N.Y. Personal Property Law Section 413
Retail instalment credit agreements
1.
(a) A retail instalment credit agreement shall be dated and in writing and the printed portion thereof shall be in at least eight point type. No retail instalment credit agreement shall be signed by the buyer when it contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed by the buyer. The seller, before he shall be able to avail himself of the rates authorized by subdivision three of this section, shall deliver to the buyer a copy of the credit agreement executed by the seller.
* * *
such credit agreement does not permit cancellation of the insurance contract or contracts as a result of default under the credit agreement by the buyer. For purposes of this paragraph, the terms “authorized insurer”, “insurance contract”, “insurance agent”, and “insurance broker” shall be as defined in or have the meanings assigned to them by Insurance Law § 107 (Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter)section one hundred seven of the insurance law.
(c)
A single credit agreement entered into pursuant to either paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) of this subdivision may provide for the financing agency to acquire indebtedness of a retail buyer under a sales slip or memorandum evidencing a purchase or, if applicable, a fine, civil penalty, rate, rent, tax, fee, charge, revenue, financial obligation or other amount, including a penalty, special assessment, or interest, pursuant to the other of said paragraphs. Where a financing agency enters into a credit agreement with a retail buyer for its own account, the credit agreement may consist of an agreement complying in all other respects with the provisions of this section, but executed only by the financing agency, together with a credit card issued by it to the retail buyer. The credit agreement, however, must then provide that it shall not become effective unless and until the retail buyer or a person authorized by him signs a sales slip or memorandum evidencing purchase or lease of property or services or the payment of a fine, civil penalty, rent, rate, tax, fee, charge, revenue, financial obligation or other amount, including a penalty, special assessment or interest, to a municipal corporation or the New York city water board by use of the credit card and that prior thereto the retail buyer shall not be responsible for any purchase or lease of property or services or the payment of a fine, civil penalty, rate, rent, tax, fee, charge, financial obligation, or other amount, including a penalty, special assessment or interest, by use of the credit card after its loss or theft.
(d)
A credit agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision shall contain or be accompanied by a statement making the disclosures required by the act of congress entitled “Truth in Lending Act” and the regulations thereunder, as such act and regulations may from time to time be amended.
(e)
A financing agency enters into a credit agreement provided for in this subdivision in this state, for purposes of this article, if the financing agency delivers or mails in this state to the buyer a copy of the agreement executed by the financing agency, provided, however, that in order to reduce the potential for theft or fraud, a financing agency may mail the credit agreement from outside the state if the credit agreement is prepared and sealed in the state before mailing and prior to being transported to a location outside of the state for actual mailing.
(f)
For the purpose of this subdivision, the term “municipal corporation”, as defined in subdivision twenty-two of § 401 (Definitions)section four hundred one of this chapter, shall include the White Plains parking authority, and the term “purchase” shall include any fee, rate, rent or other charge of such authority.
12.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subdivision, no retail instalment credit agreement, or any agreement executed in connection therewith, may provide for the creation of a security interest in any personal or real property (including any goods sold under such agreement) to secure payment of the buyer’s outstanding indebtedness under such retail instalment credit agreement. Any such prohibited provision shall be void but shall not otherwise affect the validity of such retail instalment credit agreement.
(b)
A financing agency may require a pledge to such financing agency of a specifically identified interest-bearing deposit account of the buyer maintained at such financing agency as collateral security for a loan made by such financing agency under the authority of this subdivision and provided further that any such financing agency which requires such a pledge shall be subject to the provisions of General Business Law § 520-B (Secured credit cards)section five hundred twenty-b of the general business law.
(c)
* * *