N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 106
Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
1.
No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises, unless the applicant shall be the owner thereof, or shall be in possession of said premises under a lease, management agreement or other agreement giving the applicant control over the fo
* * *
(a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption, except corporations operating railroad cars or aircraft being operated on regularly scheduled flights by a United States certificated airline or persons or corporations operating a hotel, as defined in subdivision fourteen of § 3 (Definitions)section three of this chapter, for exclusive use in the furnishing of room service in the manner prescribed by rule or regulation of the state liquor authority, shall keep upon the licensed premises any liquors and/or wines in any cask, barrel, keg, hogshead or other container, except in the original sealed package as received from the manufacturer or wholesaler. Such containers shall have affixed thereto such labels as may be required by the rules of the liquor authority, together with all necessary federal revenue and New York state excise stamps as required by law. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall reuse, refill, tamper with, intentionally adulterate, dilute or fortify the contents of any container of alcoholic beverages as received from the manufacturer or wholesaler.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, a retail licensee for on-premises consumption may prepare and keep drinks containing alcoholic beverages in dispensing machines, having capacities of not less than a gallon, which continually mix such drinks or utilizing a pressurized mixing and dispensing system. * 2-a.
(a)
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in addition to any other privilege provided under this chapter, any retail license that allows for liquor and/or wine sale for on-premises consumption shall also include the privilege to sell for take-out and delivery, any product it may otherwise sell at retail, subject to the following conditions:
(i)
any purchase for take-out or delivery must be accompanied by a purchase of a substantial food item;
(ii)
the alcoholic beverages are packaged in a container with a secure lid or cap sealed in a manner designed to prevent consumption without removal of the lid or cap by breaking the seal;
(iii)
beverages purchased for take-out or delivery are subject to any applicable state and municipal open container laws, rules, regulations, or ordinances;
(iv)
takeout and delivery of alcoholic beverages may only occur during licensed hours of operation of on premises retailers in the county in which the licensed premises are located or, if different, the hours of operation set forth in the licensee’s method of operation with the authority;
(v)
the price per serving shall be the same as if consumed on premises and shall not be sold as part of any promotion or special unless such promotion or special is also available for consumption on premises; and further provided each serving shall be available only in the same manner as available on premises;
(vi)
* * *
On any day between three ante meridian and six ante meridian, for a premises located within an international airport owned or operated by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey. The provisions of this paragraph shall not be subject to change pursuant to subdivision eleven of § 17 (Powers of the authority)section seventeen of this chapter. Unless otherwise approved by the authority pursuant to subdivision eleven of § 17 (Powers of the authority)section seventeen of this chapter, where any rule has been adopted in a county on or before April first, nineteen hundred ninety-five, further restricting the hours of sale for alcoholic beverages, such restricted hours shall be the hours, during which the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail for on-premises consumption shall not be permitted within such county. Nor shall any person be permitted to consume any alcoholic beverages upon any such premises later than one-half hour after the start of the prohibited hours of sale provided for in this section.
6.
No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly. The use of the licensed premises, or any part thereof, for the sale of lottery tickets, playing of bingo or games of chance, or as a simulcast facility or simulcast theater pursuant to the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, when duly authorized and lawfully conducted thereon, shall not constitute gambling within the meaning of this subdivision. 6-a. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or permit any person to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the pubic area, anus, vulva or genitals, or any simulation thereof, nor shall suffer or permit any female to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the breast below the top of the areola, or any simulation thereof. 6-b. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or permit any contest or promotion which endangers the health, safety, and welfare of any person with dwarfism. Any retail licensee in violation of this section shall be subject to the suspension or revocation of said licensee’s license to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption. For the purposes of this section, the term “dwarfism” means a condition of being abnormally small which is caused by heredity, endocrine dysfunction, renal insufficiency or deficiency or skeletal diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult height of less than four feet ten inches. 6-c.
(a)
* * *