N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 404-A
Registration of motor vehicles of severely disabled persons
1.
Legislative intent. It is the sense of the legislature to facilitate the usual and special uses of the highways and other motor vehicle facilities accorded to severely disabled residents of this state. The commissioner is hereby empowered to issue to such persons, upon their application, special motor vehicle registrations, one set of vehicle identification plates for motor vehicles owned by such persons to be used for the transportation of such severely disabled person and one set of vehicle identification plates for each motor vehicle owned by such persons and used by a severely disabled member of the owner’s family.
2.
Registration of vehicles owned by severely disabled persons. The commissioner shall assign to such motor vehicles, including any van or pick-up truck used for transporting persons with disabilities which is not used for commercial purposes, owned by such persons, a distinctive number and issue and deliver in such manner as the commissioner may select to the owner a certification of registration, in such form as the commissioner shall prescribe and two number plates, called disabled person plates. Said disabled person plates shall conform to the requirements of § 401 (Registration of motor vehicles)section four hundred one of this chapter, but shall bear distinctive marks to distinguish them from number plates to be issued to other persons, qualifying under this chapter. The commissioner, in his discretion, may issue, for any registration year, only one plate as a set for a motor vehicle, in which event a set of disabled person plates for a motor vehicle shall consist of one plate. Where a severely disabled person owns more than one vehicle and such vehicle or vehicles is or are used by severely disabled members of the owner’s family who reside with the owner, the commissioner shall issue one set of plates for each additional vehicle used by such severely disabled person, provided that such user qualifies as a severely disabled person in the manner required by this section.
3.
Registration of vehicles owned by severely disabled veterans. The commissioner shall assign to such motor vehicles, including any vans or pick-up trucks used for transporting handicapped veterans which are not used for commercial purposes and which are owned by such veterans or a not-for-profit corporation serving such veterans, a distinctive number and issue and deliver in such manner as the commissioner may prescribe to the owner a certification of registration, in such form as the commissioner shall prescribe and two number plates, called disabled veteran plates. Said severely disabled veteran plates shall conform to the requirements of § 401 (Registration of motor vehicles)section four hundred one of this chapter, but shall bear distinctive marks to distinguish them from number plates to be issued to other persons, qualifying under this chapter. The commissioner in his discretion, may issue, for any registration year, only one plate as a set for a motor vehicle, in which event a set of severely disabled veteran plates for a motor vehicle shall consist of one plate. Where a severely disabled veteran owns more than one vehicle and such vehicle or vehicles is or are used by severely disabled members of the owner’s family who reside with the owner, the commissioner shall issue one set of plates for each additional vehicle used by such severely disabled veteran, provided that such user qualifies as a severely disabled veteran in the manner required by this section. For purposes of this subdivision, the term “severely disabled veteran” shall mean any member of the armed forces of the United States who served in time of war, as defined in Civil Service Law § 85 (Additional credit allowed veterans in competitive examinations)section eighty-five of the civil service law, and whose disability qualifies him as a severely disabled person within the meaning of such term as defined in subdivision four of this section.
4.
Issue of plates. The commissioner shall issue sets of plates to such person in accordance with subdivision two of this section with proof of such disability of such person or such members of his or her family certified by a physician, physician assistant or nurse practitioner, to the extent authorized by law and consistent with subdivision three of Education Law § 6902 (Definition of practice of nursing)section six thousand nine hundred two of the education law, or podiatrist pursuant to subdivision four-a of this section or optometrist pursuant to subdivision four-b of this section, to the satisfaction of the commissioner who is empowered to carry out the effects of this section by formulating rules and regulations. For the purposes of this section, a “severely disabled person” shall mean any person having any one or more of the following impairments, disabilities or conditions which are permanent in nature:
(a)
Has limited or no use of one or both lower limbs;
(b)
Has a neuro-muscular dysfunction which severely limits mobility;
(c)
* * *