N.Y. Election Law Section 14-107
Independent expenditure reporting
1.
For purposes of this article:
(a)
“Independent expenditure” means an expenditure made by an independent expenditure committee in the form of (i) an audio or video communication via broadcast, cable or satellite, (ii) a written communication via advertisements, pamphlets, circulars, flyers, brochures, letterheads or (iii) other p
* * *
The independent expenditure committee making the payment or expenditure, or its agent, is a member of the candidate’s immediate family or is established, directed, or managed by a member of the immediate family of the candidate, and the payment or expenditure is made for the benefit of that candidate.
(v)
The independent expenditure committee making the payment or expenditure benefiting the candidate, republishes, disseminates, or distributes, in whole or in part, any video, audio, written, or other campaign-related material prepared by the candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee or by an agent of the candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee. This paragraph shall not apply if the independent expenditure committee making the payment or expenditure obtains the communication or materials from a publicly available source.
(vi)
The candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee, or an agent of the candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee, shares or rents space for a campaign-related purpose with or from the independent expenditure committee, or its agent, making the payment or expenditure benefitting the candidate.
(vii)
The independent expenditure committee, or its agent, making the payment or expenditure benefitting the candidate has participated in strategic discussions with the candidate, the candidate’s authorized committee, or an agent of the candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee within two years of the general election, primary or special election in which the candidate is a candidate for nomination or election. Discussions shall be deemed strategic if information about the candidate’s or opponent’s electoral campaign plans, projects, or activities that is not obtained from a publicly available source is conveyed to the independent expenditure committee, or its agent, making the payment or expenditure. This paragraph shall only apply to discussions occurring after the independent expenditure committee is formed or, one week after the candidate has been certified for that election, whichever occurs first.
(viii)
The independent expenditure committee, or its agent, making the payment or expenditure benefitting the candidate, and the candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee knowingly retain the same individual or entity to provide professional campaign services within two years of the general election, primary or special election in which the candidate is a candidate for nomination or election, and the professional campaign services provider discloses strategic information regarding one party with the other party. Information shall be deemed strategic if it relates to either party’s respective campaign or independent expenditure plans, projects, or activities that are not obtained from a publicly available source. This subparagraph shall not prohibit a candidate, a candidate’s authorized committee, or an agent of the candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee from retaining the same professional campaign services provider as the independent
* * *