N.Y. Election Law Section 14-127
Notice of civil penalty to authorizing candidate
If any person fails to file a statement of campaign receipts and expenditures for a candidate authorized political committee, and thereafter said person is a party to recovery of a civil penalty in a special proceeding or civil action brought by the state board of elections or other board of elections under § 14-126 (Violations)section 14-126 of this article, said board of elections shall also provide the authorizing candidate with actual notice of the civil penalty, and the special proceeding or civil action by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service.