N.Y. Election Law Section 14-114
Contribution and receipt limitations
1.
The following limitations apply to all contributions to candidates for election to any public office or for nomination for any such office, or for election to any party positions, and to all contributions to political committees working directly or indirectly with any candidate to aid or participate in such candidate’s nomination or election, other than any contributions to any party committee or constituted committee:
a.
In any election for a public office to be voted on by the voters of the entire state, or for nomination to any such office, no contributor may make a contribution to any candidate or political committee, participating in the state’s public campaign financing system pursuant to title two of this article and no such candidate or political committee may accept any contribution from any contributor, which is in the aggregate amount greater than eighteen thousand dollars divided equally among the primary and general election in an election cycle; provided however, that the maximum amount which may be so contributed or accepted, in the aggregate, from any candidate’s child, parent, grandparent, brother and sister, and the spouse of any such persons, shall not exceed in the case of any nomination to public office an amount equivalent to the product of the number of enrolled voters in the candidate’s party in the state, excluding voters in inactive status, multiplied by $.025, and in the case of any election for a public office, an amount equivalent to the product of the number of registered voters in the state excluding voters in inactive status, multiplied by $.025.
b.
In any nomination or election of a candidate participating in the state’s public campaign financing system pursuant to title two of this article, no such candidate or political committee may accept any contribution from any contributor, which is in the aggregate amount greater than:
(i)
in the case of a nomination or election for state senator, ten thousand dollars, divided equally among the primary and general election in an election cycle; and
(ii)
in the case of a nomination or election for member of the assembly, six thousand dollars, divided equally among the primary and general election in an election cycle; provided however, that the maximum amount which may be so contributed or accepted, in the aggregate, from such candidate’s child, parent, grandparent, brother and sister, and the spouse of any such persons, shall not exceed in the case of any nomination for state senator or member of the assembly an amount equivalent to the number of enrolled voters in the candidate’s party in the district in which he or she is a candidate, excluding voters in inactive status, multiplied by $.25 and in the case of any election for state senator or member of the assembly, an amount equivalent to the number of registered voters in the district, excluding voters in inactive status, multiplied by $.25; provided, however, in the case of a nomination or election of a state senator, twenty thousand dollars, whichever is greater, or in the case of a nomination or election of a member of the assembly twelve thousand five hundred dollars, whichever is
* * *