N.Y. Legislative Law Section 1-C
Definitions
As used in this article unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
The term “lobbyist” shall mean every person or organization retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying. The term “lobbyist” shall not include any officer, director, trustee, employee, counsel or agent of the state, or any municipality or subdivision thereof of New York when discharging their official duties; except those officers, directors, trustees, employees, counsels, or agents of colleges, as defined by Education Law § 2 (Definitions)section two of the education law.
(i)
Any individual who stands convicted of a felony defined in article two hundred or four hundred ninety-six or section 195.20 of the penal law may not be retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying for compensation.
(ii)
Any individual who stands convicted of a misdemeanor defined in article two hundred, article four hundred ninety-six, section 195.00 or an attempt to commit a violation of section 195.20 of the penal law may not be retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying for compensation for a period of five years from the date of conviction, provided that in the event such conviction is the result of a plea agreement resulting in a plea to such charge in lieu of a plea or conviction of a felony defined in section 195.20, article two hundred or article four hundred ninety-six of the penal law, all parties to such agreement may agree that the period of such bar may be for a period of up to ten years from the date of conviction.
(b)
The term “client” shall mean every person or organization who retains, employs or designates any person or organization to carry on lobbying activities on behalf of such client.
(c)
The term “lobbying” or “lobbying activities” shall mean and include any attempt to influence:
(i)
the passage or defeat of any legislation or resolution by either house of the state legislature including but not limited to the introduction or intended introduction of such legislation or resolution or approval or disapproval of any legislation by the governor;
(ii)
the adoption, issuance, rescission, modification or terms of a gubernatorial executive order;
(iii)
the adoption or rejection of any rule or regulation having the force and effect of law by a state agency;
(iv)
the outcome of any rate making proceeding by a state agency;
(v)
any determination: (A) by a public official, or by a person or entity working in cooperation with a public official related to a governmental procurement, or (B) by an officer or employee of the unified court system, or by a person or entity working in cooperation with an officer or employee of the unified court system related to a governmental procurement;
(vi)
the approval, disapproval, implementation or administration of tribal-state compacts, memoranda of understanding, or any other tribal-state agreements and any other state actions related to Class III gaming as provided in 25 U.S.C. § 2701, except to the extent designation of such activities as “lobbying” is barred by the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, by a public official or by a person or entity working in cooperation with a public official in relation to such approval, disapproval, implementation or administration;
(vii)
the passage or defeat of any local law, ordinance, resolution, or regulation by any municipality or subdivision thereof;
(viii)
the adoption, issuance, rescission, modification or terms of an executive order issued by the chief executive officer of a municipality;
(ix)
the adoption or rejection of any rule, regulation, or resolution having the force and effect of a local law, ordinance, resolution, or regulation; or
(x)
the outcome of any rate making proceeding by any municipality or subdivision thereof. The term “lobbying” shall not include: (A) Persons engaged in drafting, advising clients on or rendering opinions on proposed legislation, rules, regulations or rates, municipal ordinances and resolutions, executive orders, procurement contracts, or tribal-state compacts, memoranda of understanding, or any other tribal-state agreements or other written materials related to Class III gaming as provided in 25 U.S.C. § 2701, when such professional services are not otherwise connected with state or municipal legislative or executive action on such legislation, rules, regulations or rates, municipal ordinances and resolutions, executive orders, procurement contracts, or tribal-state compacts, memoranda of understanding, or any other tribal-state agreements or other written materials related to Class III gaming as provided in 25 U.S.C. § 2701; (B) (i) Newspapers and other periodicals and radio and television stations, and owners and employees thereof, provided that their activities in connection with proposed legislation, rules, regulations or rates, municipal ordinances and resolutions, executive orders, tribal-state compacts, memoranda of understanding or other tribal-state agreements related to Class III gaming as provided in 25 U.S.C. § 2701, or procurement contracts by a state agency, municipal agency, local legislative body, the state legislature, or the unified court system, are limited to the publication or broadcast of news items, editorials or other comments, or paid advertisements;
(ii)
* * *