N.Y. Labor Law Section 215
Penalties and civil action
  • prohibited retaliation
1.
(a) No employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other person, shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative, or to the attorney general or any other person, that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner (ii) because such employer or person believes that such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative, or to the attorney general, or to any other person that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner (iii) because such employee has caused to be instituted or is about to institute a proceeding under or related to this chapter, or
(iv)
because such employee has provided information to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative or the attorney general, or
(v)
because such employee has testified or is about to testify in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter, or
(vi)
because such employee has otherwise exercised rights protected under this chapter, or
(vii)
because the employer has received an adverse determination from the commissioner involving the employee, or
(viii)
because such employee has used any legally protected absence pursuant to federal, local, or state law. An employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of this chapter to trigger the protections of this section. As used in this section, to threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee includes; threatening to contact or contacting United States immigration authorities or otherwise reporting or threatening to report an employee’s suspected citizenship or immigration status or the suspected citizenship or immigration status of an employee’s family or household member, as defined in subdivision two of Social Services Law § 459-A (Definitions)section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law, to a federal, state or local agency; or assessing any demerit, occurrence, any other point, or deductions from an allotted bank of time, which subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action, which may include but not be limited to failure to receive a promotion or loss of pay.
(b)
* * *