N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 106
Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
1.
No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises, unless the applicant shall be the owner thereof, or shall be in possession of said premises under a lease, management agreement or other agreement giving the applicant control over the fo
* * *
On any day between three ante meridian and six ante meridian, for a premises located within an international airport owned or operated by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey. The provisions of this paragraph shall not be subject to change pursuant to subdivision eleven of § 17 (Powers of the authority)section seventeen of this chapter. Unless otherwise approved by the authority pursuant to subdivision eleven of § 17 (Powers of the authority)section seventeen of this chapter, where any rule has been adopted in a county on or before April first, nineteen hundred ninety-five, further restricting the hours of sale for alcoholic beverages, such restricted hours shall be the hours, during which the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail for on-premises consumption shall not be permitted within such county. Nor shall any person be permitted to consume any alcoholic beverages upon any such premises later than one-half hour after the start of the prohibited hours of sale provided for in this section.
6.
No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly. The use of the licensed premises, or any part thereof, for the sale of lottery tickets, playing of bingo or games of chance, or as a simulcast facility or simulcast theater pursuant to the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, when duly authorized and lawfully conducted thereon, shall not constitute gambling within the meaning of this subdivision. 6-a. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or permit any person to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the pubic area, anus, vulva or genitals, or any simulation thereof, nor shall suffer or permit any female to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the breast below the top of the areola, or any simulation thereof. 6-b. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or permit any contest or promotion which endangers the health, safety, and welfare of any person with dwarfism. Any retail licensee in violation of this section shall be subject to the suspension or revocation of said licensee’s license to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption. For the purposes of this section, the term “dwarfism” means a condition of being abnormally small which is caused by heredity, endocrine dysfunction, renal insufficiency or deficiency or skeletal diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult height of less than four feet ten inches. 6-c.
(a)
* * *
In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of this subdivision shall constitute an adequate ground for instituting a proceeding to suspend, cancel or revoke the license of the violator in accordance with the applicable procedures specified in § 119 (Procedure for revocation or cancellation)section one hundred nineteen of this article.
7.
Except where a permit to do so is obtained pursuant to section 405.10 of the penal law, no retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer, permit, or promote an event on its premises wherein any person shall use, explode, or cause to explode, any fireworks or other pyrotechnics in a building as defined in paragraph e of subdivision one of section 405.10 of the penal law, that is covered by such retail license or possess such fireworks or pyrotechnics for such purpose. In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of this subdivision shall constitute an adequate ground for instituting a proceeding to suspend, cancel, or revoke the license of the violator in accordance with the applicable procedures specified in § 119 (Procedure for revocation or cancellation)section one hundred nineteen of this article. Provided however, if more than one retail licensee is participating in a single event, upon approval by the authority, only one retail licensee must obtain such permit.
8.
A club or a luncheon club licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption shall be permitted to sell such beverages only to its members and to their guests accompanying them.
9.
No restaurant and no premises licensed to sell liquors and/or wines for on-premises consumption under clause (a) of subdivision six of § 64-A (Special license to sell liquor at retail for consumption on the premises)section sixty-four-a of this chapter shall be permitted to have any opening or means of entrance or passageway for persons or things between the licensed premises and any other room or place in the building containing the licensed premises, or any adjoining or abutting premises, unless such licensed premises are in a building used as a hotel and serves as a dining room for guests of such hotel, or unless such premises are a bona fide restaurant with such access for patrons and guests from any part of such building or adjoining or abutting premises as shall serve public convenience in a reasonable and suitable manner; or unless such licensed premises are in a building owned or operated by any county, town, city, village or public authority or agency, in a park or other similar place of public accommodation. All glass in any window or door on said licensed premises shall be clear and shall not be opaque, colored, stained or frosted.
10.
* * *