N.Y. State Finance Law Section 163
Purchasing services and commodities
1.
Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless otherwise specified:
* * *
information required to be reported by the contractor annually by the employment category within the contract, including the planned number of employees to provide services under the contract, the planned number of hours to be worked under the contract, and the total compensation planned under the contract; and
(ii)
information required to be reported by the contractor annually pursuant to paragraph g of subdivision four of this section, specifically, the actual number of employees, by employment category within the contract, employed to provide services under the contract, the number of hours worked and total compensation under the contract.
d.
For the purposes of the report required pursuant to subparagraph (iv) of paragraph a of this subdivision, a “contract for consulting services” shall mean any contract entered into by a state agency for analysis, evaluation, research, training, data processing, computer programming, engineering, environmental health and mental health services, accounting, auditing, paralegal, legal, or similar services. Such report shall be available for public inspection and copying pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87 (Access to agency records)section eighty-seven of the public officers law provided that in disclosing such reports pursuant to the public officers law, the agency making the disclosure shall redact the name, social security number and other personal information of any individual employee or consultant that is included in such document.
e.
The information required by this subdivision shall be provided in electronic format in such form as prescribed by the state comptroller such that the data can be searched and sorted.
f.
All reports required under this subdivision shall be available for public inspection and copying pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87 (Access to agency records)section eighty-seven of the public officers law provided that in disclosing such reports pursuant to the public officers law, the agency making the disclosure shall redact the name or social security number of any individual employee that is included in such document.
15.
Reporting by agencies.
a.
* * *