N.Y. Banking Law Section 96-D
Banking development districts
1.
There is hereby created a banking development district program, the purpose of which is to encourage the establishment of bank branches in geographic locations where there is a demonstrated need for banking services. The superintendent of financial services shall, in consultation with the department of economic development, promulgate rules and regulations, after public hearing and comment, which set forth the criteria for the establishment of banking development districts. Such criteria shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(a)
the location, number, and proximity of sites where banking services are available within the district;
(b)
the identification of consumer needs for banking services within the district;
(c)
the economic viability and local credit needs of the community within the district;
(d)
the existing commercial development within the district;
(e)
the impact additional banking services would have on potential economic development in the district;
(f)
whether a community is identified as unbanked or underbanked by the superintendent; and
(g)
such other criteria which the superintendent in his or her discretion shall identify as appropriate.
2.
A local government, in conjunction with a bank, trust company or national bank, may submit an application to the superintendent for the designation of a banking development district. The superintendent shall issue a determination on such an application within sixty days of receiving such application. If an application is approved, the superintendent shall transmit notification of the designation of a banking development district to the local government, the bank, trust company or national bank, the state comptroller, the commissioner of taxation and finance, the commissioner of the department of economic development, the temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the assembly. The designation of a banking development district shall be valid for fourteen years. Prior to the expiration of a banking development district designation, the superintendent may extend the designation for one or more additional five or ten year periods. 2-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an application may be submitted by a local government in conjunction with a bank, trust company or national bank which has already opened a bank branch within such area. In considering the criteria authorized pursuant to subdivision one of this section, the superintendent shall also take into account the importance and benefits of preserving the banking services offered by the existing branch.
3.
* * *