N.Y. General Business Law Section 519-A
Credit cards and payment for health care services
1.
For purposes of this section, the term “credit card” shall have the same meaning as in § 511 (Definitions)section five hundred eleven of this article.
2.
No hospital or health care provider shall require credit card pre-authorization nor require the patient to have a credit card on file prior to providing emergency or medically necessary medical services to such patient.
3.
Hospitals and health care providers shall notify all patients about the risks of paying for medical services with a credit card. Such notification shall highlight the fact that by using a credit card to pay for medical services, the patient is forgoing state and federal protections that regard medical debt. The commissioner of health shall have the authority and sole discretion to set requirements for the contents of such notices.