N.Y. Election Law Section 14-100
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
“political committee” means any corporation aiding or promoting and any committee, political club or combination of one or more persons operating or co-operating to aid or to promote the success or defeat of a political party or principle, or of any ballot proposal; or to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a candid
* * *
“legislative leader” means any of the following: the speaker of the assembly; the minority leader of the assembly; the temporary president of the senate and the minority leader of the senate.
9.
“contribution” means:
(1)
any gift, subscription, outstanding loan (to the extent provided for in § 14-114 (Contribution and receipt limitations)section 14-114 of this chapter), advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate, or made to promote the success or defeat of a political party or principle, or of any ballot proposal, (2) any funds received by a political committee from another political committee to the extent such funds do not constitute a transfer, (3) any payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination for election or election of any candidate, including any payment or expenditure where coordination has occurred as defined in § 14-107 (Independent expenditure reporting)section 14-107 of this article, or any payment made to promote the success or defeat of a political party or principle, or of any ballot proposal including but not limited to compensation for the personal services of any individual which are rendered in connection with a candidate’s election or nomination without charge; provided however, that none of the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it is made, taken or performed by a candidate or his spouse or by a person or a political committee independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees. For purposes of this article, the term “independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees” shall mean that the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees did not authorize, request, suggest, foster or cooperate in any such activity; and provided further, that the term contribution shall not include: (A) the value of services provided without
* * *
to a candidate or political committee on the individual’s residential premises for candidate-related activities to the extent such services do not exceed five hundred dollars in value, and (C) the travel expenses of any individual who on his own behalf volunteers his personal services to any candidate or political committee to the extent such expenses are unreimbursed and do not exceed five hundred dollars in value.
10.
“transfer” means any exchange of funds or any thing of value between political committees authorized by the same candidate and taking part solely in his campaign, or any exchange of funds between a party or constituted committee and a candidate or any of his authorized political committees.
11.
“election” means all general, special and primary elections, but shall not include elections provided for pursuant to the education law, special district elections, fire district elections or library district elections.
12.
“clearly identified candidate” means that:
(a)
the name of the candidate involved appears;
(b)
a photograph or drawing of the candidate appears; or
(c)
the identity of the candidate is apparent by unambiguous reference.
13.
“general public audience” means an audience composed of members of the public, including a targeted subgroup of members of the public; provided, however, it does not mean an audience solely comprised of members, retirees and staff of a labor organization or members of their households or an audience solely comprised of employees of a corporation, unincorporated business entity or members of a business, trade or professional association or organization.
14.
* * *