N.Y. General Business Law Section 511
Definitions
In this article, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1.
“Credit card” means and includes any credit card, credit plate, charge plate, courtesy card, or other identification card or device issued by a person to another person which may be used to obtain a cash advance or a loan or credit or to purchase or lease property or services on the credit of the issuer or of the holder;
2.
“Person” includes an individual, corporation, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest or any other legal or commercial entity;
3.
“Issuer” means a person who issues a credit card or a debit card;
4.
“Holder” means a person to whom such a credit card or debit card is issued or who has agreed with the issuer to pay obligations arising from the use of a credit card or debit card issued to another person;
5.
“Unauthorized use” means use of a credit card or a debit card by a person other than the holder who does not have actual, implied or apparent authority from the holder for such use and from which use the holder receives no benefit;
6.
“Seller” means any person who honors credit cards or debit cards which may be used to purchase or lease property or services;
7.
“Lender” means any person who honors credit cards which may be used to obtain a cash advance or loan.
8.
“Improper use” means unauthorized use of a credit card or a debit card or use of a revoked, cancelled, expired or forged credit card or debit card at the premises of a seller or lender, to obtain a cash advance or loan, or to purchase or lease property or services, or an attempt to do so;
9.
“Debit card” means a card, plate or other similar device issued by a person to another person which may be used, without a personal identification number, code or similar identification number, code or similar identification, to purchase or lease property or services. The term does not include a credit card or a check, draft or similar instrument.
10.
“Secured credit card” means any credit card for which an issuer takes a pledge of a specifically identified interest-bearing deposit account as provided in Personal Property Law § 413 (Retail instalment credit agreements)section four hundred thirteen of the personal property law.