N.Y. Legislative Law Section 1-C
Definitions
As used in this article unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
The term “lobbyist” shall mean every person or organization retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying. The term “lobbyist” shall not include any officer, director, trustee, employee, counsel or agent of the state, or any municipality or subdivision thereof of New York when discharging their official duties; except those officers, directors, trustees, employees, counsels, or agents of colleges, as defined by Education Law § 2 (Definitions)section two of the education law.
(i)
Any individual who stands convicted of a felony defined in article two hundred or four hundred ninety-six or section 195.20 of the penal law may not be retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying for compensation.
(ii)
Any individual who stands convicted of a misdemeanor defined in article two hundred, article four hundred ninety-six, section 195.00 or an attempt to commit a violation of section 195.20 of the penal law may not be retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying for compensation for a period of five years from the date of conviction, provided that in the event such conviction is the result of a plea agreement resulting in a plea to such charge in lieu of a plea or conviction of a felony defined in section 195.20, article two hundred or article four hundred ninety-six of the penal law, all parties to such agreement may agree that the period of such bar may be for a period of up to ten years from the date of conviction.
(b)
The term “client” shall mean every person or organization who retains, employs or designates any person or organization to carry on lobbying activities on behalf of such client.
(c)
The term “lobbying” or “lobbying activities” shall mean and include any attempt to influence:
(i)
the passage or defeat of any legislation or resolution by either house of the state legislature including but not limited to the introduction or intended introduction of such legislation or resolution or approval or disapproval of any legislation by the governor;
(ii)
the adoption, issuance, rescission, modification or terms of a gubernatorial executive order;
(iii)
the adoption or rejection of any rule or regulation having the force and effect of law by a state agency;
(iv)
the outcome of any rate making proceeding by a state agency;
(v)
any determination: (A) by a public official, or by a person or entity working in cooperation with a public official related to a governmental procurement, or (B) by an officer or employee of the unified court system, or by a person or entity working in cooperation with an officer or employee of the unified court system related to a governmental procurement;
(vi)
* * *
The term “gift” shall mean anything of more than nominal value given to a public official in any form including, but not limited to money, service, loan, travel, lodging, meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance, or promise, having a monetary value. The following are excluded from the definition of a gift:
(i)
complimentary attendance, including food and beverage, at bona fide charitable or political events;
(ii)
complimentary attendance, food and beverage offered by the sponsor of a widely attended event. The term “widely attended event” shall mean an event: (A) which at least twenty-five individuals other than members, officers, or employees from the governmental entity in which the public official serves attend or were, in good faith, invited to attend, and (B) which is related to the attendee’s duties or responsibilities or which allows the public official to perform a ceremonial function appropriate to his or her position. For the purposes of this exclusion, a public official’s duties or responsibilities shall include but not be limited to either (1) attending an event or a meeting at which a speaker or attendee addresses an issue of public interest or concern as a significant activity at such event or meeting; or
(2)
for elected public officials, or their staff attending with or on behalf of such elected officials, attending an event or a meeting at which more than one-half of the attendees, or persons invited in good faith to attend, are residents of the county, district or jurisdiction from which the elected public official was elected;
(iii)
awards, plaques, and other ceremonial items which are publicly presented, or intended to be publicly presented, in recognition of public service, provided that the item or items are of the type customarily bestowed at such or similar ceremonies and are otherwise reasonable under the circumstances, and further provided that the functionality of such items shall not determine whether such items are permitted under this paragraph;
(iv)
an honorary degree bestowed upon a public official by a public or private college or university;
(v)
* * *