N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 122
Continuance of business by receiver or other representative
If a corporation or copartnership holding any license or holding a permit for which an annual fee of one hundred dollars or more is prescribed by this chapter shall be dissolved, or if a receiver or assignee for the benefit of creditors be appointed therefor, or if a receiver, assignee for the benefit of creditors or a committee or conservator of the property of an individual holding any license or holding a permit for which an annual fee of one hundred dollars or more is prescribed by this chapter be appointed, during the time for which such license or permit was granted, or if a person, including a member of a copartnership, holding any license or holding a permit for which an annual fee of one hundred dollars or more is prescribed by this chapter shall die during the term for which such license or permit was given, such corporation, copartnership, receiver or assignee, or the administrator or executor of the estate of such individual, or of such deceased member of a copartnership, or a committee of the property of a person adjudged to be incompetent, or a conservator of the property of an individual, or a petition under title eleven of the United States code shall have been filed and a trustee has been appointed or the holder of the license of permit has been permitted to remain in possession without the appointment of a trustee, may continue to carry on such business upon such premises for the balance of the term for which such license or permit was effective, with the same rights and subject to the same restrictions and liabilities as if he had been the original applicant for and the original holder, or one of either of them, of such license or permit, providing the approval of the liquor authority shall be first obtained. Before continuing such business, such receiver, assignee, individual, committee, or conservator, debtor in possession, or trustee in bankruptcy shall file a statement setting forth in such form and substance as the liquor authority may prescribe the facts and circumstances by which he has succeeded to the rights of the original licensee or permittee. The liquor authority may, in its discretion, permit the continuance of such business or may refuse to do so. In the event that the authority determines to permit the continuance of the business, the license or permit shall be submitted to the authority and shall have affixed thereto a certificate in the form prescribed by the authority. For each such certificate a fee shall be paid to the liquor authority of fifty dollars by the applicant, except in the case of an off-premise beer license, such fee shall be ten dollars which shall be paid into the same fund as other license fees herein provided for.