N.Y. Election Law Section 14-100
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
“political committee” means any corporation aiding or promoting and any committee, political club or combination of one or more persons operating or co-operating to aid or to promote the success or defeat of a political party or principle, or of any ballot proposal; or to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a candid
* * *
“transfer” means any exchange of funds or any thing of value between political committees authorized by the same candidate and taking part solely in his campaign, or any exchange of funds between a party or constituted committee and a candidate or any of his authorized political committees.
11.
“election” means all general, special and primary elections, but shall not include elections provided for pursuant to the education law, special district elections, fire district elections or library district elections.
12.
“clearly identified candidate” means that:
(a)
the name of the candidate involved appears;
(b)
a photograph or drawing of the candidate appears; or
(c)
the identity of the candidate is apparent by unambiguous reference.
13.
“general public audience” means an audience composed of members of the public, including a targeted subgroup of members of the public; provided, however, it does not mean an audience solely comprised of members, retirees and staff of a labor organization or members of their households or an audience solely comprised of employees of a corporation, unincorporated business entity or members of a business, trade or professional association or organization.
14.
“labor organization” means any organization of any kind which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of representing employees employed within the state of New York in dealing with employers or employer organizations or with a state government, or any political or civil subdivision or other agency thereof, concerning terms and conditions of employment, grievances, labor disputes, or other matters incidental to the employment relationship. For the purposes of this article, each local, parent national or parent international organization of a statewide labor organization, and each statewide federation receiving dues from subsidiary labor organizations, shall be considered a separate labor organization.
15.
“independent expenditure committee” means a political committee, that makes only independent expenditures as defined in this article, and does not coordinate with a candidate, candidate’s authorized committees or an agent of the candidate as defined in paragraph (g) of subdivision one of § 14-107 (Independent expenditure reporting)section 14-107 of this article. For purposes of this section, an independent expenditure committee may be created by a person, group of persons, corporation, unincorporated business entity, labor organization or business, trade or professional association, or organization, or political committee.
16.
“political action committee” means a political committee which makes no expenditures to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a candidate, or to promote the success or defeat of a ballot proposal, other than in the form of contributions, including in-kind contributions, to candidates, candidate’s authorized committees, party committees, constituted committees, or independent expenditure committees provided there is no common operational control between the political action committee and the independent expenditure committee; or in the form of communications that are not distributed to a general public audience as described in subdivision thirteen of this section. For purposes of this paragraph, “common operational control” means that (i) the same individual or individuals exercise actual and strategic control over the day-to-day affairs of both the political action committee and the independent expenditure committee, or
(ii)
employees of the political action committee and the independent expenditure committee engage in communications related to the strategic operations of either committee.
17.
“foreign national” means foreign national as such term is defined by subsection (b) of section 30121 of title 52 of the United States code.