N.Y. State Finance Law Section 163
Purchasing services and commodities
1.
Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless otherwise specified:
* * *
To encourage the investment of the private and not-for-profit sectors in New York state by making reasonable efforts to ensure that offerers are apprised of procurement opportunities; by specifying the elements of a responsive bid and disclosing the process for awarding contracts including, if applicable, the relative importance and/or weight of cost and the overall technical criterion for evaluating offers; and by ensuring the procurement is conducted accordingly.
d.
To ensure that contracts are awarded consistent with the best interests of the state.
e.
To ensure that officers and employees of state entities do not benefit financially or otherwise from the award of state contracts.
f.
To ensure regular and critical review of the efficiency, integrity and effectiveness of the overall process.
3.
General provisions for purchasing commodities.
a.
State agency procurement practices for commodities shall incorporate the following:
(i)
The purchase of commodities by state agencies including the office of general services shall be conducted in a manner which accords first priority to preferred sources in accordance with the provisions of this article, second priority to centralized contracts, third priority to agency or multi-agency established contracts and fourth priority to other means of contracting.
(ii)
* * *
procurement process. The procurement records shall include, but not be limited to, each contract amendment, and the justification for each.
c.
When services are not available from preferred sources consistent with the provisions of this article in the form, function or utility required by state agencies, state agencies may procure services independently or in conjunction with other state agencies in accordance with the provisions of this section.
d.
Service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a responsive and responsible offerer; or, in the case of multiple awards, in accordance with paragraph c of subdivision ten of this section.
e.
The commissioner is authorized to permit purchases of services for authorized users through the office of general services’ centralized contracts. Such authorized users so empowered shall accept sole responsibility for any payment due with respect to such purchases.
g.
All state agencies shall require all contractors, including sub-contractors, that provide services for state purposes pursuant to a contract, to submit an annual employment report for each contract for services that includes for each employment category within the contract the number of employees employed to provide services under the contract, the number of hours they work and their total compensation under the contract. Employment reports shall be submitted to the agency that awarded the contract, the department of civil service and the department of
* * *
Prior to making an award of contract, each state agency shall make a determination of responsibility of the proposed contractor which shall supplement, as appropriate, but not supersede the determination of responsibility that may be required pursuant to § 139-K (Disclosure of contacts and responsibility of offerers)section one hundred thirty-nine-k of this chapter.
g.
A procurement record shall be maintained for each procurement identifying, with supporting documentation, decisions made by the commissioner or state agency during the procurement process. The procurement record shall include, but not be limited to each contract amendment and the justification for each.
10.
Letting of contracts. Contracts for commodities shall be awarded on the basis of lowest price to a responsive and responsible offerer. Contracts for services shall be awarded on the basis of best value from a responsive and responsible offerer. Multiple awards for services and commodities shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph c of this subdivision.
a.
Selection and award shall be a written determination in the procurement record made by the commissioner or a state agency in a manner consistent with the provisions of the solicitation. In the event two offers are found to be substantially equivalent, price shall be the basis for determining the award recipient or, when price and other factors are found to be substantially equivalent, the determination of the commissioner or agency head to award a contract to one or more of such bidders shall be final. The basis for determining the award shall be documented in the procurement record.
b.
* * *