N.Y. Election Law Section 14-100
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
“political committee” means any corporation aiding or promoting and any committee, political club or combination of one or more persons operating or co-operating to aid or to promote the success or defeat of a political party or principle, or of any ballot proposal; or to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a candid
* * *
“duly constituted subcommittee of a county committee” means, outside the city of New York, a city, town or village committee, and, within the city of New York, an assembly district committee, which consists of all county committee members from the city, town, village or assembly district, as the case may be, and only such members;
5.
“non-candidate expenditures” means expenditures made by a party committee or a constituted committee to maintain a permanent headquarters and staff and carry on ordinary party activities not promoting the candidacy of specific candidates;
6.
“district” means the entire state or any part thereof, as the case may be;
7.
“candidate” means an individual who seeks nomination for election, or election, to any public office or party position to be voted for at a primary, general or special or New York city community school district election or election for trustee of the Long Island Power Authority, whether or not the public office or party position has been specifically identified at such time and whether or not such individual is nominated or elected, and, for purposes of this subdivision, an individual shall be deemed to seek nomination for election, or election, to an office or position, if he has (1) taken the action necessary to qualify himself for nomination for election, or election, or
(2)
received contributions or made expenditures, given his consent for any other person to receive contributions or make expenditures, with a view to bringing about his nomination for election, or election, to any office or position at any time whether in the year in which such contributions or expenditures are made or at any other time; and
8.
“legislative leader” means any of the following: the speaker of the assembly; the minority leader of the assembly; the temporary president of the senate and the minority leader of the senate.
9.
“contribution” means:
(1)
any gift, subscription, outstanding loan (to the extent provided for in § 14-114 (Contribution and receipt limitations)section 14-114 of this chapter), advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate, or made to promote the success or defeat of a political party or principle, or of any ballot proposal, (2) any funds received by a political committee from another political committee to the extent such funds do not constitute a transfer, (3) any payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination for election or election of any candidate, including any payment or expenditure where coordination has occurred as defined in § 14-107 (Independent expenditure reporting)section 14-107 of this article, or any payment made to
* * *