legally responsible relative agrees or is ordered by a court or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction to provide health insurance or other medical care coverage for his or her dependents or other persons, and such dependents or other persons are applicants for, recipients of or otherwise entitled to receive medical assistance pursuant to this title, the department and social services officials shall be subrogated to any rights that the responsible relative may have to obtain reimbursement from a third party for the costs of medical care for such dependents or persons.(ii)
Upon receipt of an application, or upon a determination of eligibility, for assistance pursuant to this title, the department and social services officials shall be deemed to have furnished assistance to any such dependent or person entitled to receive medical assistance pursuant to this title and shall be subrogated to any rights such person may have to third party reimbursement as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of § 367-A (Payments)section three hundred sixty-seven-a of this title. (iii) For purposes of determining whether
* * *
denial of eligibility would cause an undue hardship, as determined pursuant to the regulations of the department in accordance with criteria established by the secretary of the federal department of health and human services.(4)
Any transfer made by an individual or the individual’s spouse under subparagraph three of this paragraph shall cause the person to be ineligible for services for a period equal to the total, cumulative uncompensated value of all assets transferred during or after the look-back period, divided by the average monthly costs of nursing facility services provided to a private patient for a given period of time at the time of application, as determined pursuant to the regulations of the department. The period of ineligibility shall begin with the first day of the first month during or after which assets have been transferred for less than fair market value, and which does not occur in any other periods of ineligibility under this paragraph. For purposes of this subparagraph, the average monthly costs of nursing facility services to a private patient for a given period of time at the time of application shall be presumed to be one hundred twenty percent of the average medical assistance rate of payment as of the first day of January of each year for nursing facilities within the region wherein the applicant resides, as established pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision sixteen of Public Health Law § 2807-C (General hospital inpatient reimbursement for annual rate periods beginning on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight)section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of the public health law.(5)
* * *
the purchase of an annuity shall be treated as the disposal of an asset for less than fair market value unless: the state is named as the beneficiary in the first position for at least the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the annuitant, or the state is named in the second position after a community spouse or minor or disabled child and is named in the first position if such spouse or a representative of such child disposes of any such remainder for less than fair market value; and the annuity meets the requirements of section 1917(c)(1)(G) of the federal social security act;(ii)
the purchase of a life estate interest in another person’s home shall be treated as the disposal of an asset for less than fair market value unless the purchaser resided in such home for a period of at least one year after the date of purchase; (iii) the purchase of a promissory note, loan, or mortgage shall be treated as the disposal of an asset for less than fair market value unless such note, loan, or mortgage meets the requirements of section 1917(c)(1)(I) of the federal social security act.(4)
Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, an individual shall not be ineligible for services solely by reason of any such transfer to the extent that:(i)
in the case of an institutionalized individual the asset transferred was a home and title to the home was transferred to: (A) the spouse of the individual; or (B) a child of the individual who is under the age of twenty-one years or blind or disabled; or (C) a sibling of the individual who has an equity interest in such home and who resided in such home for a period of at least one year immediately before the date the individual became an institutionalized individual; or (D) a child of the individual who was residing in such home for a period of at least two years immediately before the date the individual became an institutionalized
* * *