N.Y. Correction Law Section 851
Definitions
As used in this article the following terms have the following meanings:
1.
“Institution” means any institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections and community supervision or an institution designated by the commissioner pursuant to § 72-A (Community treatment facilities)section seventy-two-a of this chapter.
2.
“Eligible incarcerated individual” means: a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years. Provided, however, that a person under sentence for an offense defined in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision one of section 70.02 of the penal law, where such offense involved the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument shall not be eligible to participate in a work release program until he or she is eligible for release on parole or who will be eligible for release on parole or conditional release within eighteen months. Provided, further, however, that a person under a determinate sentence as a second felony drug offender for a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, who was sentenced pursuant to section 70.70 of such law, shall not be eligible to participate in a temporary release program until the time served under imprisonment for his or her determinate sentence, including any jail time credited pursuant to the provisions of article seventy of the penal law, shall be at least eighteen months. In the case of a person serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment imposed pursuant to the penal law in effect after September one, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, for the purposes of this article parole eligibility shall be upon the expiration of the minimum period of imprisonment fixed by the court or where the court has not fixed any period, after service of the minimum period fixed by the state board of parole. If an incarcerated individual is denied release on parole, such incarcerated individual shall not be deemed an eligible incarcerated individual until he or she is within two years of his or her next scheduled appearance before the state parole board. In any case where an incarcerated individual is denied release on parole while participating in a temporary release program, the department shall review the status of the incarcerated individual to determine if continued placement in the program is appropriate. No person convicted of any escape or absconding offense defined in article two hundred five of the penal law shall be eligible for temporary release. Further, no person under sentence for aggravated harassment of an employee by an incarcerated individual as defined in section 240.32 of the penal law for, any homicide offense defined in article one hundred twenty-five of the penal law, for any sex offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, or for an offense defined in section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the penal law shall be eligible to participate in a work release program as defined in subdivision three of this section. Nor shall any person under
* * *