N.Y. Correction Law Section 2
Definitions
When used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the following terms have the following meanings:
* * *
health unit beds in which the number of hours of out-of-cell structured therapeutic programming and/or mental health treatment offered to incarcerated individuals on a daily basis, except on weekends or holidays, may be limited to only two hours. Out-of-cell therapeutic programming and/or mental health treatment need not be provided to an incarcerated individual for a brief orientation period following his or her arrival at a residential mental health treatment unit. The length of such orientation period shall be determined by a mental health clinician but in no event shall be longer than five business days.
22.
“Mental health clinician” means a psychiatrist, psychologist, social worker or nurse practitioner who is licensed by the department of education and employed by the office of mental health.
23.
“Segregated confinement” means the confinement of an incarcerated individual in any form of cell confinement for more than seventeen hours a day other than in a facility-wide emergency or for the purpose of providing medical or mental health treatment. Cell confinement that is implemented due to medical or mental health treatment shall be within a clinical area in the correctional facility or in as close proximity to a medical or mental health unit as possible.
24.
“Joint case management committee” means a committee composed of staff from the department and the office of mental health. Such a committee shall be established at each level one and level two facility. Each committee shall consist of at least two clinical staff of the office of mental health and two officials of the department. The purpose of such committee shall be to review, monitor and coordinate the behavior and treatment plan of any incarcerated individual who is placed in segregated confinement or a residential mental health treatment unit and who is receiving services from the office of mental health.
25.
“Joint central office review committee” means a committee comprised of central office personnel from the department and the office of mental health as designated by the respective commissioners.
26.
“Treatment team” means a team consisting of an equal number of individuals from the department and the office of mental health who are assigned to a residential mental health treatment unit and who will review and determine each incarcerated individual’s appropriateness for movement through the various program phases, when applicable. The treatment team shall also review, monitor and coordinate the treatment plans for all incarcerated individual participants.
27.
* * *
(a)
twenty-one years of age or younger;
(b)
fifty-five years of age or older;
(c)
with a disability as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision twenty-one of Executive Law § 292 (Definitions)section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law; or
(d)
who is pregnant, in the first eight weeks of the post-partum recovery period after giving birth, or caring for a child in a correctional institution pursuant to subdivisions two or three of § 611 (Births to incarcerated individuals of correctional institutions and care of children of incarcerated individuals of correctional institut...)section six hundred eleven of this chapter.
34.
“Residential rehabilitation unit” means a separate housing unit used for therapy, treatment, and rehabilitative programming of incarcerated people who have been determined to require more than fifteen days of segregated confinement pursuant to department proceedings. Such units shall be therapeutic and trauma-informed, and aim to address individual treatment and rehabilitation needs and underlying causes of problematic behaviors.