N.Y. Executive Law Section 310
Definitions
As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
1.
“Certified business” shall mean a business verified as a minority or women-owned business enterprise pursuant to § 314 (Statewide certification program)section three hundred fourteen of this article.
* * *
an enterprise owned by an individual or individuals, whose ownership, control and operation are relied upon for certification, with a personal net worth that does not exceed fifteen million dollars, and such other amount as the director shall set forth in regulations, as adjusted annually on the first of January for inflation according to the consumer price index of the previous year; and
(f)
an enterprise that is a small business pursuant to subdivision twenty of this section. A firm owned by a minority group member who is also a woman may be certified as a minority-owned business enterprise, a women-owned business enterprise, or both, and may be counted towards either a minority-owned business enterprise goal or a women-owned business enterprise goal, in regard to any contract or any goal, set by an agency or authority, but such participation may not be counted towards both such goals. Such an enterprise’s participation in a contract may not be divided between the minority-owned business enterprise goal and the women-owned business enterprise goal.
16.
“Statewide advocate” shall mean the person appointed by the director to serve in the capacity of the minority and women-owned business enterprise statewide advocate and procurement ombudsman.
17.
“Commissioner” shall mean the commissioner of the department of economic development.
18.
“Lessee” shall mean an individual, a business enterprise, including a sole proprietorship, a partnership, a corporation, a not-for-profit corporation, or any other party to a lease with a state agency as defined in subdivision eleven of this section, or a respondent in conjunction with the award of such a lease or a proposed lessee with a state agency as defined in subdivision eleven of this section.
19.
“Personal net worth” shall mean the aggregate adjusted net value of the assets of an individual remaining after total liabilities are deducted. Personal net worth includes the individual’s share of assets held jointly with said individual’s spouse and does not include the individual’s ownership interest in the certified minority and women-owned business enterprise, the individual’s equity in his or her primary residence, ownership interest in a holding company established for the exclusive and sole purpose of leasing machinery, equipment, or vehicles exclusively to the certified minority or women-owned business enterprise that is majority owned by the minority group member or woman relied upon for certification, and the holding company does not own any other assets of any kind, or up to seven hundred fifty thousand dollars of the present cash value of any qualified retirement savings plan or individual retirement account held by the individual less any penalties for early withdrawal.
20.
“Small business” as used in this section, unless otherwise indicated, shall mean a business which has a significant business presence in the state, is independently owned and operated, not dominant in its field and employs, based on its industry, a certain number of persons as determined by the director, but not to exceed three hundred, except during a declared state disaster emergency as defined pursuant to § 28 (State declaration of disaster emergency)section twenty-eight of this chapter, not to exceed three hundred employees who work thirty or more hours per week over the period of fifty-two weeks for a total of one thousand five hundred sixty hours worked, taking into consideration factors which include, but are not limited to, federal small business administration standards pursuant to 13 CFR part 121 and any amendments thereto. The director may issue regulations on the construction of the terms in this definition. For purposes of this subdivision, an employee may break from employment for up to thirteen weeks without the fifty-two week lookback period resetting.
21.
“The disparity study” shall refer to the disparity study commissioned by the department of economic development, pursuant to § 312-A (Study of minority and women-owned business enterprises)section three hundred twelve-a of this article, and published on June thirtieth, two thousand seventeen.
22.
“Diversity practices” shall mean the contractor’s practices and policies with respect to:
(a)
utilizing or mentoring certified minority and women-owned business enterprises in contracts awarded by a state agency or other public corporation, as subcontractors and suppliers; and
(b)
entering into partnerships, joint ventures or other similar arrangements with certified minority and women-owned business enterprises as defined in this article or other applicable statute or regulation governing an entity’s utilization of minority or women-owned business enterprises.
23.
“Provisional MWBE Certification” shall mean minority and women-owned business enterprise certification status which shall not exceed one year, but which may be renewed by the director. * NB Repealed July 1, 2025