N.Y. Banking Law Section 100-C
Common trust funds
1.
For the purpose of investment and reinvestment of moneys received and held by any trust company as executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, donee of power during minority to manage property vested in an infant, custodian under any Uniform Gifts to Minors Act, any Uniform Transfers to Minors Act or The New York Uniform Transfers to Minors Act,
* * *
to the federal investment company act of nineteen hundred forty, as is set forth in, and subject to the provisions of, sections 11-2.2 and 11-2.3 of the estates, powers and trusts law.
2.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a trust company may deposit securities investments of a common trust fund, or arrange for the deposit of such investments through a subcustodian, (a) with a clearing corporation pursuant to EPTL 11-1.9, (b) with a federal reserve bank pursuant to EPTL 11-1.8, or
(c)
with a securities depository, clearing agency, or bank, whether or not subject to the laws of a jurisdiction other than the United States of America, or any state or subdivision thereof, for the account of the trust company and such investments shall be deemed for the purposes of this section to be in the custody of such trust company.
3.
A common trust fund shall not be deemed a separate trust fund on which commissions or other compensation is allowable and no trust company maintaining such a fund shall make any charge against such fund for the management thereof. Provided, however, that in those instances where a trust company invests common trust funds in securities of any management type investment company or investment trust pursuant to the provisions of subdivision one of this section, such trust company may charge the common trust fund for the fees and expenses of such securities pursuant to and consistent with the provisions of sections 11-2.2 and 11-2.3 of the estates, powers and trusts law.
4.
If money of an estate, trust or fund or any part thereof held by a trust company in conjunction with one or more other persons in any fiduciary capacity is invested in a common trust fund, the participating interest therein so acquired shall be withdrawn therefrom upon the written request of any such other person acting in such fiduciary capacity with such trust company.
5.
If any investment held in a common trust fund shall cease to be eligible as a new investment of such common trust fund, the trust company maintaining the common trust fund, prior to any further additions to or withdrawals from such fund, either shall sell such investment or shall set the same apart in a liquidating account for the benefit ratably of each participant then interested in such common trust fund.
6.
At least once every ten years, each trust company maintaining a common trust fund shall file an account of its proceedings in respect thereof either in the office of the clerk of the supreme court or in the office of the surrogate in any county in which such trust company maintains an office. Upon the filing of the petition for the settlement of such account, the court shall assign a time and place for a hearing on the settlement of such account and order notice thereof by:
(a)
* * *