N.Y. Banking Law Section 97
Power to purchase securities and stocks
Subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this chapter, a bank or trust company may invest in and have and exercise all rights of ownership with respect to:
1.
Bonds, notes, debentures and other obligations for payment of money, which are not in default as to either principal or interest when acquired.
2.
Stocks of any city, county, town or village of this state which are not in default as to either principal or interest when acquired.
3.
Stock of a federal reserve bank in the amount necessary to qualify for membership in such reserve bank.
4.
Stock of each of the following to an amount not in excess of ten per centum of the capital stock, surplus fund and undivided profits of such bank or trust company:
(a)
Any safe deposit company which does business on premises owned or leased by the bank or trust company or the vaults of which are connected with or adjacent to an office of such bank or trust company; provided that the purchase and holding of such stock is first duly authorized by resolution of the board of directors of the bank or trust company and by written approval of the superintendent, stating the number and amount of the shares which may be so purchased and held, excepting that the bank or trust company may, without the written approval of the superintendent, acquire the stock owned by a former director of the safe deposit company at the time that he ceased to be a director. The bank or trust company may not pay, without the prior written approval of the superintendent, more for such stock than the cost thereof to the director.
(b)
Any investment company qualified to exercise the powers specified in subdivision two of § 508 (General powers)section five hundred eight of this chapter;
(c)
The Bank for International Settlements. 4-a. Subject to such restrictions as the superintendent of financial services may prescribe, stock or other equity investments in subsidiary corporations, partnerships, unincorporated associations, limited liability companies, or other entities engaged in, or to be organized to engage in the following activities:
(a)
To acquire and lease personal property under the same terms and conditions as provided in subdivision twelve of § 96 (General powers)section ninety-six of this article;
(b)
To purchase accounts receivable as provided in subdivision one of § 96 (General powers)section ninety-six of this article;
(c)
To be a corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-five (a) of an act of congress entitled the “Federal Reserve Act”;
(d)
To own or operate real or personal property acquired through foreclosure or in settlement or reduction of debts due it;
(e)
To own or operate real or personal property for use as bank premises; or
(f)
To transact any other business in which the bank or trust company may engage directly. 4-b. Common or preferred stock of any corporation created or existing under the laws of the United States or of any state, district or territory thereof, or of the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, provided that:
(a)
such common or preferred stock is registered on a national securities exchange, as provided in an act of congress of the United States entitled the “Securities Exchange Act of 1934”, approved June sixth, nineteen hundred thirty-four, as amended, or such other exchange or market system as the superintendent shall approve by regulation;
(b)
the aggregate amount of all investments in common and preferred stock as permitted by this subdivision shall at no time exceed two percent of the assets or twenty percent of the capital, surplus and undivided profits of the bank or trust company, whichever is less, provided however that the superintendent may, upon the request of a bank or trust company, approve an increase in such aggregate amount to a maximum of five percent of the assets or one hundred percent of the capital, surplus and undivided profits of such bank or trust company, whichever is less, subject to any limitations or conditions prescribed by the superintendent;
(c)
the aggregate amount of all investments in the common and preferred stock of any one issuer pursuant to this subdivision, together with the aggregate amount of all investments in the bonds, debentures, notes or other obligations of such issuer made pursuant to paragraph (i) of subdivision one of § 103 (Restrictions on loans, purchases of securities and total liabilities to bank or trust company of any one person)section one hundred three of this chapter, shall at no time exceed one percent of the assets or fifteen percent of the capital, surplus and undivided profits of the bank or trust company, whichever is less; and
(d)
no bank or trust company shall at any time hold pursuant to this subdivision more than two percent of the total issued and outstanding shares of stock of any one issuer. 4-c. Subject to such restrictions as the superintendent of financial services may prescribe, stock or other equity interest in one or more small business investment companies, as authorized pursuant to the provisions of an act of congress entitled “Small Business Investment Act of 1958,” as amended, or in any entity established to invest solely in such small business investment companies, except that in no event shall the total amount of such investments exceed five percent of the capital stock, surplus fund and undivided profits of such bank or trust company.
5.
* * *