N.Y. Public Officers Law Section 60
Official seals of court of appeals, governor and state departments, divisions and bureaus
1.
Each of the civil departments in the state government shall have an official seal. In addition to the divisions or bureaus required by law to have an official seal, any division or bureau of any department shall have such a seal, if so required by rules of the department. The official seal shall be used in the cases prescribed by law. Such rules also may prescribe other cases in which it shall or may be used. For the purposes of any provisions of the law requiring the use of the official seal of the officer or body who or which is the head of a department, division or bureau, the seal of such department, division or bureau shall be deemed the official seal of such officer or body.
2.
The seal of the court of appeals, the privy seal of the governor and the official seal of each civil department of the state government shall be of metal with the device of the arms of the state surrounded with the inscription, State of New York, and the official designation of the court, official or department. Each civil department of the state government may affix a facsimile seal, engraved or printed or reproduced in any manner from such metal seal, to any instrument or writing to be sealed by such civil department. The official seal, if any, of a division or bureau of a department shall have thereon the matter required for the official seal of the department and in addition thereto words or initials, or both, describing the division or bureau. The seal of such court, the privy seal of the governor, and the official seal of such a department shall be two and one-quarter inches in diameter. The official seal, if any, of such a division or bureau shall be one and three-quarters inches in diameter. Each metal seal provided for herein shall be provided by the department of state. The seal of the court of appeals and privy seal of the governor heretofore provided by the secretary of state shall continue to be used by such court and officer until defective from wear or otherwise. Whenever any seal provided for in this section becomes defective from wear or otherwise, it shall be delivered to the department of state which shall cause it to be repaired and returned, or to be defaced with a suitable mark, or deposited with the ancient seals in the state library, and new seals, in the form prescribed by this section, to be provided for use instead.