N.Y.
Public Officers Law Section 73
Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers
1.
As used in this section:(a)
The term “compensation” shall mean any money, thing of value or financial benefit conferred in return for services rendered or to be rendered. With regard to matters undertaken by a firm, corporation or association, compensation shall mean net re
* * *
solicit, accept or receive any gift having more than a nominal value, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, lodging, meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended to influence him or her, or could reasonably be expected to influence him or her, in the performance of his or her official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action on his or her part. No person shall, directly or indirectly, offer or make any such gift to a statewide elected official, or any state officer or employee, member of the legislature or legislative employee under such circumstances.(b)
solicit, accept or receive any gift, as defined in Legislative Law § 1-C (Definitions)section one-c of the legislative law, from any person who is prohibited from delivering such gift pursuant to Legislative Law § 1-M (Prohibition of gifts)section one-m of the legislative law unless under the circumstances it is not reasonable to infer that the gift was intended to influence him or her; or(c)
permit the solicitation, acceptance, or receipt of any gift, as defined in Legislative Law § 1-C (Definitions)section one-c of the legislative law, from any person who is prohibited from delivering such gift pursuant to Legislative Law § 1-M (Prohibition of gifts)section one-m of the legislative law to a third party including a charitable organization, on such official’s designation or recommendation or on his or her behalf, under circumstances where it is reasonable to infer that the gift was intended to influence him or her. 5-a.(a)
For the purpose of this subdivision only, the term “honorarium” shall mean any payment made in consideration for any speech given at a public or private conference, convention, meeting, social event, meal or like gathering.(b)
No statewide elected official or head of any civil department shall, directly or indirectly, solicit, accept or receive any honorarium while holding such elected office or appointed position.(c)
No member of the legislature or legislative employee shall, directly or indirectly, solicit, accept or receive any honorarium while holding such elected office or employment, other than honorarium paid in consideration for a speech given on a topic unrelated to the individual’s current public employment or as earned income for personal services that are customarily provided in connection with the practice of a bona fide business, trade or profession, such as teaching, practicing law, medicine or banking, unless the sole or predominant activity thereof is making speeches.6.
(a) Every legislative employee not subject to the provisions of § 73-A (Financial disclosure)section seventy-three-a of this chapter shall, on and after December fifteenth and before the following January fifteenth, in each year, file with the commission on ethics and lobbying in government and the legislative ethics commission a financial disclosure statement of (1) each financial interest, direct or indirect of himself or herself, his or her spouse or domestic partner and his or her unemancipated children under the age of eighteen years in any activity which is subject to the jurisdiction of a regulatory agency or name of the entity in which the interest is had and whether such interest is over or under five thousand dollars in value. (2) every office and directorship held by him or her in any corporation, firm or enterprise which is subject to the jurisdiction of a regulatory agency, including the name of such corporation, firm or enterprise. (3) any other interest or relationship which he or she determines in his or her discretion might reasonably be expected to be particularly affected by legislative action or in the public interest should be disclosed.(b)
Copies of such statements shall be open for public inspection and copying.(c)
Any such legislative employee who knowingly and wilfully with intent to deceive makes a false statement or gives information which he or she knows to be false in any written statement required to be filed pursuant to this subdivision, shall be assessed a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars. Assessment of a civil penalty shall be made by the legislative ethics commission in accordance with the provisions of subdivision ten of Legislative Law § 80 (Legislative ethics commission)section eighty of the legislative law. For a violation of this subdivision, the commission may, in lieu of a civil penalty, refer a violation to the appropriate prosecutor and upon conviction, but only after such referral, such violation shall be punishable as a class A misdemeanor.7.
(a) No statewide elected official, or state officer or employee, other than in the proper discharge of official state or local governmental duties, or member of the legislature or legislative employee, or political party chairman shall receive, directly or indirectly, or enter into any agreement express or implied for, any compensation, in whatever form, for the appearance or rendition of services by himself, herself or another in relation to any case, proceeding, application or other matter before a state agency where such appearance or rendition of services is in connection with:(i)
the purchase, sale, rental or lease of real property, goods or services, or a contract therefor, from, to or with any such agency;(ii)
any proceeding relating to rate making;(iii)
the adoption or repeal of any rule or regulation having the force and effect of law;(iv)
the obtaining of grants of money or loans;(v)
licensing; or(vi)
any proceeding relating to a franchise provided for in the public service law.(b)
* * *