N.Y.
Banking Law Section 108
Rates of interest
- installment obligations
- personal loan departments
1.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no bank or trust company shall take, receive, reserve or charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange or other evidence of debt, negotiable or otherwise, interest, as computed pursuant to this subdivision, at a rate greater
* * *
the refund for such insurance premium received or receivable by the bank or trust company, if such premium was paid or payable in a lump sum by the bank or trust company, provided that no such refund shall be required if it amounts to less than one dollar. In the event (i) the maturity of the loan is accelerated due to the default of the borrower or otherwise and judgment is obtained, or(ii)
repayment is made pursuant to any such insurance policy, the borrower or his legal representative, as the case may be, shall be entitled to the same refund as if the loan had been prepaid in full on the date of acceleration or repayment.(f)
A bank or trust company may, upon agreement with the borrower, extend the scheduled due date or defer the scheduled payment of all or any part of any installment or installments payable under the loan. The agreement for such extension or deferment must be in writing and signed by the borrower. The bank or trust company may charge and contract for the payment of an extension or deferral charge by the borrower and collect and receive the same, at the rate or rates agreed to by the bank or trust company and the borrower, on the amount of the installment or installments, or part thereof, extended or deferred for the period of extension or deferral. Such period shall not exceed the period from the date when such extended or deferred installment or installments, or part thereof, would have been payable in the absence of such extension or deferral, to the date when such installment or installments, or part thereof, are made payable under the agreement of extension or deferment; except that a minimum charge of one dollar for the period of extension or deferral may be made in any case where the extension or deferral charge, when computed at such rate, amounts to less than one dollar. Such agreement may also provide for the payment by the borrower of the additional cost to the bank or trust company of premiums for continuing in force, until the end of such period of extension or deferral, any insurance coverages provided in connection with the loan subject to the other provisions of this subdivision.(g)
* * *
however, that an agreement may require a minimum installment as agreed upon by the parties. The borrower may at any time prepay the amount owing in part or in full, with interest to the date of prepayment. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph, each installment or other amount paid by the borrower to the bank or trust company may be applied to interest, insurance premiums, service charges, fines and principal in the order named, or in any such manner as the agreement may provide. The term “installment” may be deemed to include or exclude amounts to be applied to interest, insurance premiums, service charges and fines.(e)
The fees and charges authorized by this paragraph and paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall be inclusive of all charges to the borrower incident to investigating and making any such loan or advance. No fee, commission, expense, or other charge to the borrower whatsoever shall be taken, received, reserved, or contracted for, except as provided in this subdivision. In addition to the interest charge permitted under paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the bank or trust company may charge, receive and collect any one or more of the fees and charges described in this paragraph, provided that any such fee or charge is set forth in the written agreement with the borrower. The bank or trust company may contract with the borrower for the payment by the borrower of:(i)
a service charge either as a percentage or an amount upon each such check or other written, electronic or telephonic order or request which is approved;(ii)
a charge in an amount or percentage for each check or other written, electronic or telephonic order or request to obtain money from a credit line that cannot be approved since the borrower is in violation of the terms of the agreement or payment of such order or request would cause borrower to be in violation of the terms of the agreement;(iii)
a fee for any installment which is not paid on or before the date on which it is due. A bank or trust company that imposes the charge described in this subparagraph without allowing a grace period of at least ten days must credit any cash payment made by a borrower to a teller at a branch where deposits are accepted by the bank or trust company, as of the date of receipt of the payment;(iv)
the actual expenditures, including reasonable attorneys’ fees for necessary court process;(v)
* * *