N.Y. Election Law Section 14-114
Contribution and receipt limitations
1.
The following limitations apply to all contributions to candidates for election to any public office or for nomination for any such office, or for election to any party positions, and to all contributions to political committees working directly or indirectly with any candidate to aid or participate in such candidate’s nomination or election, other than any contributions to any party committee or constituted committee:
* * *
Lobbyists, as defined by subdivision (a) of Legislative Law § 1-C (Definitions)section one-c of the legislative law or by subdivision (a) of section 3-211 of the administrative code of the city of New York, political action committees, labor unions, and any person who has registered with the state board of elections as an independent expenditure committee pursuant to subdivision three of § 14-107 (Independent expenditure reporting)section 14-107 of this article are prohibited from making loans to candidates or political committees; provided, however, that a lobbyist shall not be prohibited from making a loan to himself or herself or to his or her own political committee when such lobbyist is a candidate for office.
7.
For the purposes of this section, the number of registered or enrolled voters shall be determined as of the date of the general, special or primary election, as the case may be or as of the date of the general election in any of the preceding four years, whichever date shall result in the greatest number and candidates running jointly for the offices of governor and lieutenant governor in a general or special election shall be deemed to be one candidate.
8.
Except as may otherwise be provided for a candidate and his family, no person may contribute, loan or guarantee in excess of one hundred fifty thousand dollars within the state in connection with the nomination or election of persons to state and local public offices and party positions within the state of New York in any one calendar year. For the purposes of this subdivision “loan” or “guarantee” shall mean a loan or guarantee which is not repaid or discharged in the calendar year in which it is made.
10.
a. No contributor may make a contribution to a party or constituted committee and no such committee may accept a contribution from any contributor which, in the aggregate, is greater than sixty-two thousand five hundred dollars per annum.
b.
At the beginning of each fourth calendar year, commencing in nineteen hundred ninety-five, the state board shall determine the percentage of the difference between the most recent available monthly consumer price index for all urban consumers published by the United States bureau of labor statistics and such consumer price index published for the same month four years previously. The amount of such contribution limit fixed in paragraph a of this subdivision shall be adjusted by the amount of such percentage difference to the closest one hundred dollars by the state board which, not later than the first day of February in each such year, shall issue a regulation publishing the amount of such contribution limit. Such contribution limit as so adjusted shall be the contribution limit in effect for any election held before the next such adjustment.
11.
* * *