N.Y.
Social Services Law Section 366-C
Treatment of income and resources of institutionalized persons
1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in determining the eligibility for medical assistance of a person defined as an institutionalized spouse, the income and resources of such person and the person’s community spouse shall be treated as provided in this section.2.
* * *
For purposes of this section, the “applicable percentage of the federal income official poverty line” shall be one hundred twenty-two percent as of September thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-nine; one hundred thirty-three percent as of July first, nineteen hundred ninety-one and one hundred fifty percent on and after July first, nineteen hundred ninety-two.(k)
For purposes of this section, the “excess shelter allowance” shall be the amount by which the community spouse’s rent, mortgage, or condominium or cooperative maintenance fees, taxes and insurance, and utilities exceed thirty percent of one-twelfth of the applicable percentage of the federal income official poverty line for two persons.3.
Unless established by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, the following presumptions shall apply in determining the availability of income to an institutionalized spouse in determining eligibility for medical assistance.(a)
During any month in which an institutionalized spouse is in the institution or facility, no income of the community spouse shall be considered available to the institutionalized spouse except as provided in this subdivision; and(b)
Income solely in the name of the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse shall be considered available only to that spouse; and(c)
Income in the names of the institutionalized spouse and the community spouse shall be considered available one-half to each spouse; and(d)
Income in the names of the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse, or both, and also in the name of another person or persons, shall be considered available to each spouse in proportion to the spouse’s interest or, if in the names of both spouses and no share is specified, one-half of the joint interest shall be considered available to each spouse; and(e)
(i) Income from a trust shall be considered available to each spouse in accordance with the provisions of the trust instrument, or, in absence of a specific trust provision allocating income, in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a) through (d) of this subdivision; and(ii)
Additionally, income from a trust shall be attributed in accordance with the provisions of this title and title XIX of the federal social security act; and(f)
Income in which there is no instrument establishing ownership shall be considered to be available one-half to the institutionalized spouse and one-half to the community spouse. * 4. In determining the amount of income to be applied toward the cost of medical care, services and supplies of the institutionalized spouse, after the institutionalized spouse has been determined eligible for medical assistance, the following items shall be deducted from the monthly income of the institutionalized spouse in the following order:(a)
a personal needs allowance;(b)
a community spouse monthly income allowance;(c)
a family allowance for each family member;(d)
* * *
The social services district shall also provide to the spouse a notice of the right to a fair hearing at the time of provision of the information requested under paragraph (a) of this subdivision or after a determination of eligibility for medical assistance. Such notice shall be in the form prescribed or approved by the commissioner and include a statement advising the spouse of the right to a fair hearing under this section.8.
(a) If, after a determination on an application for medical assistance has been made, either spouse is dissatisfied with the determination of the community spouse monthly allowance, the amount of monthly income otherwise available to the community spouse, the computation of the spousal share of resources, the attribution of resources or the determination of the community spouse’s resource allocation, the spouse may request a fair hearing to dispute such determination. Such hearing shall be held within thirty days of the request therefor.(b)
If either spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income above the level established by the social services district as the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, based upon exceptional circumstances which result in significant financial distress (as defined by the commissioner in regulations), the department shall substitute an amount adequate to provide additional necessary income from the income otherwise available to the institutionalized spouse.(c)
If either spouse establishes that income generated by the community spouse resource allowance, established by the social services district, is inadequate to raise the community spouse’s income to the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, the department shall establish a resource allowance for the spousal share of the institutionalized spouse adequate to provide such minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance.
Source:
Section 366-C — Treatment of income and resources of institutionalized persons, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/SOS/366-C
(updated May 12, 2023; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).