N.Y.
Public Officers Law Section 73
Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers
1.
As used in this section:(a)
The term “compensation” shall mean any money, thing of value or financial benefit conferred in return for services rendered or to be rendered. With regard to matters undertaken by a firm, corporation or association, compensation shall mean net re
* * *
proposed or pending bill or resolution in the senate or assembly.8.
(a) (i) No person who has served as a state officer or employee shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment appear or practice before such state agency or receive compensation for any services rendered by such former officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association in relation to any case, proceeding or application or other matter before such agency.(ii)
No person who has served as a state officer or employee shall after the termination of such service or employment appear, practice, communicate or otherwise render services before any state agency or receive compensation for any such services rendered by such former officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or other entity in relation to any case, proceeding, application or transaction with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he or she personally participated during the period of his or her service or employment, or which was under his or her active consideration.(iii)
No person who has served as a member of the legislature shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service receive compensation for any services on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association to promote or oppose, directly or indirectly, the passage of bills or resolutions by either house of the legislature. No legislative employee shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service receive compensation for any services on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association
* * *
or shareholder.14.
(a) No statewide elected official, state officer or employee, member of the legislature or legislative employee may participate in any decision to hire, promote, discipline or discharge a relative for any compensated position at, for or within any state agency, public authority or the legislature.(b)
This paragraph shall not apply to (i) the hiring of a relative by a legislator with a physical impairment, for the sole purpose of assisting with that impairment, as necessary and otherwise permitted by law;(ii)
the temporary hiring of legislative pages, interns and messengers; or(iii)
responding to inquiries with respect to prospective hires related to an individual covered by this paragraph.15.
No statewide elected official, state officer or employee, member of the legislature or legislative employee shall:(a)
participate in any state contracting decision involving the payment of more than one thousand dollars to that individual, any relative of that individual, or any entity in which that individual or any relative has a financial interest; or(b)
participate in any decision to invest public funds in any security of any entity in which that individual or any relative of that individual has a financial interest, is an underwriter, or receives any brokerage, origination or servicing fees.16.
* * *