N.Y. Labor Law Section 202-L
Leave of absence for volunteer emergency responders
1.
During the time that an emergency exists following a declaration of such emergency pursuant to section twenty-four or twenty-eight of the executive law, an employee may request and shall be granted a leave of absence from his or her employer while engaged in the actual performance of his or her duties as, (a) a volunteer firefighter, or
* * *
As used in this section, employer does not include the state. Nothing set forth in this section shall be construed as superseding, limiting, or otherwise affecting the provisions of Civil Service Law § 82-A (Authorized absence)section eighty-two-a of the civil service law, providing for authorized absences for public officers and employees of the state.
Source: Section 202-L — Leave of absence for volunteer emergency responders, https://www.­nysenate.­gov/legislation/laws/LAB/202-L (updated Dec. 26, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).
200
General duty to protect health and safety of employees
200‑A
Laws to be posted at airports
201
Laws and orders to be posted
201‑A
Fingerprinting of employees prohibited
201‑B
Fees for medical examination
201‑C
Discrimination in child-care leave prohibited
201‑D
Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities
201‑E
Maintenance of employee-patient records at occupational health service centers
201‑F
Posting regulations on employment of persons previously convicted of one or more crimes
201‑G
Prevention of sexual harassment
201‑H
Posting of veterans’ benefits and services
201‑I
Request for access to personal accounts prohibited
202
Protection of the public and of persons engaged at window cleaning and cleaning of exterior surfaces of buildings
202‑A
Leave of absence for bone marrow donations
202‑B
Leave for organ or bone marrow donation granted to state employees
202‑C
Prevention of personal injuries in the use of ski tows, other passenger tramways and downhill ski areas
202‑D
Coin-operated machines performing a manufacturing process
202‑E
Protection of persons employed on/in vehicular bridges and/or tunnels
202‑F
Protection of hotel and motel employees against fire hazards in employee housing facilities
202‑G
Display of fuel-connected appliances in wholesale or retail store
202‑H
High-voltage proximity
202‑I
Leave of absence for military spouses
202‑J
Leave of absence for blood donation granted to employees
202‑K
Protection of persons employed in the broadcast industry
202‑L
203
Washrooms, washing facilities and waterclosets for elevator employees
203‑A
Seats in certain passenger elevators or relief for the operator
203‑B
Seats for female employees
203‑C
Employee privacy protection
203‑D
Employee personal identifying information
203‑E
Prohibition of discrimination based on an employee’s or a dependent’s reproductive health decision making
203‑F
Inventions made by employees
204
Inspection of boilers
204‑B
Refunds
205
Prohibition against eating meals in certain workrooms
206
Prevention of personal injuries to persons engaged in tree trimming
206‑A
Physical examinations of females
206‑C
Right of nursing employees to express breast milk
207
Protection of employees at switchboards
207‑A
Employee safety in work on energized high voltage lines
208
Labels, brands and marks used by labor organizations
209
Illegal use of labels, brands and marks
209‑A
Fraudulent representation in labor organizations
210
Proceedings for nonenforcement
210‑A
Legal duty to employees
211
Protection of employees
* * *