N.Y. Correction Law Section 2
Definitions
When used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the following terms have the following meanings:
1.
“Department” means the state department of corrections and community supervision;
2.
“Commissioner” means the state commissioner of corrections and community supervision;
3.
“Commission” means the state commission of correction;
4.
(a) “Correctional facility”. Any place operated by the department and designated by the commissioner as a place for the confinement of persons under sentence of imprisonment or persons committed for failure to pay a fine. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, whenever reference has been or hereafter will be made in any statute, judgment, sentence, commitment, court order or otherwise to a state prison, state reformatory, reception center, diagnostic center or other institution or facility in the department, such reference shall be deemed to mean “correctional facility”.
(b)
The term “correctional facility” shall not, however, be deemed to mean or to include any place operated by the department for the care and confinement of persons who have been found to be mentally defective or mentally ill by a court and who are confined in such place pursuant to an order of a court based upon such finding.
(c)
Whenever the term “institution” is used in this chapter or elsewhere in such context as to mean an institution in the department, such term shall be deemed to include correctional facilities and any other place operated by the department as a place for the confinement of persons.
5.
“Reception center”. A correctional facility for reception, classification and program-planning for purposes of confinement, treatment and transfer.
6.
“Residential treatment facility”. A correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released.
7.
“Detention center”. A correctional facility for the temporary detention of persons taken into custody upon violation of parole or upon violation of a condition of release, or of persons being transferred from other correctional facilities, or of persons who are assigned to other correctional facilities for confinement but whose presence is required in court or for some other purpose at a location that is distant from the institution of confinement.
8.
“Correctional Camp”. A correctional facility consisting of a camp maintained for the purpose of including conservation work in the program of incarcerated individuals.
9.
“Diagnostic and treatment center”. A correctional facility operated for the purpose of providing intensive physical, mental and sociological diagnostic and treatment services including pre-parole diagnostic evaluation, where requested by the board of parole, and scientific study of the social and mental aspects of the causes of crime.
10.
“General confinement facility”. A correctional facility for confinement and treatment of persons under institutional programs oriented to education, vocational training and industry.
11.
“Work release facility”. A facility designated by the commissioner as an institution that may conduct a work release program.
12.
“Superintendent”. The chief administrative officer of a correctional facility. Whenever the term “warden” appears in this chapter in such context as to mean an officer of a state correctional facility, such reference shall be deemed to mean “superintendent”.
13.
* * *