N.Y. Executive Law Section 313
Opportunities for minority and women-owned business enterprises
1.
Goals and requirements for agencies and contractors. Each agency shall structure procurement procedures for contracts made directly or indirectly to minority and women-owned business enterprises, in accordance with the findings of the disparity study, consistent with the purposes of this article, to attempt to achieve the recommended results with regard to total annual statewide procurement in the following industries:
* * *
The rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this subdivision regarding a utilization plan shall provide that where enterprises have been identified within a utilization plan, a contractor shall attempt, in good faith, to utilize such enterprise at least to the extent indicated. A contracting agency may require a contractor to indicate, within a utilization plan, what measures and procedures he or she intends to take to comply with the provisions of this article, but may not require, as a condition of award of, or compliance with, a contract that a contractor utilize a particular enterprise in performance of the contract.
(c)
The rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this subdivision regarding compliance reports shall provide that such reports shall include a standardized prepayment declaration, to be completed before each payment to a contractor, in which:
(i)
a representative of the contractor lists any business that was or shall be relied upon for credit toward minority and women-owned business enterprise participation and states under penalty of perjury that such business or businesses appeared on the division’s directory of certified minority and women-owned business enterprises at the time of contracting and that each business performed or shall perform a commercially useful function on the contract; and
(ii)
a representative of any business that was or shall be relied upon for credit toward minority and women-owned business enterprise participation states under penalty of perjury that it appeared on the division’s directory of certified minority and women-owned business enterprises at the time of contracting and performed or shall perform a commercially useful function on the contract. Such standardized prepayment declarations shall be submitted electronically on a centralized state registry designated by the division prior to any payment to a contractor. The rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this subdivision may also require the contractor or subcontractor to submit documentation, as needed, to support any statements made in such standardized prepayment declarations.
(d)
Without limiting other grounds for the disqualification of bids or proposals on the basis of non-responsibility, a contracting agency may disqualify the bid or proposal of a contractor as being non-responsible for failure to remedy notified deficiencies contained in the contractor’s utilization plan within a period of time specified in regulations promulgated by the director after receiving notification of such deficiencies from the contracting agency. Where failure to remedy any notified deficiency in the utilization plan is a ground for disqualification, that issue and all other grounds for disqualification shall be stated in writing by the contracting agency. Where the contracting agency states that a failure to remedy any notified deficiency in the utilization plan is a ground for disqualification the contractor shall be entitled to an administrative hearing, on a record, involving all grounds stated by the contracting agency. Such hearing shall be conducted by the appropriate authority of the contracting agency to review the determination of disqualification. A final administrative determination made following such hearing shall be reviewable in a proceeding commenced under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, provided that such proceeding is commenced within thirty days of the notice given by certified mail return receipt requested rendering such final administrative determination. Such proceeding shall be commenced in the supreme court, appellate division, third department and such proceeding shall be preferred over all other civil causes except election causes, and shall be heard and determined in preference to all other civil business pending therein, except election matters, irrespective of position on the calendar. Appeals taken to the court of appeals of the state of New York shall be subject to the same preference.
6.
(a) Where it appears that a contractor cannot, after a good faith effort, comply with the minority and women-owned business enterprise participation requirements set forth in a particular state contract, a contractor may file a written application with the contracting agency requesting a partial or total waiver of such requirements setting forth the reasons for such contractor’s inability to meet any or all of the participation requirements together with an explanation of the efforts undertaken by the contractor to obtain the required minority and women-owned business enterprise participation. In implementing the provisions of this section, the contracting agency shall consider the number and types of minority and women-owned business enterprises available to provide goods or services required under the contract in the region in which the state contract is to be performed, the total dollar value of the state contract, the scope of work to be performed and the project size and term. If, based on such considerations, the contracting agency determines there is not a reasonable availability of contractors on the list of certified business to furnish services for the project, it shall issue a waiver of compliance to the contractor. In making such determination, the contracting agency shall first consider the availability of other business enterprises located in the region and shall thereafter consider the financial ability of minority and women-owned businesses located outside the region in which the contract is to be performed to perform the state contract.
(b)
Upon the issuance of all waivers of compliance as provided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the contracting agency shall:
(i)
report the issuance of the waiver to the director; and
(ii)
* * *