N.Y. State Finance Law Section 163
Purchasing services and commodities
1.
Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless otherwise specified:
a.
“Consortium” means like entities which agree to collectively purchase commodities at a lower price than would be otherwise achievable through purchase by such entities pursuant to other provisions of this article.
b.
“Emergency” means an urgent and unexpected requirement where health and public safety or the conservation of public resources is at risk.
c.
“Responsible” or “responsibility” means the financial ability, legal capacity, integrity, and past performance of a business entity and as such terms have been interpreted relative to public procurements.
d.
“Responsive” means a bidder or other offerer meeting the minimum specifications or requirements as prescribed in a solicitation for commodities or services by a state agency.
e.
“Specification” or “requirement” means any description of the physical or functional characteristics or the nature of a commodity or construction item, any description of the work to be performed, the service or products to be provided, the necessary qualifications of the offerer,the capacity and capability of the offerer to successfully carry out the proposed contract, or the process for achieving specific results and/or anticipated outcomes or any other requirement necessary to perform the work. It may include a description of any obligatory testing, inspection or preparation for delivery and use, and may include federally required provisions and conditions where the eligibility for federal funds is conditioned upon the inclusion of such federally required provisions and conditions. Specifications shall be designed to enhance competition, ensuring the commodities or services of any offerer are not given preference except where required by this article.
f.
“Procurement record” means documentation of the decisions made and the approach taken in the procurement process.
g.
* * *
any other association or entity as specified in state law, to make purchases of commodities, services and technology through the office of general services’ centralized contracts. Such qualified non-profit-making agencies for the blind and severely disabled may make purchases from the correctional industries program of the department of corrections and community supervision subject to rules pursuant to the correction law.
2.
Operating principles. The objective of state procurement is to facilitate each state agency’s mission while protecting the interests of the state and its taxpayers and promoting fairness in contracting with the business community. The state’s procurement process shall be guided by the following principles:
a.
To promote purchasing from responsive and responsible offerers, including small businesses.
b.
To be based on clearly articulated procedures which require a clear statement of product specifications, requirements or work to be performed; a documentable process for soliciting bids, proposals or other offers; a balanced and fair method, established in advance of the receipt of offers, for evaluating offers and awarding contracts; contract terms and conditions that protect the state’s interests and promote fairness in contracting with the business community; and a regular monitoring of vendor performance.
c.
To encourage the investment of the private and not-for-profit sectors in New York state by making reasonable efforts to ensure that offerers are apprised of procurement opportunities; by specifying the elements of a responsive bid and disclosing the process for awarding contracts including, if applicable, the relative importance and/or weight of cost and the overall technical criterion for evaluating offers; and by ensuring the procurement is conducted accordingly.
d.
To ensure that contracts are awarded consistent with the best interests of the state.
e.
To ensure that officers and employees of state entities do not benefit financially or otherwise from the award of state contracts.
f.
To ensure regular and critical review of the efficiency, integrity and effectiveness of the overall process.
3.
* * *
Letting of contracts. Contracts for commodities shall be awarded on the basis of lowest price to a responsive and responsible offerer. Contracts for services shall be awarded on the basis of best value from a responsive and responsible offerer. Multiple awards for services and commodities shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph c of this subdivision.
a.
Selection and award shall be a written determination in the procurement record made by the commissioner or a state agency in a manner consistent with the provisions of the solicitation. In the event two offers are found to be substantially equivalent, price shall be the basis for determining the award recipient or, when price and other factors are found to be substantially equivalent, the determination of the commissioner or agency head to award a contract to one or more of such bidders shall be final. The basis for determining the award shall be documented in the procurement record.
b.
(i) Single or sole source procurements for services or commodities, or procurements made to meet emergencies arising from unforeseen causes, may be made without a formal competitive process and shall only be made under unusual circumstances and shall include a determination by the commissioner or the state agency that the specifications or requirements for said purchase have been designed in a fair and equitable manner. The purchasing agency shall document in the procurement record, subject to review by the state comptroller, the bases for a determination to purchase from a single source or sole source, or the nature of the emergency giving rise to the procurement.
(ii)
* * *