N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 106
Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
1.
No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises, unless the applicant shall be the owner thereof, or shall be in possession of said premises under a lease, management agreement or other agreement giving the applicant control over the fo
* * *
On any day between three ante meridian and six ante meridian, for a premises located within an international airport owned or operated by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey. The provisions of this paragraph shall not be subject to change pursuant to subdivision eleven of § 17 (Powers of the authority)section seventeen of this chapter. Unless otherwise approved by the authority pursuant to subdivision eleven of § 17 (Powers of the authority)section seventeen of this chapter, where any rule has been adopted in a county on or before April first, nineteen hundred ninety-five, further restricting the hours of sale for alcoholic beverages, such restricted hours shall be the hours, during which the sale of alcoholic beverages at retail for on-premises consumption shall not be permitted within such county. Nor shall any person be permitted to consume any alcoholic beverages upon any such premises later than one-half hour after the start of the prohibited hours of sale provided for in this section.
6.
No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly. The use of the licensed premises, or any part thereof, for the sale of lottery tickets, playing of bingo or games of chance, or as a simulcast facility or simulcast theater pursuant to the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, when duly authorized and lawfully conducted thereon, shall not constitute gambling within the meaning of this subdivision. 6-a. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or permit any person to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the pubic area, anus, vulva or genitals, or any simulation thereof, nor shall suffer or permit any female to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to expose to view any portion of the breast below the top of the areola, or any simulation thereof. 6-b. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or permit any contest or promotion which endangers the health, safety, and welfare of any person with dwarfism. Any retail licensee in violation of this section shall be subject to the suspension or revocation of said licensee’s license to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption. For the purposes of this section, the term “dwarfism” means a condition of being abnormally small which is caused by heredity, endocrine dysfunction, renal insufficiency or deficiency or skeletal diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult height of less than four feet ten inches. 6-c.
(a)
* * *
Each retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall keep and maintain upon the licensed premises, adequate records of all transactions involving the business transacted by such licensee which shall show the amount of alcoholic beverages, in gallons, purchased by such licensee together with the names, license numbers and places of business of the persons from whom the same were purchased, the amount involved in such purchases, as well as the sales of alcoholic beverages made by such licensee. The liquor authority is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations permitting an on-premises licensee operating two or more premises separately licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption to inaugurate or retain in this state methods or practices of centralized accounting, bookkeeping, control records, reporting, billing, invoicing or payment respecting purchases, sales or deliveries of alcoholic beverages, or methods and practices of centralized receipt or storage of alcoholic beverages within this state without segregation or earmarking for any such separately licensed premises, wherever such methods and practices assure the availability, at such licensee’s central or main office in this state, of data reasonably needed for the enforcement of this chapter. Such records shall be available for inspection by any authorized representative of the liquor authority.
13.
(a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in any premises where liquors, wines or beer are manufactured or sold at wholesale, by stock ownership, interlocking directors, mortgage or lien on any personal or real property or by any other means, except that liquors, wines or beer may be manufactured or sold wholesale by the person licensed as a manufacturer or wholesaler thereof:
(i)
on real property owned by an interstate railroad corporation or a United States certificated airline with a retail license for on-premises consumption; or
(ii)
on premises or with respect to a business constituting an overnight lodging and resort facility located wholly within the boundaries of the town of North Elba, county of Essex, township eleven, Richard’s survey, great lot numbers two hundred seventy-eight, two hundred seventy-nine, two hundred eight, two hundred ninety-eight, two hundred ninety-nine, three hundred, three hundred eighteen, three hundred nineteen, three hundred twenty, three hundred thirty-five and three hundred thirty-six, and township twelve, Thorn’s survey, great lot numbers one hundred six and one hundred thirteen, as shown on the Adirondack map, compiled by the conservation department of the state of New York - nineteen hundred sixty-four edition, in the Essex county atlas at page twenty-seven in the Essex county clerk’s office, Elizabethtown, New York, provided that such facility maintains not less than two hundred fifty rooms and suites for overnight lodging; or
(iii)
* * *