N.Y. Correction Law Section 2
Definitions
When used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the following terms have the following meanings:
* * *
The term “correctional facility” shall not, however, be deemed to mean or to include any place operated by the department for the care and confinement of persons who have been found to be mentally defective or mentally ill by a court and who are confined in such place pursuant to an order of a court based upon such finding.
(c)
Whenever the term “institution” is used in this chapter or elsewhere in such context as to mean an institution in the department, such term shall be deemed to include correctional facilities and any other place operated by the department as a place for the confinement of persons.
5.
“Reception center”. A correctional facility for reception, classification and program-planning for purposes of confinement, treatment and transfer.
6.
“Residential treatment facility”. A correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released.
7.
“Detention center”. A correctional facility for the temporary detention of persons taken into custody upon violation of parole or upon violation of a condition of release, or of persons being transferred from other correctional facilities, or of persons who are assigned to other correctional facilities for confinement but whose presence is required in court or for some other purpose at a location that is distant from the institution of confinement.
8.
“Correctional Camp”. A correctional facility consisting of a camp maintained for the purpose of including conservation work in the program of incarcerated individuals.
9.
“Diagnostic and treatment center”. A correctional facility operated for the purpose of providing intensive physical, mental and sociological diagnostic and treatment services including pre-parole diagnostic evaluation, where requested by the board of parole, and scientific study of the social and mental aspects of the causes of crime.
10.
“General confinement facility”. A correctional facility for confinement and treatment of persons under institutional programs oriented to education, vocational training and industry.
11.
“Work release facility”. A facility designated by the commissioner as an institution that may conduct a work release program.
12.
“Superintendent”. The chief administrative officer of a correctional facility. Whenever the term “warden” appears in this chapter in such context as to mean an officer of a state correctional facility, such reference shall be deemed to mean “superintendent”.
13.
“Infant” or “minor” means a person who has not attained the age of eighteen years. * 14. “Community treatment facility.” A residential chemical dependence facility approved as provided in section 32.01 of the mental hygiene law or pursuant to section 32.31 of such law used exclusively to provide substance abuse treatment services to persons eligible pursuant to § 72-A (Community treatment facilities)section seventy-two-a of this chapter and who are otherwise eligible for temporary release pursuant to subdivision two of § 851 (Definitions)section eight hundred fifty-one of this chapter. These facilities shall be separate and distinct so as not to replace existing substance abuse treatment services. * NB Expires September 1, 2025 15. “Shock incarceration correctional facility”. A correctional facility designated by the commissioner as an institution that may conduct a shock incarceration program.
16.
(a) “Local correctional facility.” Any place operated by a county or the city of New York as a place for the confinement of persons duly committed to secure their attendance as witnesses in any criminal case, charged with crime and committed for trial or examination, awaiting the availability of a court, duly committed for any contempt or upon civil process, convicted of any offense and sentenced to imprisonment therein or awaiting transportation under sentence to imprisonment in a correctional facility, or pursuant to any other applicable provisions of law.
(b)
Whenever the term “jail”, “penitentiary” or “workhouse” is used in this chapter, such term shall be deemed to mean local correctional facility.
(c)
Whenever the term “sheriff” is used in this chapter, such term shall be deemed to include the warden, superintendent, or other person in charge of a local correctional facility.
17.
“Alcohol and substance abuse treatment facility.” A correctional facility designed to house medium security incarcerated individuals as defined by department rules and regulations and operated for the purpose of providing intensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment services. Such services shall ensure comprehensive treatment for alcoholism and substance abuse to incarcerated individuals who have been identified by the commissioner or his or her designee as having had or presently having a history of alcoholism or substance abuse. Such services shall be provided in the facility in accordance with minimum standards promulgated by the department after consultation with the office of alcoholism and substance abuse services. * 18. “Alcohol and substance abuse treatment correctional annex.” A medium security correctional facility consisting of one or more residential dormitories, which provide intensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment services to incarcerated individuals who:
(i)
are otherwise eligible for temporary release, or
(ii)
* * *