N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 402
Distinctive number
  • form of number plates
  • trailers
Mentioned in
Driving a Car With Fraudulent or Obscured Plates Is Already Illegal But the City Council Wants to Make It Double Illegal
* * *
No person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state having displayed thereon number plates not proper for such vehicle under the provisions of this chapter and, upon a conviction for this offense, the number plates shall be surrendered to the court for delivery to the commissioner. The failure to produce the certificate of registration or registration renewal stub of a vehicle shall be presumptive evidence of displaying number plates not proper for the vehicle. Every annual number plate issued shall remain the property of the state until the correct registration fee is paid. Every number plate of a permanent nature for use with a removable date tag which shall be issued shall remain the property of the state unless and until the commissioner finds that the state no longer has use for it. Number plates belonging to the state shall be under the control of the commissioner.
5.
No person shall knowingly authorize or permit a number plate issued for a motor vehicle or trailer owned and registered by him to be displayed on any motor vehicle or trailer other than a motor vehicle or trailer to which such number plate has been assigned by the commissioner, or upon which such number plate may legally be displayed under a temporary certificate of registration issued by a dealer under the provisions of § 420 (Transfer of registration)section four hundred twenty of this chapter.
6.
No owner shall knowingly cause or permit a vehicle owned by him to be operated, driven or parked upon the public highways of this state in violation of this section. Any violation of this section that occurs while a motor vehicle is parked on the public highways of this state shall constitute a parking violation.
7.
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, association, limited liability company or corporation to sell, offer for sale or distribute any:
(a)
artificial or synthetic material or substance for the purpose of application to a number plate that will, upon application to a number plate, distort a recorded or photographic image of such number plate; or
(b)
plate cover, material or device for the purpose of installation on, near or around a number plate that will, upon installation on, near or around a number plate, obstruct or obscure all or any part of the distinguishing number or other identification marks of such number plate; or
(c)
a material appearing to be a number plate for display as proof of lawful registration but which has not been lawfully issued by the commissioner, the commissioner’s agent, or the equivalent official or agents from another state, territory, district, province, nation or other jurisdiction.
8.
A violation of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not less than twenty-five nor more than two hundred dollars, except that:
(a)
A violation of subparagraph (ii), subparagraph (ii-a) or subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars.
(b)
A person convicted of a violation of subparagraph (ii-a) of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section shall surrender the glass or plastic covering or material appearing to be a number plate, as applicable, to the court or administrative tribunal for delivery to the commissioner.
(c)
Upon conviction of a violation of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section, the court or administrative tribunal having jurisdiction may, in addition to any penalty that may be imposed for such violation, order the removal of any material or substance that conceals or obscures such number plates or the replacement of such number plates.