N.Y.
Labor Law Section 201-D
Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities
1.
Definitions. As used in this section:a.
“Political activities” shall mean (i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or(iii)
* * *
“Work hours” shall mean, for purposes of this section, all time, including paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time the employee is actually engaged in work. This definition shall not be referred to in determining hours worked for which an employee is entitled to compensation under any law including article 19 (Minimum Wage Act)article nineteen of this chapter;d.
“Political matters” shall mean matters relating to elections for political office, political parties, legislation, regulation and the decision to join or support any political party or political, civic, community, fraternal or labor organization;e.
“Religious matters” shall mean matters relating to religious affiliation and practice and the decision to join or support any religious organization or association.2.
Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any employer or employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of:a.
an individual’s political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property, if such activities are legal, provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to persons whose employment is defined in paragraph six of subdivision (a) of Civil Rights Law § 79-H (Special provisions relating to persons employed by, or connected with, news media)section seventy-nine-h of the civil rights law, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to persons who would otherwise be prohibited from engaging in political activity pursuant to chapter 15 of title 5 and subchapter III of chapter 73 of title 5 of the USCA;b.
an individual’s legal use of consumable products, including cannabis in accordance with state law, prior to the beginning or after the conclusion of the employee’s work hours, and off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property;c.
an individual’s legal recreational activities, including cannabis in accordance with state law, outside work hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property;d.
an individual’s membership in a union or any exercise of rights granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the civil service law; ore.
an individual’s refusal to:(i)
attend an employer-sponsored meeting with the employer or its agent, representative or designee, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer’s opinion concerning religious or political matters; or(ii)
listen to speech or view communications, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer’s opinion concerning religious or political matters.3.
The provisions of subdivision two of this section shall not be deemed to protect activity which:a.
creates a material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or business interest;b.
with respect to employees of a state agency as defined in sections seventy-three and seventy-four of the public officers law respectively, is in knowing violation of subdivision two, three, four, five, seven, eight or twelve of section seventy-three or of section seventy-four of the public officers law, or of any executive order, policy, directive, or other rule which has been issued by the attorney general regulating outside employment or activities that could conflict with
* * *