N.Y.
Labor Law Section 201-D
Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities
1.
Definitions. As used in this section:a.
“Political activities” shall mean (i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or(iii)
participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group;b.
“Recreational activities” shall mean any lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material;c.
“Work hours” shall mean, for purposes of this section, all time, including paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time the employee is actually engaged in work. This definition shall not be referred to in determining hours worked for which an employee is entitled to compensation under any law including article 19 (Minimum Wage Act)article nineteen of this chapter;d.
“Political matters” shall mean matters relating to elections for political office, political parties, legislation, regulation and the decision to join or support any political party or political, civic, community, fraternal or labor organization;e.
“Religious matters” shall mean matters relating to religious affiliation and practice and the decision to join or support any religious organization or association.2.
* * *
by, or connected with, news media)section seventy-nine-h of the civil rights law, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to persons who would otherwise be prohibited from engaging in political activity pursuant to chapter 15 of title 5 and subchapter III of chapter 73 of title 5 of the USCA;b.
an individual’s legal use of consumable products, including cannabis in accordance with state law, prior to the beginning or after the conclusion of the employee’s work hours, and off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property;c.
an individual’s legal recreational activities, including cannabis in accordance with state law, outside work hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property;d.
an individual’s membership in a union or any exercise of rights granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the civil service law; ore.
an individual’s refusal to:(i)
attend an employer-sponsored meeting with the employer or its agent, representative or designee, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer’s opinion concerning religious or political matters; or(ii)
listen to speech or view communications, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer’s opinion concerning religious or political matters.3.
The provisions of subdivision two of this section shall not be deemed to protect activity which:a.
creates a material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or business interest;b.
with respect to employees of a state agency as defined in sections seventy-three and seventy-four of the public officers law respectively, is in knowing violation of subdivision two, three, four, five, seven, eight or twelve of section seventy-three or of section seventy-four of the public officers law, or of any executive order, policy, directive, or other rule which has been issued by the attorney general regulating outside employment or activities that could conflict with employees’ performance of their official duties;c.
with respect to employees of any employer as defined in § 27-A (Safety and health standards for public employees)section twenty-seven-a of this chapter, is in knowing violation of a provision of a collective bargaining agreement concerning ethics, conflicts of interest, potential conflicts of interest, or the proper discharge of official duties;d.
* * *
The provisions of this section shall not apply to a religious corporation, entity, association, educational institution or society that is exempt from the requirements of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 pursuant to 42 USC 2000e-1(a) with respect to speech on religious matters to employees who perform work connected with the activities undertaken by such religious corporation, entity, association, educational institution or society.10.
Every employer shall post a sign in every workplace at the location or locations where notices to employees are normally posted, to inform employees of their rights pursuant to this section.
Source:
Section 201-D — Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/LAB/201-D
(updated Sep. 8, 2023; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).