N.Y. Executive Law Section 94
Commission on ethics and lobbying in government
1.
(a) Commission established. There is hereby established within the department of state, a commission on ethics and lobbying in government, an agency responsible for administering, enforcing, and interpreting New York state’s ethics and lobbying laws. The commission shall have and exercise the powers and duties set for
* * *
four years. All subsequent members shall serve a term of four years. No member shall be selected to the commission for more than two full consecutive terms, except that a member who has held the position by filling a vacancy can only be selected to the commission for an additional two full consecutive terms.
(b)
The commission by majority vote shall elect a chairperson from among its members for a term of two years. A chairperson may be elected to no more than two terms for such office.
(c)
Members of the commission may be removed by majority vote of the commission for substantial neglect of duty, misconduct in office, violation of the confidentiality restrictions set forth in this section, inability to discharge the powers or duties of office or violation of this section, after written notice and opportunity for a reply.
(d)
Any vacancy occurring on the commission shall be filled within thirty days of its occurrence in the same manner as a member is initially selected to complete the vacant term.
(e)
During the period of a member’s service as a member of the commission, the member shall refrain from making, or soliciting from other persons, any contributions to candidates, political action committees, political parties or committees, newsletter funds, or political advertisements for election to the offices of governor, lieutenant governor, member of the assembly or the senate, attorney general or state comptroller.
(f)
* * *
The term of office of the executive director shall be four years from the date of appointment. The salary of the executive director shall be determined by the members of the commission based on experience.
(iv)
The commission may remove the executive director for neglect of duty, misconduct in office, violation of the confidentiality restrictions in this section, or inability or failure to discharge the powers or duties of office, including the failure to follow the lawful instructions of the commission.
(b)
The commission may delegate authority to the executive director to act in the name of the commission between meetings of the commission provided such delegation is in writing, the specific powers to be delegated are enumerated, and the commission shall not delegate any decisions specified in this section that require a vote of the commission.
(c)
The commission, through the executive director, shall establish units within the commission to carry out it duties, including, but not limited to, (i) an advice and guidance unit, (ii) a training unit, (iii) a financial disclosure unit, (iv) a lobbying unit, and
(v)
an investigations and enforcement unit.
(d)
The commission, through the executive director, shall appoint such other staff as are necessary to carry out its duties under this section, including, but not limited to, a deputy director of an advice and guidance unit to provide timely confidential advice to persons subject to the commission’s jurisdiction, a deputy director for training, a deputy director for investigations and enforcement, and a deputy director for lobbying.
(e)
* * *