N.Y. Executive Law Section 94
Commission on ethics and lobbying in government
1.
(a) Commission established. There is hereby established within the department of state, a commission on ethics and lobbying in government, an agency responsible for administering, enforcing, and interpreting New York state’s ethics and lobbying laws. The commission shall have and exercise the powers and duties set for
* * *
The commission shall undertake a comprehensive review of all regulations in effect upon the effective date of this section; and review of all advisory opinions of predecessor ethics agencies, including JCOPE, the legislative ethics commission, the commission on public integrity, the state ethics commission, and the temporary lobbying commission, which will address the consistency of such regulations and advisory opinions among each other and with the new statutory language, and of the effectiveness of the existing laws, regulations, guidance and ethics enforcement structure.
(e)
This section shall not be deemed to have revoked or rescinded any regulations or advisory opinions in effect on the effective date of this section that were issued by predecessor ethics and lobbying bodies. The commission shall cooperate, consult, and coordinate with the legislative ethics commission, to the extent possible, to administer and enforce the laws under its jurisdiction.
(f)
The annual budget submitted by the governor shall separately state the recommended appropriations for the commission on ethics and lobbying in government. Upon enactment, these separately stated appropriations for the commission on ethics and lobbying in government shall not be decreased by interchange with any other appropriation, notwithstanding State Finance Law § 51 (Interchange of appropriations or items therein)section fifty-one of the state finance law.
2.
Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a)
“commission” means the commission on ethics and lobbying in government established pursuant to subdivision one of this section.
(b)
“selection members” means the governor, speaker of the assembly, temporary president of the senate, minority leader of the senate, minority leader of the assembly, comptroller, and the attorney general.
(c)
“independent review committee” means the committee of the American Bar Association accredited New York state law school deans or interim deans, or their designee who is an associate dean of their respective law school, tasked with reviewing, approving, or denying the members of the commission as nominated by the selection members and other tasks pursuant to this section.
(d)
“respondent” means the individual or individuals or organization or organizations subject to an inquiry, investigation, or enforcement action.
(e)
“victim” means any individual that has suffered or alleged to have suffered direct harm from any violation of law that is subject to investigation under the jurisdiction of the commission.
3.
Nomination and appointment of the commission.
(a)
The commission shall consist of eleven members, to be nominated by the selection members as follows: three members by the governor; two members by the temporary president of the senate; one member by the minority leader of the senate; two members by the speaker of the assembly; one member by the minority leader of the assembly; one member by the attorney general; and one member by the comptroller.
(b)
The independent review committee shall within thirty days review the qualifications of the nominated candidates and approve or deny each candidate nominated by their respective selection member.
(c)
The independent review committee shall publish on its website a procedure by which it will review the qualifications of the nominated candidate and approve or deny each candidate.
(d)
Those candidates that the independent review committee deems to meet the qualifications necessary for the services required based on their background and expertise that relate to the candidate’s potential service on the commission shall be appointed as a commission member. The nominating selection member shall nominate a new candidate for those that are denied by the independent review committee.
(e)
No individual shall be eligible for nomination and appointment as a member of the commission who is currently, or has within the last two years:
(i)
been registered as a lobbyist in New York state;
(ii)
been a member or employee of the New York state legislature, a statewide elected official, or a commissioner of an executive agency appointed by the governor;
(iii)
been a political party chair, as defined in Public Officers Law § 73 (Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers)section seventy-three of the public officers law; or
(iv)
been a state officer or employee as defined in Public Officers Law § 73 (Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers)section seventy-three of the public officers law.
(f)
The independent review committee shall convene as needed or as requested by the selection members. The chair of the independent review committee shall be elected from the members of the independent review committee.
(g)
Appropriate staffing and other resources shall be provided for in the commission’s budget for the independent review committee to carry out its powers, functions, and duties. The independent review committee shall publish on the commission’s website a procedure by which it will review and select the commission members and other processes to effectuate its responsibilities under this section.
(h)
The majority of the independent review committee shall constitute a quorum to hold a meeting and conduct official business.
(i)
* * *