N.Y. Executive Law Section 313
Opportunities for minority and women-owned business enterprises
1.
Goals and requirements for agencies and contractors. Each agency shall structure procurement procedures for contracts made directly or indirectly to minority and women-owned business enterprises, in accordance with the findings of the disparity study, consistent with the purposes of this article, to attempt to achieve the recommended results with regard to total annual statewide procurement in the following industries:
* * *
overall agency total dollar value of procurement for certified minority, women-owned business enterprises. 1-a. The director shall ensure that each state agency has been provided with an electronic copy of the disparity study. 1-b. Each agency shall develop and adopt agency-specific goals based on the findings of the disparity study. 1-c. The goals set pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall be consistent with the findings of the disparity study.
2.
The director shall promulgate rules and regulations based on subdivision one of this section and the findings of the disparity study that provide measures and procedures to ensure that certified minority and women-owned businesses shall be given the opportunity for maximum feasible participation in the performance of state contracts and to assist in the agency’s identification of those state contracts for which minority and women-owned certified businesses may best bid to actively and affirmatively promote and assist their participation in the performance of state contracts so as to facilitate the agency’s achievement of the maximum feasible portion of the goals for state contracts to such businesses. 2-a. The director shall promulgate rules and regulations that will accomplish the following:
(a)
provide for the certification and decertification of minority and women-owned business enterprises for all agencies through a single process that meets applicable requirements;
(b)
require that each contract solicitation document accompanying each solicitation set forth the expected degree of minority and women-owned business enterprise participation based, in part, on:
(i)
the potential subcontract opportunities available in the prime procurement contract;
(ii)
the availability, as contained within the study, of certified minority and women-owned business enterprises to respond competitively to the potential subcontract opportunities as reflected in the division’s directory of certified minority and women-owned business enterprises; and
(iii)
the findings of the disparity study;
(c)
require that each agency provide a current list of certified minority business enterprises to each prospective contractor or direct them to the division’s directory of certified minority and women-owned business enterprises for such purpose;
(d)
allow a contractor that is a certified minority-owned or women-owned business enterprise to use the work it performs to meet requirements for use of certified minority-owned or women-owned business enterprises as subcontractors;
(e)
establish criteria for agencies to credit the participation of minority and women-owned business enterprises towards the achievement of the minority and women-owned business enterprise participation goals on a state contract based on the commercially useful function provided by each minority and women-owned business enterprise on the contract;
(f)
provide for joint ventures, which a bidder may count toward meeting its minority and women-owned business enterprise participation;
(g)
consistent with subdivision six of this section, provide for circumstances under which an agency may waive obligations of the contractor relating to minority and women-owned business enterprise participation;
(h)
require that an agency verify that minority and women-owned business enterprises listed in a successful bid are actually participating to the extent listed in the project for which the bid was submitted;
(i)
provide for the collection of statistical data by each agency concerning actual minority and women-owned business enterprise participation;
(j)
require each agency to consult the most current disparity study when calculating agency-wide and contract specific participation goals pursuant to this article; and Such rules shall set forth the maximum personal net worth of a minority group member or woman who may be relied upon to certify a business as a minority-owned business enterprise or women-owned business enterprise, and may establish different maximum levels of personal net worth for minority group members and women on an industry-by-industry basis for such industries as the director shall determine. Such regulations relating to the classification of the industry-by-industry personal net worth thresholds above the fifteen million dollar threshold shall consider the personal net worth of the owners of both certified and non-certified businesses, including but not limited to, prime contractors and subcontractors, as well as any such other factors needed to establish such thresholds. The provisions of the regulations pertaining to personal net worth shall, to the extent practicable, be implemented by June thirtieth, two thousand twenty and shall consider adjustments for inflation annually on January first of the previous year according to the consumer price index.
3.
* * *