N.Y. Election Law Section 14-107-A
Prohibited spending by independent expenditure committees and political action committees
1.
An independent expenditure committee shall not contribute to any candidate, constituted committee, political committee, or party committee.
2.
(a) A political action committee shall not make any independent expenditures and may only make contributions to any independent expenditure committee if such committee does not have common operational control. For purposes of this paragraph, “common operational control” means that (i) the same individual or individuals exercise actual and strategic control over the day-to-day affairs of both the political action committee and the independent expenditure committee, or
(ii)
employees of the political action committee and the independent expenditure committee engage in communications related to the strategic operations of either committee.
(b)
No candidate, candidate’s authorized committee, party committee, or constituted committee shall contribute to an independent expenditure committee that is making expenditures benefitting the candidate or the candidate supported by such party or constituted committee.